CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results

                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
ECB XI                      4    4    0    0    0    8
Ireland                     4    3    0    0    1    6
Netherlands                 4    2    0    0    2    4
Scotland                    4    1    0    0    3    2
Denmark                     4    0    0    0    4    0
  • Ireland (0) lost to ECB XI (2) in a bowlout (1-2).
    Utrecht, 18 July.
  • Scorecard Scotland (0) lost to Netherlands (2) by 65 runs.
    Deventer, 19 July.
    Netherlands 146 (45.5 overs, D van Bunge 47, E Schiferli 35, P. Hoffmann 3-25)
    Scotland 81 (28.0 overs, D Reekers 3-10, E Schiferli 3-30)
  • Scorecard Denmark (0) lost to ECB XI (2) by 28 runs.
    Deventer, 19 July.
    ECB XI 165-7 (38.0 overs, Q Hughes 49, L Andersen 3-34)
    Denmark 137-8 (38.0 overs, T Hansen 40*, M Sharp 3-9)
  • Scorecard Denmark (0) lost to Scotland (2) by 85 runs.
    VOC Rotterdam, 20 July.
    Scotland 192-6 (32.0 overs, R Watson 62, F Watts 55*)
    Denmark 107 (28.0 overs, F Klokker 49*, C Wright 4-23, G Maiden 3-24)
  • Scorecard Netherlands (0) lost to Ireland (2) by 10 runs.
    Kampong, Utrecht, 20 July.
    Ireland 181-9 (31.0 overs, T Johnston 44, A White 40)
    Netherlands 171-8 (31.0 overs, D van Bunge 50, B Zuiderent 36, T Johnston 3-44)
  • Scorecard Ireland (2) beat Scotland (0) by 5 wickets.
    Deventer, 21 July.
    Scotland 200-6 (50.0 overs, R Watson 88*, B Patterson 40, A White 3-38)
    Ireland 204-5 (47.0 overs, J Molins 47, A White 43, J Bray 39, R Watson 3-32)
  • Scorecard Netherlands (0) lost to ECB XI (2) by 3 wickets.
    VOC Rotterdam, 22 July.
    Netherlands 191-9 (50.0 overs, T de Leede 48)
    ECB XI 195-7 (50.0 overs, J Knott 60, S Foster 60)
  • Scorecard Ireland (2) beat Denmark (0) by 109 runs.
    Kampong, Utrecht, 22 July.
    Ireland 265-5 (50.0 overs, T Johnston 83, K McCallan 64*, J Molins 38, S Vestergaard 4-38)
    Denmark 156-9 (50.0 overs, A White 3-34)
  • ScorecardECB XI (2) beat Scotland (0) by 28 runs.
    Utrecht, 23 July.
    ECB XI 212-7 (48 overs, Q Hughes 58, C Mole 48, A Hall 44)
    Scotland 188 (47.4 overs, G Maiden 51, D Lockhart 49, J.Knott 4-22, S Chapman 3-36)
  • ScorecardNetherlands (2) beat Denmark (0) by 4 wickets.
    Rotterdam, 24 July.
    Denmark 99 (33.1 overs, F. Klokker 36, D.J. Reekers 4-12, A.K. Raja 3-5)
    Netherlands 102-6 (23.2 overs, T.B.M. de Leede 52*, T.B. Nielsen 3-37)
Squads
Denmark flag Denmark
  • Carsten Pedersen (Skanderborg, captain)
  • Max Overgaard (Svanholm)
  • Bobby Chawla (Svanholm)
  • Soeren Vestergaard (Svanholm)
  • Henrik Øre (Esbjerg)
  • Jesper Hansen (Esbjerg)
  • Niels Peter Kopperholdt (Aalborg)
  • Lars Hedegaard Andersen (Skanderborg)
  • Thomas B Nielsen (Skanderborg)
  • Henrik Saxe Hansen (Glostrup)
  • Baljit Singh (KB)
  • Frederik Klokker (MCC Young Cricketers)
  • Anders Rasmussen (Glostrup)
  • Thomas Hansen (Svanholm)
  • Coach: Peter Palle Klokker
  • Manager: Bent Rossen
  • Physio: Bente Andersen
Holland flag Holland
  • Luuk Van Troost (Excelsior 20, captain)
  • Daan Van Bunge (MCC Young Cricketers)
  • Atse Buurman (VCC)
  • Jacob-Jan Esmeijer (HCC)
  • Sebastiaan Gokke (Excelsior 20)
  • Tom De Grooth (HCC)
  • Feiko Kloppenburg (HCC)
  • Tim De Leede (VCC)
  • Maurits Van Nierop (VRA)
  • Adeel Raja (VRA)
  • Darron Reekers (Quick Haag)
  • Edgar Schiferli (Quick Haag)
  • Jeroen Smits (HCC)
  • Bas Zuiderent (VOC)
  • Coach: Emmerson Trotman
  • Manager: Hans Mulder
  • Physio: Jim Boddé
Ireland flag Ireland
  • Jason Molins (Phoenix, captain)
  • Jeremy Bray (Phoenix)
  • Andre Botha (North County)
  • Peter Gillespie (Strabane)
  • Andrew White (Instonians)
  • Kyle McCallan (Cliftonville)
  • Trent Johnston (Clontarf)
  • Naseer Shoukat (Rush)
  • Stephen Ogilby (Cheshire)
  • Dominick Joyce (Merrion)
  • John Mooney (North County)
  • Paul Mooney (North County)
  • Greg Thompson (Lisburn)
  • Gordon Cooke (Brigade)
  • Coach: Adrian Birrell
  • Manager: John Wright
  • Physio: Ethel Brady
Scotland flag Scotland
  • Craig Wright (Carlton, captain)
  • Ryan Watson (Forfarshire)
  • Fraser Watts (Carlton)
  • Greig Williamson (Clydesdale)
  • Colin Smith (Aberdeenshire)
  • Gavin Hamilton (Durham)
  • Stewart Bruce (Forfarshire)
  • Bruce Patterson (Ayr)
  • Paul Hoffmann (Uddingston)
  • Dewald Nel (Heriot's FP)
  • Ian Stanger (Greenock)
  • Douglas Lockhart (West of Scotland)
  • Dominic Rigby (Clontarf, Ireland)
  • Gregor Maiden (Grange)
  • Coach: Tony Judd
  • Manager: Chris Carruthers
  • Physio: Andrew Raselli
ECB logo
ECB England XI
  • Steve Foster (Yorkshire CB, captain)
  • Chris Brown (Norfolk)
  • Steve Chapman (Northumberland)
  • Andrew Hall (Cheshire)
  • Richard Howett (Berkshire)
  • Quentin Hughes (Durham CB)
  • Chris Mole (Devon)
  • Marcus Sharp (Cumberland)
  • Elliott Wilson (Lincolnshire)
  • Robert Dawson (Devon)
  • James Knott (Bedfordshire)
  • Pieter Swanepoel (Cambridgeshire)
  • Ian Hunter (Cumberland)
  • Coach: Phil Oliver
  • Manager: Alan Wilson
Statistics
Top Individual Scores
Date Opposition Ground Score
1 RR Watson Scot. 21-Jul-2004 Ireland Deventer 88*
2 DT Johnston Ireland 22-Jul-2004 Denmark Kampong, Utrecht 83
3 RR Watson Scot. 20-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 66
4 WK McCallan Ireland 22-Jul-2004 Denmark Kampong, Utrecht 64*
5 JA Knott England 22-Jul-2004 Holland VOC Rotterdam 60
6 SJ Foster England 22-Jul-2004 Holland VOC Rotterdam 60
7 QJ Hughes England 23-Jul-2004 Scotland Kampong, Utrecht 58
8 DF Watts Scot. 20-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 55*
9 TBM de Leede Holland 24-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 52*
10 GI Maiden Scot. 23-Jul-2004 ECB XI Kampong, Utrecht 51

Top Batting Averages (min: 50 runs)
Date Opposition Ground Score
1 WK McCallan Ireland 3 3 2 94 94.00
2 DT Johnston Ireland 3 3 1 134 67.00
3 RR Watson Scot. 4 4 1 173 57.67
4 CM Mole England 3 3 1 84 42.00
5 TBM de Leede Holland 4 4 1 119 39.67
6 FA Klokker Denmark 4 4 1 117 39.00
7 QJ Hughes England 3 3 - 116 38.67
8 SJ Foster England 3 3 1 77 38.50
9 DLS van Bunge Holland 4 4 - 142 35.50
10 JAM Molins Ireland 3 3 - 98 32.67

Best Bowling Performances
Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 DJ Reekers Holland 24-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 4-12
2 JA Knott England 23-Jul-2004 Scotland Kampong, Utrecht 4-22
3 CM Wright Scot. 20-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 4-23
4 S Vestergaard Denmark 22-Jul-2004 Ireland Kampong, Utrecht 4-38
5 Adeel Raja Holland 24-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 3-5
6 MA Sharp England 19-Jul-2004 Denmark Deventer 3-9
7 DJ Reekers Holland 19-Jul-2004 Scotland Deventer 3-10
8 RR Watson Scot. 20-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 3-16
9 GI Maiden Scot. 20-Jul-2004 Denmark VOC Rotterdam 3-24
10 PJC Hoffmann Scot. 19-Jul-2004 Holland Deventer 3-25

Top Bowling Averages (min: 3 wkts, 10 overs)
Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's Avg
1 DJ Reekers Holland 4 29 7 64 10 6.40
2 RR Watson Scot. 4 34 4 114 10 11.40
3 SF Gokke Holland 3 18 4 50 4 12.50
4 AR White Ireland 3 22 1 90 6 15.00
5 MA Sharp England 3 28 7 65 4 16.25
6 TBM de Leede Holland 4 10 1 49 3 16.33
7 PJ Swanepoel England 3 26 - 89 5 17.80
8 TB Nielsen Denmark 4 30 5 108 6 18.00
9 CM Wright Scot. 4 29 4 92 5 18.40
10 DT Johnston Ireland 3 12 1 58 3 19.33

Best Partnerships by Wicket
Wkt Runs Date Opposition Ground
1 109 GI Maiden DR Lockhart Scot. 23-Jul-2004 ECB XI Kampong, Utrecht
2 90 CM Mole QJ Hughes England 23-Jul-2004 Scotland Kampong, Utrecht
3 86 DLS van Bunge B Zuiderent Holland 20-Jul-2004 Ireland Kampong, Utrecht
4 87 PG Gillespie AR White Ireland 21-Jul-2004 Scotland Deventer
5 140 DT Johnston WK McCallan Ireland 22-Jul-2004 Denmark Kampong, Utrecht
6 61 CM Mole QJ Hughes England 19-Jul-2004 Denmark Deventer
7 49* RR Watson JG Williamson Scot. 21-Jul-2004 Ireland Deventer
8 39 AB Chawla TM Hansen Denmark 19-Jul-2004 ECB XI Deventer
9 38 DLS van Bunge E Schiferli Holland 19-Jul-2004 Scotland Deventer
10 26 E Schiferli SF Gokke Holland 19-Jul-2004 Scotland Deventer