CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
First Phase
Group A                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Zimbabwe                 3   3   -   -    12    3.79
Canada                   3   2   1   -     8    3.18
Singapore                3   1   2   -     4    2.06
Malaysia                 3   -   3   -     0    2.08
  • 4 June: Canada beat Singapore by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • 4 June: Malaysia lost to Zimbabwe by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • 6 June: Singapore lost to Zimbabwe by 10 wickets Scorecard
  • 6 June: Canada beat Malaysia by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • 10 June: Canada lost to Zimbabwe by 68 runs Scorecard
  • 10 June: Malaysia lost to Singapore by 4 wickets Scorecard
Group B                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Bangladesh               3   3   -   -    12    3.17
Kenya                    3   1   2   -     4    3.45
Fiji                     3   1   2   -     4    3.31
Bermuda                  3   1   2   -     4    3.15
  • 4 June: Bangladesh beat Kenya by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 4 June: Bermuda lost to Fiji by 58 runs Scorecard
  • 6 June: Bangladesh beat Bermuda by 36 runs Scorecard
  • 6 June: Fiji lost to Kenya by 4 wickets Scorecard
  • 10 June: Bangladesh beat Fiji by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 10 June: Bermuda beat Kenya by 66 runs Scorecard
Group C                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
USA                      3   3   -   -    12    4.08
Denmark                  3   2   1   -     8    3.45
Gibraltar                3   1   2   -     4    2.52
East & Central Africa    3   -   3   -     0    2.23
  • 4 June: Gibraltar lost to USA by 95 runs Scorecard
  • 6 June: Denmark beat East & Central Africa by 103 runs Scorecard
  • 08 June: Denmark beat Gibraltar by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • 10 June: East & Central Africa lost to Gibraltar by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • 11 June: East & Central Africa lost to USA by 5 wickets Scorecard
  • 12 June: Denmark beat USA by 12 runs Scorecard
Group D                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Netherlands              4   4   -   -    16    5.49
Papua New Guinea         4   3   1   -    12    3.27
Hong Kong                4   2   2   -     8    3.81
Israel                   4   1   3   -     4    2.29
Argentina                4   -   4   -     0    1.96
  • 4 June: Israel lost to Netherlands by 338 runs Scorecard
  • 4 June: Argentina lost to Papua New Guinea by 167 runs Scorecard
  • 6 June: Argentina lost to Israel by 1 wicket Scorecard
  • 6 June: Netherlands beat Hong Kong by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • 08 June: Argentina lost to Netherlands by 223 runs Scorecard
  • 08 June: Hong Kong lost to Papua New Guinea by 36 runs Scorecard
  • 10 June: Argentina lost to Hong Kong by 63 runs Scorecard
  • 10 June: Israel lost to Papua New Guinea by 57 runs Scorecard
  • 12 June: Netherlands beat Papua New Guinea by 160 runs Scorecard
  • 12 June: Hong Kong beat Israel by 144 runs Scorecard
Second Phase
Group E                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Zimbabwe                 3   3   -   -    12    3.72
Kenya                    3   1   2   -     4    2.98
Papua New Guinea         3   1   2   -     4    2.70
USA                      3   1   2   -     4    2.68
  • 14 June: Papua New Guinea lost to Zimbabwe by 9 wickets Scorecard
  • 14 June: Kenya beat USA by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • 16 June: USA lost to Zimbabwe by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • 16 June: Kenya lost to Papua New Guinea by 37 runs Scorecard
  • 18 June: Papua New Guinea lost to USA by 67 runs Scorecard
  • 18 June: Kenya lost to Zimbabwe by 133 runs Scorecard
Group F                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Netherlands              3   2   1   -     8    3.68
Bangladesh               3   2   1   -     8    3.62
Denmark                  3   1   2   -     4    2.93
Canada                   3   1   2   -     4    2.72
  • 14 June: Canada beat Netherlands by 21 runs Scorecard
  • 14 June: Bangladesh beat Denmark by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 16 June: Canada lost to Denmark by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • 16 June: Bangladesh lost to Netherlands by 161 runs Scorecard
  • 18 June: Denmark lost to Netherlands by 54 runs Scorecard
  • 18 June: Bangladesh beat Canada by 117 runs Scorecard
Semi-finals
  • 21-22 June: Bangladesh lost to Zimbabwe by 84 runs Scorecard
  • 20 June: Kenya lost to Netherlands by 5 wickets Scorecard
Final
  • 23 June: Netherlands lost to Zimbabwe by 6 wickets Scorecard
Plate Competition
Group G                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Bermuda                  3   3   -   -    12    5.19
Gibraltar                3   2   1   -     8    3.48
Singapore                3   1   2   -     4    2.26
Israel                   3   -   3   -     0    2.58
  • 14 June: Israel lost to Singapore by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • 15 June: Bermuda beat Gibraltar by 180 runs Scorecard
  • 16 June: Gibraltar beat Singapore by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • 18 June: Gibraltar beat Israel by 5 wickets Scorecard
  • 18 June: Bermuda beat Singapore by 208 runs Scorecard
  • 19 June: Bermuda beat Israel by 7 wickets Scorecard
Group H                  P   W   L   A   Pts     RR
Fiji                     4   4   -   -    16    4.77
Hong Kong                3   2   1   -     8    3.33
East & Central Africa    4   1   3   -     4    3.12
Malaysia                 4   1   3   -     4    3.00
Argentina                3   1   2   -     4    2.85
  • 14 June: Argentina lost to Fiji by 68 runs Scorecard
  • 14 June: East & Central Africa beat Malaysia by 49 runs Scorecard
  • 15 June: Argentina beat East & Central Africa by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 15 June: Hong Kong beat Malaysia by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 16 June: Argentina lost to Malaysia by 155 runs Scorecard
  • 16 June: Fiji beat Hong Kong by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • 18 June: East & Central Africa lost to Hong Kong by 3 wickets Scorecard
  • 18 June: Fiji beat Malaysia by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • 19 June: East & Central Africa lost to Fiji by 95 runs Scorecard

Argentina and Hong Kong did not play each other in Group H since they had already met in the 1st Phase.

Tournament Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 R Gomes Holland 04-Jun-1990 Israel ACC Ground, Amstelveen 169*
2 NE Clarke Holland 04-Jun-1990 Israel ACC Ground, Amstelveen 154
3 J Marsden H.K. 12-Jun-1990 Israel VRA Ground, Amstelveen 150
4 NE Clarke Holland 06-Jun-1990 Hong Kong VOC Ground, Rotterdam 116*
5 RP Lefebvre Holland 08-Jun-1990 Argentina Klein Zwitserland 109*
6 Nurul Abedin Bang. 18-Jun-1990 Canada Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 105
7 A Stevens Malay. 16-Jun-1990 Argentina Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 102
8 E Peart USA 08-Jun-1990 E & C Africa Quick (N) Nijmegen 101
9 H Blackman USA 08-Jun-1990 E & C Africa Quick (N) Nijmegen 100
10 R Hill Bermuda 15-Jun-1990 Gibraltar Quick (N) Nijmegen 100
11 DL Houghton Zim. 21-Jun-1990 Bangladesh HCC Ground The Hague 91
12 T Ao PNG 04-Jun-1990 Argentina Quick (N) Nijmegen 88
13 Nurul Abedin Bang. 14-Jun-1990 Denmark VOC Ground, Rotterdam 85
14 ND Maxwell Fiji 18-Jun-1990 Malaysia Quick (N) Nijmegen 84
15 NE Clarke Holland 16-Jun-1990 Bangladesh VRA Ground, Amstelveen 83
16 A Flower Zim. 14-Jun-1990 Papua New Guinea Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 80*
17 MO Odumbe Kenya 14-Jun-1990 U S A ACC Ground, Amstelveen 79*
18 C Robinson Gib. 18-Jun-1990 Israel VOC Ground, Rotterdam 79
19 ME Ryan Arg. 15-Jun-1990 E & C Africa HCC Ground The Hague 76*
20 RP Lefebvre Holland 16-Jun-1990 Bangladesh VRA Ground, Amstelveen 75
Leading Batting Averages
Name Country Mts Inn NO Runs HS Avg
1 A Flower Zim. 8 7 3 311 80* 77.75
2 SM Lakha E Af 5 5 4 74 20* 74.00
3 NE Clarke Holland 9 9 1 523 154 65.38
4 GW Flower Zim. 7 7 3 253 70 63.25
5 MO Odumbe Kenya 7 7 1 289 79* 48.17
6 Nurul Abedin Bang. 5 5 - 235 105 47.00
7 S Mikkelsen Denmark 6 5 2 139 54* 46.33
8 RP Lefebvre Holland 8 8 1 315 109* 45.00
9 J Marsden H.K. 7 7 - 315 150 45.00
10 Akram Khan Bang. 7 7 3 179 50 44.75
11 B Balakrishnan Sing. 6 6 2 178 60* 44.50
12 CAC Browne Fiji 6 5 - 219 66 43.80
13 J Sorovakatini Fiji 7 7 1 259 63 43.17
14 AL Manders Bermuda 4 4 1 127 52* 42.33
15 ME Ryan Arg. 3 3 1 84 76* 42.00
16 E Peart USA 5 5 - 209 101 41.80
17 S Chinnappa Gib. 6 6 2 158 53 39.50
18 R Gomes Holland 8 8 1 273 169* 39.00
19 ND Maxwell Fiji 7 7 1 233 84 38.83
20 NA Gibbons Bermuda 3 3 1 77 68* 38.50
Best Bowling
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 A Bakker Holland 20-Jun-1990 Kenya HCC Ground The Hague 6-41
2 EA Brandes Zim. 16-Jun-1990 U S A Quick (N) Nijmegen 5-22
3 A Moss Israel 06-Jun-1990 Argentina HCC Ground The Hague 5-27
4 D Paull H.K. 10-Jun-1990 Argentina Koninklijke UD Deventer 5-27
5 R Benjamin USA 11-Jun-1990 E & C Africa Quick (N) Nijmegen 5-27
6 K Loi PNG 08-Jun-1990 Hong Kong Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 5-34
7 EH Dulfer Holland 14-Jun-1990 Canada Koninklijke UD Deventer 5-38
8 C Brangman Bermuda 19-Jun-1990 Israel VOC Ground, Rotterdam 4-9
9 AJ Traicos Zim. 04-Jun-1990 Malaysia HBS Ground The Hague 4-10
10 KR Khan USA 04-Jun-1990 Gibraltar Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 4-11
11 SW Lubbers Holland 04-Jun-1990 Israel ACC Ground, Amstelveen 4-13
12 R Leverock Bermuda 18-Jun-1990 Singapore Klein Zwitserland 4-14
13 S Muniandy Malay. 16-Jun-1990 Argentina Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 4-17
14 R Brooks Gib. 10-Jun-1990 E & C Africa HBS Ground The Hague 4-18
15 MJ Prashad Canada 04-Jun-1990 Singapore Klein Zwitserland 4-21
16 MP Jarvis Zim. 06-Jun-1990 Singapore Quick (N) Nijmegen 4-21
17 MP Jarvis Zim. 21-Jun-1990 Bangladesh HCC Ground The Hague 4-22
18 KG Duers Zim. 21-Jun-1990 Bangladesh HCC Ground The Hague 4-25
19 OH Mortensen Denmark 08-Jun-1990 Gibraltar Koninklijke UD Deventer 4-27
20 ZA Amin USA 04-Jun-1990 Gibraltar Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 4-29
Leading Bowling Averages
Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Avg
1 C Brangman Bermuda 3 17.0 4 35 8 4-9 4.38
2 F Jansen Holland 3 18.2 2 32 5 3-13 6.40
3 R Leverock Bermuda 2 17.0 3 41 6 4-14 6.83
4 RP Lefebvre Holland 8 63.0 11 132 14 3-16 9.43
5 BR Bouri E Af 5 23.0 - 92 9 4-44 10.22
6 SRM Sorensem Denmark 3 34.3 6 107 10 4-43 10.70
7 SM Lakha E Af 5 54.0 5 132 11 3-19 12.00
8 KR Khan USA 7 32.0 3 101 8 4-11 12.62
9 A Bakker Holland 2 22.0 4 76 6 6-41 12.67
10 EA Brandes Zim. 8 74.1 7 230 18 5-22 12.78
11 K Loi PNG 6 58.1 10 167 13 5-34 12.85
12 ZA Amin USA 7 63.3 11 167 13 4-29 12.85
13 KG Duers Zim. 8 82.0 14 185 14 4-25 13.21
14 OH Mortensen Denmark 6 69.3 8 172 13 4-27 13.23
15 ND Maxwell Fiji 7 50.0 10 125 9 4-30 13.89
16 AJ Traicos Zim. 7 79.4 17 144 10 4-10 14.40
17 SW Lubbers Holland 9 58.4 13 147 10 4-13 14.70
18 R Benjamin USA 3 30.5 1 104 7 5-27 14.86
19 J Mateyawa Fiji 7 45.0 7 136 9 3-12 15.11
20 R Brooks Gib. 6 61.0 10 204 13 4-18 15.69