CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Semi-Finals
  • Pakistan 132 lost to Australia 133-2 by 8 wickets (Lord's, 20 June)
Semi-Finals
  • New Zealand 241-7 lost to Pakistan 242-1 by 9 wickets (Old Trafford, June 16)
  • Australia 213 tied with South Africa 213 (Edgbaston, June 17)
Super Sixes
              P  W  L NR  Pts   NRR
Pakistan      5  3  2  0   6   0.65
Australia     5  3  2  0   6   0.36
South Africa  5  3  2  0   6   0.17
New Zealand   5  2  2  1   5  -0.52
Zimbabwe      5  2  2  1   5  -0.79
India         5  1  4  0   2  -0.15
Group A
             P  W NR  L Pts   NRR
South Africa 5  4  0  1  8    0.86   
India        5  3  0  2  6    1.29  
Zimbabwe     5  3  0  2  6    0.02  
England      5  3  0  2  6   -0.33
Sri Lanka    5  2  0  3  4   -0.81
Kenya        5  0  0  5  0   -1.20
May 14
  • England beat Sri Lanka by 8 wickets (Lord's)
    May 15
  • India lost to South Africa by 4 wkts (Hove)
  • Zimbabwe beat Kenya by 5 wkts (Taunton)
    May 18
  • England beat Kenya by 9 wkts(Canterbury)
    May 19
  • South Africa beat Sri Lanka by 96 runs (Northampton)
  • Zimbabwe beat India by 3 runs (Leicester)
    May 22
  • South Africa beat England by 122 runs (The Oval)
  • Sri Lanka beat Zimbabwe by 4 wkts (Worcester)
    May 23
  • India beat Kenya by 94 runs(Bristol)
    May 25
  • England beat Zimbabwe by 7 wkts (Trent Bridge)
    May 26
  • India beat Sri Lanka by 157 runs(Taunton)
  • South Africa beat Kenya by 7 wkts (Amstelveen)
    May 29
  • India beat England by 63 runs (Edgbaston)
  • Zimbabwe beat South Africa by 48 runs(Chelmsford)
    May 30
  • Sri Lanka beat Kenya by 45 runs(Southampton)
    Group B
                 P  W NR  L Pts   NRR
    Pakistan     5  4  0  1  6   0.51  
    Australia    5  3  0  2  6   0.73
    New Zealand  5  3  0  2  6   0.58 
    West Indies  5  3  0  2  6   0.50
    Bangladesh   5  2  0  3  4  -0.52
    Scotland     5  0  0  5  0  -1.93
    
    May 16
  • Scorecard Australia beat Scotland by 6 wkts (Worcester)
  • West Indies lost to Pakistan by 27 runs (Bristol)
    May 17
    New Zealand beat Bangladesh by 6 wkts (Chelmsford)
    May 20
  • New Zealand beat Australia by 5 wkts (Cardiff)
  • Scorecard Pakistan beat Scotland by 94 runs (Chester-le-Street)
    May 21
  • West Indies beat Bangladesh by 7 wkts (Dublin)
    May 23
  • Pakistan beat Australia by 10 runs (Headingley)
    May 24
  • West Indies beat New Zealand by 7 wkts(Southampton)
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Scotland by 22 runs (Edinburgh)
    May 27
  • Scorecard WestIndies beat Scotland by 8 wkts (Leicester)
  • Australia beat Bangladesh by 7 wkts (Chester-le-Street)
    May 28
  • Pakistan beat New Zealand by 62 runs (Derby)
    May 30
  • Australia beat West Indies by 6 wkts (Old Trafford)
    May 31
  • Scorecard Scotland lost to New Zealand by 6 wickets (Edinburgh)
  • Bangladesh beat Pakistan by 62 runs (Northampton)
  • Scotland Squad
    • G Salmond (Grange), captain
    • M Allingham (Heriot's FP)
    • J Blain (Northants)
    • J Brinkley (Essex)
    • Asim Butt (Heriot's FP)
    • A Davies (West Lothian)
    • N Dyer (Edinburgh Accies)
    • G Hamilton (Yorkshire)
    • B Patterson (Ayr)
    • I Philip (Stenhousemuir)
    • K Sheridan (Poloc)
    • M Smith (Aberdeenshire)
    • I Stanger (Clydesdale)
    • P Steindl (West of Scotland)
    • G Williamson (Clydesdale)
    Reserves
    • D Cowan (Freuchie)
    • S Gourlay (Freuchie)
    • D Lockhart (Glasgow Accies)
    • C Wright (West of Scotland)
    Officials
    • Coach: Jim Love
    • Bowling Coach: Graham Dilley
    • Physiotherapist: Darren Carnforth
    • Fitness Coach: Andy Vince
    Statistics
    Batting
                 P  I NO Runs  HS   Ave    Ct St
    G Hamilton   5  5  1  217  76  54.25    1  0
    A Davies     5  5  1   83  32  20.75    2  1
    G Salmond    5  5  0   57  31  11.40    1  0
    J Brinkley   5  5  0   52  23  10.40    1  0
    I Stanger    4  4  0   47  27  11.75    2  0
    Asim Butt    5  4  0   23  11   5.75    0  0
    I Philip     3  3  0   20  17   6.66    3  0
    M Smith      5  5  0   19  13   3.80    0  0
    J Blain      5  5  1   15   9   3.75    1  0
    G Williamson 2  2  0   11  10   5.50    0  0
    M Allingham  3  3  0   11   6   3.66    1  0
    B Patterson  3  3  0   10  10   3.33    0  0
    N Dyer       5  4  3    3   2*  3.00    3  0
    P Steindl    0
    K Sheridan   0
    
    Bowling
                    O    M    R   W  Ave    Best  Econ
    J Blain        37.1  1  210  10  21.00  4-37  5.65
    Asim Butt      37    6  148   4  37.00  2-24  4.00
    N Dyer         26    2  117   5  23.40  2-26  4.50
    G Hamilton     35.4  4  149   3  49.66  2-36  4.17
    J Brinkley     28    0  117   2  58.50  1-29  4.17
    I Stanger       9    0   56   0               6.22
    
    Fielding & Wicketkeeping
                   Ct St
    I Philip        3  0
    N Dyer          3  0
    A Davies        2  1
    I Stanger       2  0
    M Allingham     1  0
    J Blain         1  0
    J Brinkley      1  0
    G Hamilton      1  0
    G Salmond       1  0