CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Final Placings
  1. Bangladesh
  2. Kenya
  3. Scotland
  4. Ireland
  5. Denmark
  6. Netherlands
  7. Canada
  8. Hong Kong
  9. Bermuda
  10. United Arab Emirates
  11. Fiji
  12. USA
  13. Papua New Guinea
  14. Singapore
  15. Namibia
  16. Malaysia
  17. East & Central Africa
  18. West Africa
  19. Gibraltar
  20. Argentina
  21. Israel, Italy
Classification Matches

Final
  • Scorecard Kenya 241-7 lost to Bangladesh 166-8 (reduced target 166 in 25 overs) by 2 wkts
3rd Place Play-off
  • Scorecard Scotland 187-8 beat Ireland 141 on comparative score (50 runs)
Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Kenya 215-8 beat Ireland 208-9 by 7 runs
  • Scorecard Bangladesh 243-7 beat Scotland 171 by 72 runs
Classification Matches
  • Scorecard 5th Place: Denmark beat Netherlands by 3 wkts
  • Scorecard 7th Place: Canada beat Hong Kong by 4 wkts
  • Scorecard 9th Place: Bermuda beat UAE by 58 runs
  • Scorecard 11th Place: Fiji beat USA by 5 wkts
  • Scorecard 9th-12th Place: UAE beat USA by 34 runs
  • Scorecard 9th-12th Place: Bermuda v Fiji: No result - Bermuda advanced on tournament net run rate
  • Scorecard 13th Place: Papua New Guinea beat Singapore by 70 runs
  • Scorecard 15th Place: Namibia beat Malaysia by 7 wkts
  • Scorecard 13th-16th Place: Papua New Guinea beat Namibia by 5 runs
  • Scorecard 13th-16th Place: Singapore beat Malaysia on comparative score
  • Scorecard 17th-22nd Place: Gibraltar beat Argentina by 4 wkts
  • Scorecard 17th-22nd Place: West Africa beat Israel by 190 runs
  • Scorecard 17th-22nd Place: West Africa v Gibraltar: No result - West Africa advanced on tournament run rate
2nd Phase
Group E
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Kenya       3   2   -   1    5   
Scotland    3   1   1   1    3   
Denmark     3   1   1   1    3   
Canada      3   -   2   1    1
  • Scorecard Scotland beat Denmark by 45 runs
  • Scorecard Kenya beat Canada on comparative score
  • Scorecard Canada v Scotland: No result
  • Scorecard Denmark v Kenya: No result
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Canada by 7 runs
  • Scorecard Kenya beat Scotland on comparative score (25 runs)
Group F
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Bangladesh  3   2   -   1    5   
Ireland     3   2   -   1    5   
Hong Kong   3   -   2   1    1   
Netherlands 3   -   2   1    1
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Hong Kong by 7 wkts
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Netherlands on comparative score
  • Scorecard Bangladesh v Ireland: No result
  • Scorecard Hong Kong v Netherlands: No result
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Netherlands by 3 wkts
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Hong Kong by 51 runs
1st Phase
Group A
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Kenya       5   5   -   -   10   
Ireland     5   4   1   -    8   
USA         5   3   2   -    6   
Singapore   5   2   3   -    4
Gibraltar   5   1   4   -    2   
Israel      5   -   5   -    0
Group B
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Bangladesh  5   5   -   -   10   
Denmark     5   4   1   -    8   
UAE         5   3   2   -    6   
Malaysia    5   2   3   -    4   
West Africa 5   1   4   -    2   
Argentina   5   -   5   -    0
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Argentina by 5 wkts
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Malaysia by 31 runs
  • Scorecard UAE beat West Africa by 7 wkts
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat Argentina by 81 runs
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat West Africa by 9 wkts
  • Scorecard Denmark beat UAE by 1 wicket
  • Scorecard West Africa beat Argentina by 5 wkts
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Denmark by 5 wkts
  • Scorecard UAE beat Malaysia by 2 wkts
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat West Africa on comparative score (24 runs)
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat UAE by 110 runs
  • Scorecard Denmark beat Argentina by 150 runs
  • Scorecard UAE beat Argentina by 8 wkts
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Malaysia by 59 runs
  • Scorecard Denmark beat West Africa by 8 wkts
Group C
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Netherlands 4   3   -   1    7
Canada      4   3   -   1    7
Fiji        4   2   2   -    4   
Namibia     4   1   3   -    2   
EC Africa   4   -   4   -    0
  • Scorecard Netherlands beat East & Central Africa by 8 wkts
  • Scorecard Canada beat Fiji by 4 wkts
  • Scorecard Netherlands beat Namibia by 10 wkts
  • Scorecard Fiji beat EC Africa by 35 runs
  • Scorecard Canada beat Namibia by 60 runs
  • Scorecard Namibia beat EC Africa by 1 wicket
  • Scorecard Netherlands beat Fiji by 6 wkts
  • Scorecard Canada beat EC Africa by 4 wkts
  • Fiji beat Namibia by 105 runs
  • Canada v Netherlands: No play
Group D
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
Scotland    4   4   -   -    8   
Hong Kong   4   3   1   -    6   
Bermuda     4   2   2   -    4   
Papua NG    4   1   3   -    2   
Italy       4   -   4   -    0
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Italy by 7 wkts
  • Scorecard Scotland beat Papua New Guinea by 6 wkts
  • Scorecard Hong Kong beat Bermuda by 3 wkts
  • Scorecard Papua New Guinea beat Italy by 101 runs
  • Scorecard Scotland beat Hong Kong by 87 runs
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Papua New Guinea by 121 runs
  • Scorecard Hong Kong beat Italy by 145 runs
  • Scorecard Scotland beat Italy by 131 runs
  • Scorecard Hong Kong beat Papua New Guinea by 81 runs
  • Scorecard Scotland beat Bermuda by 57 runs
Tournament Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 MO Odumbe Kenya 01-Apr-1997 Canada Tenaga National SC KL 148*
2 SO Tikolo Kenya 12-Apr-1997 Bangladesh Tenaga National SC KL 147
3 DA Lewis Ireland 24-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Victoria Institute, KL 127*
4 M Diwan Canada 26-Mar-1997 Namibia Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur 125
5 JJ Tucker Bermuda 28-Mar-1997 Papua New Guinea University of Malaya, KL 104
6 MR Farcy H.K. 28-Mar-1997 Italy Royal Selangor Club KL 102
7 SFAF Bacchus USA 25-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Rubber Research Inst. KL 100*
8 MO Odumbe Kenya 29-Mar-1997 Ireland Rubber Research Inst. KL 99*
9 YS Patel E Af 02-Apr-1997 Italy University of Malaya, KL 95
10 J Ovia PNG 26-Mar-1997 Italy Negari Selangor, KL 94
11 SO Tikolo Kenya 01-Apr-1997 Canada Tenaga National SC KL 93
12 MO Odumbe Kenya 30-Mar-1997 U S A University of Malaya, KL 83
13 OE Ukpong W Af. 01-Apr-1997 Israel Royal Military College 78*
14 MJ Paterlini Arg. 30-Mar-1997 U A E Victoria Institute, KL 77*
15 JDR Benson Ireland 24-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Victoria Institute, KL 73
16 SO Tikolo Kenya 24-Mar-1997 Israel Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur 71*
17 JP Fordham H.K. 29-Mar-1997 Papua New Guinea Tenaga National SC KL 71
18 IL Philip Scot. 29-Mar-1997 Italy University of Malaya, KL 71
19 Khaled Mashud Bang. 08-Apr-1997 Scotland Tenaga National SC KL 70
20 P Singh USA 25-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Rubber Research Inst. KL 69
Leading Batting Averages
Name Country Mts Inn NO Runs HS Avg
1 MO Odumbe Kenya 10 10 5 493 148* 98.60
2 Khaled Mashud Bang. 10 5 4 92 70 92.00
3 N Isaacs Canada 5 5 2 150 51 50.00
4 AN Paliwalla E Af 5 5 4 46 15* 46.00
5 SFAF Bacchus USA 7 7 2 223 100* 44.60
6 SO Tikolo Kenya 10 10 1 399 147 44.33
7 I Liburd Canada 7 7 2 218 53 43.60
8 DA Lewis Ireland 9 8 2 256 127* 42.67
9 BEA Rajadurai Canada 3 3 1 77 62 38.50
10 MR Farcy H.K. 7 7 - 268 102 38.29
11 Akram Khan Bang. 10 8 3 185 68* 37.00
12 JD Curry Ireland 10 10 2 291 65* 36.38
13 G Salmond Scot. 9 8 1 253 59 36.14
14 Asim Khan Holland 7 3 1 72 48* 36.00
15 MJD Allingham Scot. 5 3 1 71 35* 35.50
16 TH Groot Holland 1 1 - 35 35 35.00
17 JJ Tucker Bermuda 6 5 - 174 104 34.80
18 D Heasley Ireland 3 2 - 69 51 34.50
19 J Ovia PNG 5 5 - 168 94 33.60
20 YS Patel E Af 6 6 - 191 95 31.83
Best Bowling
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 Asim Khan Holland 24-Mar-1997 E & C Africa Royal Military College 7-9
2 MA Suji Kenya 30-Mar-1997 U S A University of Malaya, KL 5-7
3 N Churaman Gib. 30-Mar-1997 Israel Rubber Research Inst. KL 5-14
4 V Pala PNG 01-Apr-1997 Namibia University of Malaya, KL 5-16
5 MH Andersen Denmark 24-Mar-1997 Malaysia Rubber Research Inst. KL 5-19
6 S Rana Canada 25-Mar-1997 Fiji University of Malaya, KL 5-29
7 P Vanderpuje-Orgle W Af. 01-Apr-1997 Israel Royal Military College 5-31
8 W Tukana Fiji 05-Apr-1997 U S A Royal Military College 5-31
9 MT Hansen Denmark 04-Apr-1997 Canada Royal Selangor Club KL 5-51
10 AY Karim Kenya 27-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Royal Military College 4-7
11 NG Doak Ireland 26-Mar-1997 Israel Royal Military College 4-9
12 A Tawatatau Fiji 29-Mar-1997 Namibia Royal Selangor Club KL 4-9
13 SO Tikolo Kenya 27-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Royal Military College 4-10
14 PE Cantrell Holland 28-Mar-1997 Fiji Royal Military College 4-10
15 BI Irigoyan Arg. 04-Apr-1997 Israel Victoria Institute, KL 4-13
16 Arshad Laeeq UAE 24-Mar-1997 West Africa Royal Selangor Club KL 4-14
17 O Idowu W Af. 27-Mar-1997 Argentina Rubber Research Inst. KL 4-14
18 RP Lefebvre Holland 28-Mar-1997 Fiji Royal Military College 4-16
19 SO Tikolo Kenya 30-Mar-1997 U S A University of Malaya, KL 4-17
20 ND Maxwell Fiji 02-Apr-1997 Bermuda Negari Selangor, KL 4-17
Leading Bowling Averages
Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Avg
1 S Vestergaard Denmark 6 34.4 8 81 12 3-15 6.75
2 RP Lefebvre Holland 7 58.5 17 105 15 4-16 7.00
3 ND Maxwell Fiji 6 33.5 9 80 11 4-17 7.27
4 V Pala PNG 5 36.5 9 87 11 5-16 7.91
5 AY Karim Kenya 10 61.1 12 157 19 4-7 8.26
6 MA Suji Kenya 10 69.4 15 159 17 5-7 9.35
7 W Tukana Fiji 6 23.0 - 80 8 5-31 10.00
8 SRM Sorensem Denmark 9 65.5 10 183 18 3-19 10.17
9 Asim Khan Holland 7 57.1 7 195 19 7-9 10.26
10 Mohammad Rafique Bang. 9 57.4 6 203 19 4-25 10.68
11 IR Beven Scot. 7 65.0 10 183 17 4-20 10.76
12 CM Gomm E Af 6 30.0 3 110 10 3-22 11.00
13 O Idowu W Af. 6 33.1 4 89 8 4-14 11.12
14 RJ van Vuuren Namibia 5 42.4 6 148 13 4-27 11.38
15 Arshad Laeeq UAE 6 56.3 11 172 15 4-14 11.47
16 U Ntinu W Af. 7 18.1 3 61 5 3-19 12.20
17 A Tawatatau Fiji 6 53.0 20 113 9 4-9 12.56
18 DW Hollis Bermuda 4 26.0 4 64 5 3-20 12.80
19 P McCrum Ireland 8 53.0 7 182 14 4-51 13.00
20 Nasir Islam USA 5 20.0 1 66 5 3-15 13.20
Best Partnerships For Each Wicket
Wkt Runs Name Name Country Date Opposition Ground
1 127 BG Lockie IL Philip Scot. 29-Mar-1997 Italy University of Malaya, KL
2 162 JDR Benson DA Lewis Ireland 24-Mar-1997 Gibraltar Victoria Institute, KL
3 120 M Diwan I Liburd Canada 26-Mar-1997 Namibia Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur
4 201 SO Tikolo MO Odumbe Kenya 01-Apr-1997 Canada Tenaga National SC KL
5 96 WAE Manders AB Steede Bermuda 25-Mar-1997 Hong Kong Victoria Institute, KL
6 72 Asim Saeed Arshad Laeeq UAE 26-Mar-1997 Denmark University of Malaya, KL
7 111 B Singh MH Andersen Denmark 29-Mar-1997 Argentina Negari Selangor, KL
8 63 YS Patel AN Paliwalla E Af 02-Apr-1997 Italy University of Malaya, KL
9 46 YS Patel AN Paliwalla E Af 29-Mar-1997 Canada Victoria Institute, KL
10 37 J Mateyawa A Tawatatau Fiji 26-Mar-1997 E & C Africa Royal Selangor Club KL