CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Preliminary Phase

The 5 countries in Group A joined the top 2 countries from Group B in the quarter-finals of the knock out stages; the bottom 2 teams in Group B played off for the final quarter-final place.

Group A
  • Scorecard Holland 32-0 beat Spain 29 by 5 wickets
  • Scorecard Greece 97-3 lost to Portugal 99-1 by 4 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark 111-3 beat Holland 95 by 16 runs
  • Scorecard Greece 101-3 beat Spain 81 by 20 runs
  • Scorecard Denmark 60-0 beat Portugal 59 by 5 wickets
  • Scorecard Holland 110-4 beat Greece 91 by 19 runs
  • Scorecard Spain 75-2 beat Portugal 72 -4 by 3 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark 81-4 beat Greece 79-3 by 1 wicket
  • Scorecard Holland 97-3 beat Portugal 95-2 by 2 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark 64-0 beat Spain 62 by 5 wickets

1: Denmark; 2: Holland; 3: Greece; 4: Portugal; 5: Spain.

Group B
  • Scorecard France 95-3 beat Germany 92-4 by 2 wickets
  • Scorecard Switzerland 89 lost to Belgium 92-3 by 2 wickets
  • Scorecard Germany 55-2 beat Switzerland 54 by 3 wickets
  • Scorecard France 76 beat Belgium 46 by 30 runs
  • Scorecard France 107-4 beat Switzerland 106-4 by 1 wicket
  • Scorecard Germany 110-3 beat Belgium 104 by 6 runs

1: France; 2: Germany; 3: Belgium; 4: Switzerland.

Classification Phase
Play-off
  • Scorecard Belgium 50-0 beat Switzerland 49 by 5 wickets
Quarter-Finals
  • Scorecard Greece 87-2 beat France 86 by 5 wickets
  • Scorecard Holland 85 lost to Germany 95 by 10 runs
  • Scorecard Denmark 131-1 beat Belgium 30 by 101 runs
  • Scorecard Portugal 97-3 beat Spain 79 by 18 runs
Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Greece 71-1 beat Germany 70 by 4 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark 71-1 beat Portugal 69 by 4 wickets
3/4 Place
  • Scorecard Germany 95 lost to Portugal 96-4 by 1 wicket
Final
  • Scorecard Greece 102-2 lost to Denmark 103-2 by 3 wickets
Plate Competition
Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Switzerland 54 lost to Spain 58-0 by 5 wickets
  • Scorecard Holland 103-2 beat France 101-2 by 3 wickets
Final
  • Scorecard Holland 89-2 beat Spain 88-3 by 3 wickets
Player of the Tournament
  • M Zishan Shah (Denmark)
Statistics
Most Runs
                          Inns NO  Total  HS     Ave
M Zishan Shah (Denmark)     7   7   170   27*   
G Stoggianos (Greece)       7   5   143   35*   71.50
S Nikokavouras (Greece)     7   2   140   24    28.00
R Sithambarathan (France)   5   5   136   39*   
M Fischer (Germany)         7   3   130   36*   32.50
O Hayat (Denmark)           5   3   117   30*   58.50   
D Yarwood (Spain)           7   2   109   25*   21.80   
P Buccimazza (Portugal)     7   5   106   28*   53.00   
M Pedersen (Denmark)        7   3   101   26*   25.25
Most Wickets

                            O   M  Runs Wkts   Ave
M Zishan Shah (Denmark)    14   0   91   6    15.16   
S Chawla (Denmark)        9.3   0   96   5    19.20   
U Mohan (Portugal)          8   0   69   5    13.80   
S Nikokavouras (Greece)    13   0  137   5    27.40  
L Ntemsias (Greece)        14   0  149   5    29.80   
K Butt (Germany)         10.2   0   80   4    20.00   
T Heggelman (Holland)       9   0   66   4    16.50   
R Rath (Germany)           11   0   90   4    22.50   
M Subramaniam (Germany)   7.1   0   62   4    15.50
R Vohra (Germany)          12   0  100   4    25.00
A Souvlakis (Greece)      9.1   0   88   3    29.33
Man of the match awards
M Pedersen (Denmark)       3
G Stoggianos (Greece)      3
D Franklin (Switzerland)   2
R Vohra (Germany)          2