CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Final
  • Kenya 281-6 lost to United Arab Emirates 282-8 by 2 wickets Scorecard
3rd Place Play-off
  • Holland 306-2 beat Bermuda 203 by 103 runs Scorecard
Semi-Finals
  • Kenya 318-5 beat Bermuda 254-9 by 64 runs Scorecard
  • Holland 194 lost to UAE 195-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
2nd Phase
Group 1     P   W   L   NR  Pts
Kenya       3   3   0   0   12   
Holland     3   2   1   0    8   
Bangladesh  3   1   2   0    4   
Hong Kong   3   0   3   0    0
  • Hong Kong 86 lost to Kenya 90-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • Holland 205 beat Bangladesh by 47 runs Scorecard
  • Holland 288-8 beat Hong Kong 154 by 134 runs Scorecard
  • Kenya 295-6 beat Bangladesh 282-8 by 13 runs Scorecard
  • Holland 250-8 lost to Kenya 251-8 by 2 wickets Scorecard
  • Bangaladesh 238-8 beat Hong Kong 181 by 57 runs Scorecard
Group 2     P   W   L   NR  Pts
UAE         3   3   0   0   12   
Bermuda     3   2   1   0    8   
Canada      3   1   2   0    4   
Ireland     3   0   3   0    0
  • UAE 295-4 beat Ireland 236-9 by 59 runs Scorecard
  • Canada 149-9 lost to Bermuda 151-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • Canada 278-7 lost to UAE 279-9 by 1 wicket Scorecard
  • Ireland 202 lost to Bermuda 206-3 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • Ireland 212-7 lost to Canada 213-5 by 5 wickets Scorecard
  • Bermuda 329-9 lost to UAE 330-9 by 1 wicket Scorecard
1st Phase
Group A     P   W   L   NR  Pts
Holland     4   4   0   0   16   
Ireland     4   3   1   0   12   
Papua NG    4   2   2   0    8   
Malaysia    4   1   3   0    4
Gibraltar   4   0   4   0    0
  • Malaysia 118-9 lost to Holland 119-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • Papua New Guinea 248-5 beat Gibraltar 113 by 135 runs Scorecard
  • Gibraltar 80 lost to Holland 85-0 by 10 wickets Scorecard
  • Ireland 230-8 beat Papua New Guinea 88-7 on scoring rate Scorecard
  • Papua New Guinea 165 beat Malaysia 121 by 44 runs Scorecard
  • Gibraltar 136-9 lost to Ireland 138-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • Holland 235-8 beat Ireland 165 by 70 runs Scorecard
  • Malaysia 253-4 beat Gibraltar 119-9 by 134 runs Scorecard
  • Malaysia 110 lost to Ireland 110-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • Holland 212-5 beat Papua New Guinea 113 by 99 runs Scorecard
Group B
            P   W   L   NR  Pts
UAE         4   4   0   0   16   
Bangladesh  4   3   1   0   12   
USA         4   2   2   0    8   
Argentina   4   1   3   0    4   
E C Africa  4   0   4   0    0
  • Argentina 120 lost to Bangladesh 123-3 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • East & Central Africa 92 lost to UAE 93-3 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • East & Central Africa 98 lost to Bangladesh 99-3 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • USA 206 lost to UAE 209-6 by 4 wickets Scorecard
  • Argentina 128 lost to UAE 130-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • East & Central Africa 105 lost to USA 106-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • USA 145 lost to Bangladesh 147-7 by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • Argentina 220 beat East & Central Africa 143 by 77 runs Scorecard
  • USA 337-6 beat Argentina 226-6 by 111 runs Scorecard
  • Bangladesh 233-7 lost to UAE 236-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
Group C     P   W   L   NR  Pts
Kenya       4   4   0   0   16
Canada      4   2   1   1   10
Namibia     4   2   2   0    8   
Israel      4   1   3   0    4   
Singapore   4   0   3   1    2
  • Israel 99 lost to Kenya 100-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • Canada 159-8 v Singapore 50-8 - no result Scorecard
  • Namibia 51 lost to Canada 52-0 by 10 wickets Scorecard
  • Singapore 76 lost to Kenya 77-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • Israel 89 lost to Canada 90-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • Singapore 116 lost to Namibia 117-5 by 5 wickets Scorecard
  • Singapore 120 lost to Israel 121-8 by 2 wickets Scorecard
  • Kenya 198 beat Namibia 169-9 by 29 runs Scorecard
  • Namibia 257-9 beat Israel 198 by 59 runs Scorecard
  • Canada 210-9 lost to Kenya 213-7 by 3 wickets Scorecard
Group D     P   W   L   NR  Pts
Bermuda     4   4   0   0   16   
Hong Kong   4   3   1   0   12   
Denmark     4   2   2   0    8   
Fiji        4   1   3   0    4   
West Africa 4   0   4   0    0
  • West Africa 93 lost to Bermuda 94-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • Denmark 192 lost to Hong Kong 192-8 on wickets lost Scorecard
  • Hong Kong 154 lost to Bermuda 154-8 on wickets lost Scorecard
  • Denmark 219 beat Fiji 126 by 93 runs Scorecard
  • Fiji 126 lost to Hong Kong 127-3 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • West Africa 146 lost to Denmark 148-6 by 4 wickets Scorecard
  • Fiji 84 lost to Bermuda 85-1 by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • Hong Kong 355-8 beat West Africa 110 by 245 runs Scorecard
  • Fiji 232-9 beat West Africa 88 by 144 runs Scorecard
  • Denmark 183-7 lost to Bermuda 185-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
Plate Competition

Group G

  • 24 February: Fiji lost to Namibia by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • 24 February: Argentina lost to Papua New Guinea by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • 26 February: Argentina beat Fiji by 76 runs Scorecard
  • 26 February: Namibia lost to Papua New Guinea by 10 runs Scorecard
  • 28 February: Fiji lost to Papua New Guinea by 10 runs Scorecard
  • 28 February: Argentina lost to Namibia by 135 runs Scorecard

1: Papua New Guinea 6; 2: Namibia 4; 3: Argentina 2; 4: Fiji 0.

Group H

  • 24 February: Denmark beat Israel by 10 wickets Scorecard
  • 24 February: Malaysia lost to USA by 170 runs Scorecard
  • 26 February: Denmark lost to USA by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 26 February: Israel lost to Malaysia by 86 runs Scorecard
  • 28 February: Denmark beat Malaysia by 2 wickets Scorecard
  • 28 February: Israel lost to USA by 9 wickets Scorecard

1: USA 6; 2: Denmark 4; 3: Malaysia 2; 4: Israel 0.

Plate final

  • 1 March: Denmark lost to Namibia by 41 runs Scorecard(USA and Papua New Guinea unable to compete because of travel arrangements)
Wooden Spoon Deluxe Group
  • 23 February: East & Central Africa beat Singapore by 41 runs Scorecard
  • 23 February: Gibraltar lost to West Africa by 153 runs Scorecard
  • 25 February: East & Central Africa lost to West Africa by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • 25 February: Gibraltar lost to Singapore by 4 wickets Scorecard
  • 27 February: Singapore lost to West Africa by 56 runs Scorecard
  • 27 February: East & Central Africa beat Gibraltar by 8 wickets Scorecard

1: West Africa 6; 2: East & Central Africa 4; 3: Singapore 2; 4: Gibraltar 0.

Tournament Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 MO Odumbe Kenya 01-Mar-1994 Bermuda Aga Khan SC Nairobi 158*
2 Imran Brohi E Af 23-Feb-1994 Singapore Nairobi Club Ground 141
3 Azhar Saeed UAE 25-Feb-1994 Canada Aga Khan SC Nairobi 126*
4 SJ Brew H.K. 19-Feb-1994 West Africa Sir Ali Muslim Club 124
5 Mazhar Hussain UAE 23-Feb-1994 Ireland Ruaraka SC Nairobi 122
6 NE Clarke Holland 05-Mar-1994 Bermuda Simba Union Nairobi 121*
7 NE Clarke Holland 18-Feb-1994 Ireland Ruaraka SC Nairobi 119
8 MO Odumbe Kenya 25-Feb-1994 Bangladesh Simba Union Nairobi 119
9 Jahangir Alam Bang. 21-Feb-1994 U A E Ngara SC Nairobi 117*
10 NE Clarke Holland 25-Feb-1994 Hong Kong Nairobi Club Ground 113
11 D Thalalla Malay. 18-Feb-1994 Gibraltar Ngara SC Nairobi 112*
12 D Smith Bermuda 27-Feb-1994 U A E Nairobi Club Ground 110
13 CJ Smith Bermuda 01-Mar-1994 Kenya Aga Khan SC Nairobi 108
14 OE Ukpong W Af. 27-Feb-1994 Singapore Simba Union Nairobi 106
15 M Dhirani E Af 27-Feb-1994 Gibraltar Gymkhana Club Nairobi 103*
16 G Rarua PNG 24-Feb-1994 Argentina Sir Ali Muslim Club 101*
17 T Buzaglo Gib. 25-Feb-1994 Singapore Ruaraka SC Nairobi 98
18 SO Tikolo Kenya 27-Feb-1994 Holland Ruaraka SC Nairobi 95
19 BG Murgatroyd Namibia 20-Feb-1994 Israel Impala SC Nairobi 93
20 N Ward Israel 20-Feb-1994 Namibia Impala SC Nairobi 92
Leading Batting Averages
Name Country Mts Inn NO Runs HS Avg
1 NE Clarke Holland 9 9 3 517 121* 86.17
2 Saleem Raza UAE 9 8 4 341 78 85.25
3 P Singh USA 5 4 1 210 69 70.00
4 P Prashad Canada 4 4 2 136 84 68.00
5 MO Odumbe Kenya 8 7 1 391 158* 65.17
6 CM Marshall Bermuda 8 7 4 195 62* 65.00
7 G Rarua PNG 4 4 1 169 101* 56.33
8 D Smith Bermuda 9 9 2 392 110 56.00
9 CJ Smith Bermuda 9 9 2 391 108 55.86
10 SO Tikolo Kenya 9 9 3 320 95 53.33
11 Azhar Saeed UAE 9 9 2 370 126* 52.86
12 Mohammad Ishaq UAE 8 8 3 251 72* 50.20
13 Arshad Laeeq UAE 9 5 3 96 47* 48.00
14 Jahangir Alam Bang. 7 7 1 283 117* 47.17
15 SW Lubbers Holland 9 8 1 310 81 44.29
16 I Liburd Canada 7 7 1 259 87 43.17
17 LO Tikolo Kenya 5 2 1 43 40* 43.00
18 SJ Brew H.K. 7 6 - 255 124 42.50
19 JP Fordham H.K. 7 7 1 254 79 42.33
20 Atif Butt Denmark 7 7 1 252 71 42.00
Best Bowling
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 OH Mortensen Denmark 24-Feb-1994 Israel Impala SC Nairobi 7-19
2 B Singh Canada 14-Feb-1994 Namibia Nairobi Club Ground 7-21
3 T Gardner Canada 12-Feb-1994 Singapore Impala SC Nairobi 5-12
4 D Joseph Canada 16-Feb-1994 Israel Ruaraka SC Nairobi 5-19
5 AY Karim Kenya 14-Feb-1994 Singapore Ruaraka SC Nairobi 5-20
6 ZA Amin USA 28-Feb-1994 Israel Jaffery SC Nairobi 5-20
7 A Njuguna Kenya 23-Feb-1994 Hong Kong Gymkhana Club Nairobi 5-24
8 A Edwards Bermuda 15-Feb-1994 Hong Kong Jaffery SC Nairobi 5-27
9 CJ Hoey Ireland 14-Feb-1994 Papua New Guinea Ngara SC Nairobi 5-29
10 F Arua PNG 12-Feb-1994 Gibraltar Jaffery SC Nairobi 5-31
11 CJ Tunon Arg. 19-Feb-1994 E & C Africa Premier Club Nairobi 5-37
12 S Henriksen Denmark 15-Feb-1994 Fiji Simba Union Nairobi 5-56
13 RW Ali Kenya 14-Feb-1994 Singapore Ruaraka SC Nairobi 4-9
14 S Henriksen Denmark 17-Feb-1994 West Africa Premier Club Nairobi 4-10
15 Y Samarasekera UAE 13-Feb-1994 E & C Africa Sir Ali Muslim Club 4-14
16 C Amini PNG 24-Feb-1994 Argentina Sir Ali Muslim Club 4-14
17 C McCrum Ireland 16-Feb-1994 Gibraltar Sir Ali Muslim Club 4-16
18 SJ Brew H.K. 17-Feb-1994 Fiji Aga Khan SC Nairobi 4-16
19 VSJ Campbell Fiji 21-Feb-1994 West Africa Jaffery SC Nairobi 4-17
20 CJ Hoey Ireland 20-Feb-1994 Malaysia Simba Union Nairobi 4-18
Leading Bowling Averages
Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Avg
1 OH Mortensen Denmark 6 52.4 17 115 18 7-19 6.39
2 BG Murgatroyd Namibia 7 41.0 4 155 16 4-31 9.69
3 BW Ackerman Namibia 6 28.3 2 82 8 3-20 10.25
4 F Arua PNG 7 63.2 6 200 19 5-31 10.53
5 S Kapere E Af 6 29.2 5 87 8 3-20 10.88
6 RW Ali Kenya 8 52.3 10 179 14 4-9 12.79
7 H Barrett USA 5 40.0 4 128 10 4-25 12.80
8 B Singh Canada 6 38.0 7 130 10 7-21 13.00
9 LO Tikolo Kenya 5 21.0 - 66 5 4-30 13.20
10 SJ Brew H.K. 7 54.0 7 238 18 4-16 13.22
11 Gholam Nousher Bang. 4 34.0 6 113 8 4-36 14.12
12 TBM de Leede Holland 9 38.0 5 128 9 2-10 14.22
13 P Vanderpuje-Orgle W Af. 5 48.3 5 173 12 4-26 14.42
14 T Gardner Canada 7 49.5 4 191 13 5-12 14.69
15 S Henriksen Denmark 6 35.0 3 177 12 5-56 14.75
16 Minhajul Abedin Bang. 7 64.1 8 236 16 4-40 14.75
17 VSJ Campbell Fiji 4 26.0 5 89 6 4-17 14.83
18 JL Louw Namibia 7 54.0 9 150 10 3-17 15.00
19 YS Patel E Af 5 19.0 1 90 6 3-42 15.00
20 J Leemhuis Holland 4 17.0 1 77 5 3-34 15.40