CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results

Classification Phase
Round 1
  • Scorecard Italy 104-1 beat Spain 86-5
  • Belgium 102-5 beat Gibraltar 89-3
  • Scorecard Germany 123-4 beat France 61-5
  • Ireland 95-4 beat Denmark 93-5
Quarter-Finals
  • Italy 23-5 lost to Greece 24-0
  • Scorecard Belgium 68-5 lost to Austria 69-0
  • Ireland 100-3 beat Portugal 90-5
  • Germany 84-3 beat Holland 57-5
Semi-Finals
  • Austria 88-2 lost to Greece 90-1
  • Scorecard Germany 55-5 lost to Ireland 60-0
Final
Preliminary Phase

Countries finishing 5th and 6th in Group A joined the six countries from Group B in the first round of the knock out stages; top four countries from Group A received a bye into the second round.

Group A
  • Holland 98-4 beat Belgium 63-5
  • Greece 104-4 beat Spain 74-5
  • Scorecard Austria 97-2 lost to Portugal 99-2
  • Spain 92-1 lost to Holland 94-2
  • Portugal 98-2 beat Belgium 87-4
  • Scorecard Greece 174-1 beat Austria 106-5
  • Portugal 96-3 lost to Holland 100-2
  • Spain 135-4 beat Belgium 75-5
  • Scorecard Holland 93-2 beat Austria 92-4
  • Scorecard Greece 123-4 beat Portugal 87-4
  • Scorecard Spain 94-5 lost to Austria 96-2
  • Belgium 97-5 lost to Greece 98-1
  • Spain 81-5 lost to Portugal 84-0
  • Holland 80-5 lost to Greece 82-3
  • Scorecard Belgium 117-5 lost to Austria 118-4

Greece 5; Holland 4; Portugal 3; Austria 2; Spain 1; Belgium 0

Group B
  • Scorecard Denmark 77-3 beat Germany 70-4
  • Italy 83-5 lost to France 85-2
  • Denmark 100-0 beat Ireland 87-5
  • Gibraltar 38-5 lost to Ireland 41-0
  • Ireland 120-3 beat Germany 80-5
  • Denmark 86-5 beat Italy 78-5
  • Germany 132-4 beat Gibraltar 101-3
  • Germany 103-4 lost to France 106-4
  • Denmark 97-3 beat Gibraltar 82-5
  • Italy 68-5 lost to Ireland 124-4
  • France 33-5 lost to Denmark 116-2
  • Germany 82-5 lost to Italy 83-4
  • France 107-5 beat Ireland 70-5
  • Gibraltar 115-5 beat Italy 86-5
  • Scorecard France 102 beat Gibraltar 86

Denmark 5; Ireland 3; France 3; Gibraltar 2; Germany 1; Italy 1

Squads
Ireland
  • William Porterfield (Donemana, captain)
  • Stephen Dunn (Donemana)
  • Andrew McGennis (Donemana)
  • Gareth McKee (Cliftonville)
  • Simon McMichael (Limavady)
  • Robert Rankin (Bready)
  • Matthew Tighe (Pembroke)
  • Gary Wilson (NICC)

  • Coach: Michael Quinn
  • Manager: Brendan O'Brien