CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
ICC Trophy Final
  • Scorecard Holland beat Namibia by 2 wickets
World Cup Qualifying Match
  • Scorecard Canada beat Scotland by 5 wickets
Super League
                 P   W   T   NR   L    Pts
Holland          7   6   0    0   1     12
Namibia          7   5   0    0   2     10
Scotland         7   5   0    0   2     10
Canada           7   3   0    0   4      6
UAE              7   3   0    0   4      6
Denmark          7   2   0    0   5      4
USA              7   2   0    0   5      4
Ireland          7   2   0    0   5      4
Elimination Play-offs
Phase 1
Division 1A
                P   W   T   NR   L    Pts      
1 Holland       5   5   0    0   0     10
2 Scotland      5   4   0    0   1      8
3 Canada        5   3   0    0   2      6
4 UAE           5   2   0    0   3      4
5 Fiji          5   1   0    0   4      2
6 Singapore     5   0   0    0   5      0
Division 1B
                     P   W   T   NR   L    Pts      
1 Denmark            5   4   0    0   1      8
2 USA                5   3   0    0   2      6
3 Ireland            5   3   0    0   2      6
4 Bermuda            5   3   0    0   2      6
5 Hong Kong          5   1   0    0   3      2
6 Papua New Guinea   5   1   0    0   3      2
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Denmark by 2 runs
  • Scorecard USA beat Ireland by 6 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Hong Kong by 181 runs
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Hong Kong by 8 wickets
  • Scorecard Papua New Guinea beat USA by 8 runs
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Bermuda by 8 wickets
  • Scorecard Denmark beat USA by 108 runs
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Papua New Guinea by 6 wickets
  • Scorecard USA beat Hong Kong by 49 runs
  • Scorecard Hong Kong beat Papua New Guinea by 104 runs (D/L)
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Ireland by 12 runs
  • Scorecard USA beat Bermuda by 57 runs
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Hong Kong by 104 runs
Division 2A
                P   W   T   NR   L    Pts     
1 Namibia       3   3   0    0   0      6
2 Nepal         3   2   0    0   1      4
3 Germany       3   1   0    0   2      2
4 Gibraltar     3   0   0    0   3      0
  Italy         withdrew
  West Africa   withdrew
Division 2B
                         P   W   T   NR   L    Pts
1 Uganda                 5   5   0    0   0     10    
2 Argentina              5   4   0    0   1      8   
3 Malaysia               5   3   0    0   2      6
4 East & Central Africa  5   2   0    0   3      4   
5 France                 5   1   0    0   4      2   
6 Israel                 5   0   0    0   5      0
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat France by 166 runs
  • Scorecard Argentina beat Israel by 4 wickets
  • Scorecard Uganda beat Malaysia by 64 runs
  • Scorecard Argentina beat East & Central Africa by 4 wickets
  • Scorecard France beat Israel by 3 wickets
  • Scorecard Argentina beat France by 6 runs
  • Scorecard Uganda beat East & Central Africa by 6 wickets
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat Israel by 6 wickets
  • Scorecard Uganda beat Argentina by 187 runs
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat East & Central Africa by 4 wickets
  • Scorecard East & Central Africa beat Israel by 66 runs (D/L)
  • Scorecard Uganda beat France by 86 runs
  • Scorecard Argentina beat Malaysia by 5 wickets
  • Scorecard Uganda beat Israel by 7 wickets
  • Scorecard East & Central Africa beat France by 94 runs
Tournament Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 S Retinam Malay. 28-Jun-2001 France Ajax CC Toronto 118
2 G Mueller Ger. 02-Jul-2001 Gibraltar Eglinton Flats West 110*
3 RP Alexander USA 03-Jul-2001 Hong Kong Maple Leaf NW Toronto 110*
4 J Kwebiha Uganda 03-Jul-2001 Argentina Maple Leaf SW Toronto 109*
5 R Madhavan Malay. 04-Jul-2001 Argentina Eglinton Flats West 105*
6 PJ Davy Ireland 13-Jul-2001 Canada G.Ross Lord Park Lower 104*
7 D Keulder Namibia 13-Jul-2001 Scotland Toronto Cricket Club 104
8 CR Pedersen Denmark 29-Jun-2001 Hong Kong Maple Leaf NW Toronto 103
9 Arshad Ali UAE 10-Jul-2001 Ireland Toronto Cricket Club 102
10 K Kamyuka Uganda 29-Jun-2001 Malaysia Eglinton Flats East 100*
11 R Sharma H.K. 04-Jul-2001 Papua New Guinea Toronto Cricket Club 98
12 JD Curry Ireland 06-Jul-2001 Papua New Guinea G.Ross Lord Park Upper 95*
13 JAM Molins Ireland 12-Jul-2001 Holland Maple Leaf SE Toronto 93
14 CJ Smith Bermuda 06-Jul-2001 Hong Kong Malton CC Toronto 91
15 T Buzaglo Gib. 02-Jul-2001 Germany Eglinton Flats West 89
16 CJO Smith Scot. 13-Jul-2001 Namibia Toronto Cricket Club 88
17 EC Joyce Ireland 10-Jul-2001 U A E Toronto Cricket Club 87
18 Zulfiqar Ahmed Holland 12-Jul-2001 Ireland Maple Leaf SE Toronto 87
19 Aftab Ahmed Denmark 05-Jul-2001 Ireland Maple Leaf NE Toronto 86*
20 Shabbir Hussain France 01-Jul-2001 Argentina Maple Leaf NW Toronto 86
Leading Batting Averages
Name Country Mts Inn NO Runs HS Avg
1 JP Sarraf Nepal 3 3 2 83 47* 83.00
2 EC Joyce Ireland 9 8 3 359 87 71.80
3 P Ferguson Arg. 5 5 2 190 67 63.33
4 Khuram Khan UAE 10 8 4 243 57* 60.75
5 CM Rocca Gib. 3 3 - 171 76 57.00
6 G Mueller Ger. 3 3 1 113 110* 56.50
7 M Karg Namibia 3 1 - 52 52 52.00
8 J Kwebiha Uganda 6 5 2 156 109* 52.00
9 K Kamyuka Uganda 5 4 1 146 100* 48.67
10 R Madhavan Malay. 5 5 1 191 105* 47.75
11 CJO Smith Scot. 10 9 2 326 88 46.57
12 D Keulder Namibia 9 9 1 366 104 45.75
13 Ahmed Nadeem UAE 10 10 3 318 67 45.43
14 JAM Molins Ireland 8 8 1 299 93 42.71
15 R Sharma H.K. 5 5 - 211 98 42.20
16 DI Joyce Ireland 9 9 2 292 62 41.71
17 JV Harris Canada 10 9 1 329 79 41.12
18 M van Schoor Namibia 8 6 2 164 68* 41.00
19 PJ Davy Ireland 6 6 1 202 104* 40.40
20 Aftab Ahmed Denmark 9 9 2 280 86* 40.00
Best Bowling
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 BO van Rooi Namibia 13-Jul-2001 Scotland Toronto Cricket Club 6-43
2 ND Maxwell Fiji 02-Jul-2001 Singapore Malton CC Toronto 5-10
3 Asim Butt Scot. 28-Jun-2001 Fiji Maple Leaf NW Toronto 5-11
4 RP Lefebvre Holland 29-Jun-2001 U A E Sunnybrook Park, Toronto 5-16
5 J Kwebiha Uganda 01-Jul-2001 E & C Africa Eglinton Flats West 5-22
6 Nasir Javed USA 05-Jul-2001 Bermuda G.Ross Lord Park Upper 5-23
7 LH Andersen Denmark 03-Jul-2001 Papua New Guinea Sunnybrook Park, Toronto 5-24
8 D Heasley Ireland 06-Jul-2001 Papua New Guinea G.Ross Lord Park Upper 5-25
9 S Thuraisingam Canada 17-Jul-2001 Scotland Toronto Cricket Club 5-25
10 Abdul Hamid Bhatti Ger. 05-Jul-2001 Nepal Maple Leaf NW Toronto 5-31
11 Naseer Islam USA 12-Jul-2001 Canada Toronto Cricket Club 5-41
12 SF Gokke Holland 13-Jul-2001 U S A Maple Leaf SE Toronto 5-43
13 GI Maiden Scot. 02-Jul-2001 U A E Sunnybrook Park, Toronto 4-8
14 KLP Sheridan Scot. 03-Jul-2001 Singapore Malton CC Toronto 4-13
15 A Ebrahim E Af 04-Jul-2001 Israel Ajax CC Toronto 4-15
16 D Leverock Bermuda 06-Jul-2001 Hong Kong Malton CC Toronto 4-15
17 PJK Mooney Ireland 02-Jul-2001 Bermuda Maple Leaf NE Toronto 4-17
18 CM Gomm E Af 04-Jul-2001 Israel Ajax CC Toronto 4-17
19 Khuram Khan UAE 29-Jun-2001 Holland Sunnybrook Park, Toronto 4-18
20 BO van Rooi Namibia 12-Jul-2001 U A E Ajax CC Toronto 4-18
Leading Bowling Averages
Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Avg
1 SF Gokke Holland 3 21.5 4 70 8 5-43 8.75
2 P Luniya Nepal 3 27.0 2 64 6 4-23 10.67
3 RP Lefebvre Holland 9 72.3 12 221 20 5-16 11.05
4 CM Wright Scot. 8 16.4 - 67 6 3-16 11.17
5 BO van Rooi Namibia 8 57.4 3 215 19 6-43 11.32
6 S Vestergaard Denmark 8 66.5 10 231 20 3-11 11.55
7 D Leverock Bermuda 5 44.0 6 124 10 4-15 12.40
8 JP Sarraf Nepal 3 18.0 - 62 5 3-22 12.40
9 Abdul Hamid Bhatti Ger. 3 25.0 1 100 8 5-31 12.50
10 CM Gomm E Af 4 27.0 2 101 8 4-17 12.62
11 TBM de Leede Holland 10 71.4 9 239 18 4-23 13.28
12 AN Paliwalla E Af 5 44.2 3 133 10 2-19 13.30
13 Khuram Khan UAE 10 95.0 17 257 19 4-18 13.53
14 ND Maxwell Fiji 5 27.3 3 109 8 5-10 13.62
15 JG Williamson Scot. 10 15.0 1 69 5 3-22 13.80
16 MT Hansen Denmark 8 57.5 11 152 11 3-11 13.82
17 F Nsubuga Uganda 6 49.0 12 143 10 3-23 14.30
18 Tabarak Dar H.K. 3 21.0 1 102 7 4-34 14.57
19 J Kwebiha Uganda 6 48.3 5 161 11 5-22 14.64
20 RJ van Vuuren Namibia 7 61.0 13 162 11 4-33 14.73
Best Partnerships For Each Wicket
Wkt Runs Name Name Country Date Opposition Ground
1 153 D Wallace RP Alexander USA 03-Jul-2001 Hong Kong Maple Leaf NW Toronto
2 130* JD Curry DI Joyce Ireland 06-Jul-2001 Papua New Guinea G.Ross Lord Park Upper
3 145 EC Joyce DI Joyce Ireland 10-Jul-2001 U A E Toronto Cricket Club
4 138* PJ Davy EC Joyce Ireland 13-Jul-2001 Canada G.Ross Lord Park Lower
5 119 NA de Groot JV Harris Canada 12-Jul-2001 U S A Toronto Cricket Club
6 114* J Kwebiha J Lubia Uganda 03-Jul-2001 Argentina Maple Leaf SW Toronto
7 79 Mohammad Tauqeer Ahmed Nadeem UAE 03-Jul-2001 Canada Toronto Cricket Club
8 58* G Mueller R Buss Ger. 02-Jul-2001 Gibraltar Eglinton Flats West
9 124* R Mwami K Kamyuka Uganda 29-Jun-2001 Malaysia Eglinton Flats East
10 27* V Kamania AN Paliwalla E Af 04-Jul-2001 Israel Ajax CC Toronto