CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Final Play-offs

Final

  • Zimbabwe beat Bermuda by 5 wickets Scorecard
    10 July Leicester
    Bermuda 231-8 (60 overs, GA Brown 48, CF Blades 45, AC Douglas 36*, S Lightbourne 32, D Fletcher 3-34)
    Zimbabwe 232-5 (54.3 overs, AJ Pycroft 82, CAT Hodgson 57*)

Third Place Play-off

  • Papua New Guinea beat Bangladesh by 3 wickets Scorecard
    9 July Bournville
    Bangladesh 224 (57.5 overs, YR Rahman 115, SN Shirazi 52, L Aukopi 5-14)
    Papua New Guinea 225-7 (57 overs, W Maha 60, A Leka 41*, T Ao 39)

Semi-Finals

  • Zimbabwe beat Bangladesh by 8 wickets Scorecard
    7 July West Bromwich Dartmouth CC
    Bangladesh 124 (55.2 overs, Raquibul Hassan 35, KM Curran 4-31)
    Zimbabwe 126-2 (29.3 overs, JG Heron 63*, KM Curran 44)
  • Bermuda beat Papua New Guinea by 6 wickets Scorecard
    7 July Birmingham
    Papua New Guinea 153 (39 overs, V Pala 72)
    Bermuda 155-4 (42.4 overs, CF Blades 69*)
Group 1
                 P   W   L   NR  Pts
Zimbabwe         7   5   0    2   12
Papua New Guinea 7   4   2    1    9
Canada           7   3   1    3    9
Kenya            7   3   2    2    8
Hong Kong        7   2   3    2    6
USA              7   1   2    4    6
Gibraltar        7   0   3    4    4
Israel           7   0   5    2    2  
  • Kenya beat Gibraltar by 9 wickets Scorecard
    16 June, Solihull
    Gibraltar 80 (34.3 overs, RCR Patel 3-13, ZUD Sheikh 3-30)
    Kenya 81-1 (14.2 overs, A Rehman 53*)
  • Papua New Guinea beat Hong Kong by 4 wickets Scorecard
    16 June Bournville
    Hong Kong 100 (48.1 overs, DA Reeve 38, K Ilaraki 3-14, V Pala 3-25)
    Papua New Guinea 101-6 (25.3 overs, T Vai 33, DA Reeve 2-26)
  • Zimbabwe beat USA by 191 runs Scorecard
    16 June Moseley CC
    Zimbabwe 332-4 (60 overs, DL Houghton 135, KM Curran 126*)
    USA 141 (37.5 overs, KD Venkersammy 39, TI Roberts 34, PWE Rawson 4-34)
  • Gibraltar v USA - No Result Scorecard
    18 June Alvechurch
    Gibraltar 42-4 (18 overs, SK Durrani 3-12)
    USA
  • Hong Kong beat Israel by 123 runs Scorecard
    18 June Studley (45 overs match)
    Hong Kong 207-7 (45 overs, AA Lorimer 53, DA Reeve 43, PM Olsen 37*, N Reuben 3-7)
    Israel 84 (38.2 overs, SP Waller 3-18)
  • Zimbabwe beat Kenya by 120 runs Scorecard
    18 June Wolverhampton
    Zimbabwe 192-4 (25 overs, DL Houghton 71, JG Heron 50)
    Kenya 72-4 (25 overs, BMR Desai 34)
  • Canada v Hong Kong - abandoned without a ball bowled
    21 June Burton-On-Trent
  • Gibraltar v Zimbabwe - abandoned without a ball bowled
    21 June Brewood CC
  • Kenya v USA - abandoned without a ball bowled
    21 June
  • Papua New Guinea beat Israel by 9 wickets Scorecard
    21 June Cheltenham
    Israel 167-9 (60 overs, SB Perlman 75*)
    Papua New Guinea 171-1 (31.5 overs, NR Agonia 86*, T Vai 75*)
  • Canada v Gibraltar - abandoned without a ball bowled
    23 June Nuneaton
  • Papua New Guinea v USA - abandoned without a ball bowled
    23 June Warwick CC
  • Israel v Kenya - No Result Scorecard
    23 June Pershore
    Israel 74-6 (24 overs)
    Kenya
  • Canada v Zimbabwe - No Result Scorecard
    25 June Leamington Spa
    Canada 8-0 (9 overs)
    Zimbabwe
  • Hong Kong v USA - abandoned without a ball bowled
    25 June Aldridge CC
  • Gibraltar v Israel - No Result Scorecard
    25 June Wishaw - No Result
    Israel 42-2 (10 overs)
    Gibraltar
  • Papua New Guinea beat Canada by 20 runs Scorecard
    28 June Kenilworth Wardens
    Papua New Guinea 231-7 (55 overs, V Pala 101*, T Ao 42, RJ Stevens 3-32, A Hakim 3-34)
    Canada 211 (54.2 overs, JCB Vaughan 50, C Neblett 39, D Singh 30, K Kalo 4-26)
  • Hong Kong beat Gibraltar by 8 wickets Scorecard
    28 June Walmley
    Gibraltar 129-8 (40 overs, KA Jacks 35, JG Bacon 4-37)
    Hong Kong 130-2 (29.2 overs, DG Greenwood 56*, DA Reeve 56*)
  • Zimbabwe beat Israel by 9 wickets Scorecard
    28 June Bloxwich
    Israel 65 (32.2 overs, SB Perlman 21, AJ Traicos 4-22, PWE Rawson 3-22)
    Zimbabwe 66-1 (7.3 overs, Dl Hougton 43)
  • Canada beat USA by 138 runs Scorecard
    30 June Sutton Coldfield
    Canada 233 (59.1 overs, Tariq Javed 68, D Singh 39, SK Durrani 3-37)
    USA 95 (38.4 overs, RJ Stevens 4-26)
  • Kenya beat Hong Kong by 3 wickets Scorecard
    30 June Streetley
    Hong Kong 105-9 (60 overs, G Lalchandani 27*, ZUD Sheikh 3-22)
    Kenya 108-7 (44.3 overs, HS Mehta 39*)
  • Zimbabwe beat Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets Scorecard
    30 June Wimbourne
    Papua New Guinea 94 (32.4 overs, NR Agonia 31)
    Zimbabwe 96-1 (19.5 overs, DL Houghton 44*, KM Curran 30*)
  • Canada beat Kenya by 45 runs Scorecard
    2 July Old Hill
    Canada 242-8 (60 overs, IF Kirmani 107, JCB Vaughan 48)
    Kenya 197 (54.5 overs, GA Musa 53, BMR Desai 34, HS Mehta 29, C Neblett 4-26)
  • Papua New Guinea beat Gibraltar by 9 wickets Scorecard
    2 July Market Harborough
    Gibraltar 55 (36 overs, R Truscott 27*, V Pala 4-30)
    Papua New Guinea 58-1 (15.3 overs)
  • USA beat Israel by 8 wickets Scorecard
    2 July Banbury XX CC
    Israel 157 (52 overs, SB Perlman 40*, D Moss 35, BB Ramnanan 3-36, SK Durrani 3-38)
    USA 158-2 (32.3 overs, NS Lashkari 76*, KR Khan 65*)
  • Canada beat Israel on walk-over
    5 July
  • Zimbabwe beat Hong Kong by 7 wickets Scorecard
    5 July
    Hong Kong 192-4 (60 overs, AA Lorimer 72*, PW Anderson 41*, MN Sabine 36, VR Hogg 3-34)
    Zimbabwe 196-3 (48.3 overs, AJ Pycroft 83*, JG Heron 51, DAG Fletcher 33*)
  • Kenya beat Papua New Guinea by 37 runs Scorecard
    5 July Tamworth
    Kenya 210-8 (60 overs, HS Mehta 52, ZUD Sheikh 38, BMR Desai 35)
    Papua New Guinea 173 (52 overs, W Maha 61, A Leka 32, SBD Joshi 3-25)
Group B
                 P   W   L   NR  Pts
Bermuda          7   6   0    1   13
Bangladesh       7   4   1    2   10
Netherlands      7   3   1    3    9
Singapore        7   1   2    4    6
Fiji             7   1   3    3    5
East Africa      7   1   3    3    5
West Africa      7   0   2    5    5
Malaysia         7   0   4    3    3
  • Bangladesh beat West Africa by 76 runs Scorecard
    16 June West Bromwich Dartmouth CC
    Bangladesh 246 (59.4 overs, Gazi Ashraf 77, Raquibul Hassan 42, Rafiqul Alam 33)
    West Africa 170-9 (60 overs, S Elliott 38, OE Ukpong 35, Samiur Rahman 3-31)
  • Bermuda beat Malaysia by 284 runs Scorecard
    16 June Wednesbury
    Bermuda 248-9 (60 overs, WA Reid 128, GA Brown 100, CF Blades 42)
    Malaysia 64 (29.1 overs, P Banerji 34, EG James 5-2)
  • Netherlands beat East Africa by 23 runs Scorecard
    16 June Bossomfield CC
    Netherlands 150-8 (60 overs, PC Entrop 32)
    East Africa 127 (51.5 overs, MIM Lorgat 39, S Abed 3-30)
  • East Africa v Singapore - abandoned without a ball bowled
    18 June Walsall
  • Fiji v Malaysia - No result Scorecard
    18 June Colwall
    Fiji 31-2 (14 overs)
    Malaysia
  • Netherlands v West Africa - abandoned without a ball bowled
    18 June Rugby
  • Bangladesh beat East Africa by 26 runs Scorecard
    21 June Swindon
    Bangladesh 143 (59.1 overs, WA Bourne 4-33)
    East Africa 117 (57.3 overs, YR Rahman 3-16)
  • Bermuda beat Fiji by 51 runs Scorecard
    21 June Bromsgrove
    Bermuda 153-5 (20 overs, CF Blades 45*, NA Gibbons 39)
    Fiji 102-6 (20 overs)
  • Netherlands v Singapore - abandoned without a ball bowled
    21 June Wolverhampton
  • Bangladesh v Singapore - abandoned without a ball bowled
    23 June Lutterworth
  • East Africa v Malaysia - abandoned without a ball bowled
    23 June Bridgnorth
  • Fiji v West Africa - abandoned without a ball bowled
    23 June Barnt Green
  • Bangladesh v Fiji - abandoned without a ball bowled
    25 June Banbury XX CC
  • Bermuda v Netherlands - abandoned without a ball bowled
    25 June Moseley Ashfield CC
  • Singapore v West Africa - abandoned without a ball bowled
    25 June - Wightwick
  • Bangladesh beat Malaysia by 1 run Scorecard
    28 June Kidderminster
    Bangladesh 122-7 (25 overs, Raquibul Hassan 35, K Kamalanathan 3-13)
    Malaysia 121-6 (25 overs, P Banerji 30, K Kamalanathan 30)
  • Bermuda beat Singapore by 6 wickets Scorecard
    28 June Burton-On-Trent
    Singapore 115 (45.1 overs, WH Trott 4-27)
    Bermuda 116-4 (23.3 overs, NA Gibbons 48)
  • East Africa v West Africa - No Result Scorecard
    28 June Dudley
    East Africa 53-2
    West Africa
  • Netherlands beat Fiji by 26 runs (revised target) Scorecard
    28 June Hinckley
    Netherlands 251-6 (60 overs, RJ Elferink 154*, RE Lifmann 43)
    Fiji 79-2 (25 overs)
  • Bermuda beat Bangladesh by 7 wickets Scorecard
    30 June King's Heath
    Bangladesh 67 (31.3 overs, SN Shirazi 26)
    Bermuda 70-3 (15.5 overs)
  • East Africa beat Fiji by 88 runs Scorecard
    30 June Stafford
    East Africa 220-7 (60 overs, KW Arnold 54, DC Patel 52, BR Bouri 49)
    Fiji 132 (42.5 overs, CAC Browne 36, RG Jepsen 30, BK Desai 4-21)
  • Singapore beat Malaysia by 6 wickets Scorecard
    30 June Old Edwardians CC
    Malaysia 128 (49.2 overs, Ranjit Singh 41)
    Singapore 129-4 (44.4 overs, FJR Martens 67)
  • Bangladesh beat Netherlands by 6 wickets Scorecard
    2 July Northampton
    Netherlands 163-8 (60 overs, RE Lifmann 43, S Abed 31, Jahangir Shah 3-21)
    Bangladesh 167-4 (55.4 overs, YR Rahman 45)
  • Bermuda beat East Africa by 62 runs Scorecard
    2 July Stratford-on-Avon (56 overs maximum)
    Bermuda 240 (55.4 overs, L Thomas 68, AC Douglas 51, BK Desai 3-31, WA Bourne 3-55)
    East Africa 178-8 (56 overs, DC Patel 64, BR Bouri 31)
  • Malaysia v West Africa - No result Scorecard
    2 July Wroxeter CC
    West Africa 219-9 (58 overs, S Elliott 75, J Onyechi 57, K Kamalanathan 4-45)
    Malaysia
  • Bermuda beat West Africa by 7 wickets Scorecard
    5 July Olton & West Warwickshire CC
    West Africa 249 (58.4 overs, S Elliott 67, J Onyechi 53, D Otegbeye 47, E Henshaw 42, EG James 4-41)
    Bermuda 252-3 (48.5 overs, CF Blades 82*, GA Brown 78*, S Lightbourne 44)
  • Fiji beat Singapore by 14 runs Scorecard
    5 July Solihull
    Fiji 219-8 (60 overs, M Rajalingham 5-39)
    Singapore 205-9 (60 overs, FJR Martens 35, A Dass 35, IN Vuli 3-30)
  • Netherlands beat Malaysia by 125 runs Scorecard
    5 July Redditch
    Netherlands 301-3 (60 overs, RE Lifmann 155*, RF Schoonheim 117)
    Malaysia 176 (59.4 overs, D Defoe 3-29)
Tournament Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 RE Lifmann Holland 05-Jul-1982 Malaysia Redditch 155*
2 RT Elferink Holland 28-Jun-1982 Fiji Hinckley Town CC 154*
3 DL Houghton Zim. 16-Jun-1982 USA Moseley Cricket Club 135
4 WA Reid Bermuda 16-Jun-1982 Malaysia Wednesbury 128
5 KM Curran Zim. 16-Jun-1982 USA Moseley Cricket Club 126*
6 RF Schoonheim Holland 05-Jul-1982 Malaysia Redditch 117
7 YR Rahman Bang. 09-Jul-1982 Papua New Guinea Bournville 115
8 IF Kirmani Canada 02-Jul-1982 Kenya Old Hill Cricket Club 107
9 V Pala PNG 28-Jun-1982 Canada Kenilworth Wardens CC 101*
10 GA Brown Bermuda 16-Jun-1982 Malaysia Wednesbury 100
11 NR Agonia PNG 21-Jun-1982 Israel Cheltenham 86*
12 AJ Pycroft Zim. 05-Jul-1982 Hong Kong Wellesbourne 83*
13 CF Blades Bermuda 05-Jul-1982 West Africa Olton and West Warwick 82*
14 AJ Pycroft Zim. 10-Jul-1982 Bermuda Grace Road Leicester 82
15 GA Brown Bermuda 05-Jul-1982 West Africa Olton and West Warwick 78*
16 Gazi Ashraf Bang. 16-Jun-1982 West Africa West Bromwich Dartmouth 77
17 NS Lashkari USA 02-Jul-1982 Israel Banbury XX Cricket Club 76*
18 SB Perlman Israel 21-Jun-1982 Papua New Guinea Cheltenham 75*
19 T Vai PNG 21-Jun-1982 Israel Cheltenham 75*
20 S Elliott W Af. 02-Jul-1982 Malaysia Wroxeter & Uppington CC 75
Leading Batting Averages
Name Country Mts Inn NO Runs HS Avg
1 RF Schoonheim Holland 4 4 3 147 117 147.00
2 CF Blades Bermuda 8 8 5 310 82* 103.33
3 KM Curran Zim. 7 7 4 276 126* 92.00
4 RE Lifmann Holland 4 4 1 250 155* 83.33
5 GA Brown Bermuda 6 5 2 229 100 76.33
6 R Truscott Gib. 5 4 3 65 27* 65.00
7 AJ Pycroft Zim. 7 5 2 184 83* 61.33
8 HS Mehta Kenya 6 3 1 120 52 60.00
9 S Elliott W Af. 4 3 - 180 75 60.00
10 RT Elferink Holland 4 4 1 179 154* 59.67
11 V Pala PNG 8 6 2 224 101* 56.00
12 T Korocowiri Fiji 3 2 1 55 30* 55.00
13 AC Douglas Bermuda 8 3 1 109 51 54.50
14 NS Lashkari USA 4 3 1 107 76* 53.50
15 SB Perlman Israel 6 5 2 160 75* 53.33
16 DL Houghton Zim. 7 7 1 308 135 51.33
17 NR Agonia PNG 6 6 2 177 86* 44.25
18 JG Heron Zim. 7 7 2 221 63* 44.20
19 FJR Martens Sing. 3 3 - 131 67 43.67
20 KR Khan USA 4 3 1 84 65* 42.00
Best Bowling
Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 EG James Bermuda 16-Jun-1982 Malaysia Wednesbury 5-2
2 L Aukopi PNG 09-Jul-1982 Bangladesh Bournville 5-14
3 M Rajalingham Sing. 05-Jul-1982 Fiji Solihull Cricket Club 5-39
4 L Thomas Bermuda 30-Jun-1982 Bangladesh King's Heath 4-13
5 BK Desai E Af 30-Jun-1982 Fiji Stafford 4-21
6 AJ Traicos Zim. 28-Jun-1982 Israel Bloxwich 4-22
7 K Kalo PNG 28-Jun-1982 Canada Kenilworth Wardens CC 4-26
8 RJ Stevens Canada 30-Jun-1982 USA Sutton Coldfield 4-26
9 C Neblett Canada 02-Jul-1982 Kenya Old Hill Cricket Club 4-26
10 WH Trott Bermuda 28-Jun-1982 Singapore Burton-on-Trent 4-27
11 V Pala PNG 02-Jul-1982 Gibraltar Market Harborough 4-30
12 KM Curran Zim. 07-Jul-1982 Bangladesh West Bromwich Dartmouth 4-31
13 RJ Stevens Canada 28-Jun-1982 Papua New Guinea Kenilworth Wardens CC 4-32
14 WA Bourne E Af 21-Jun-1982 Bangladesh Swindon 4-33
15 PWE Rawson Zim. 16-Jun-1982 USA Moseley Cricket Club 4-34
16 JG Bacon H.K. 28-Jun-1982 Gibraltar Walmley 4-37
17 EG James Bermuda 05-Jul-1982 West Africa Olton and West Warwick 4-41
18 K Kamalanathan Malay. 02-Jul-1982 West Africa Wroxeter & Uppington CC 4-45
19 T Ao PNG 02-Jul-1982 Gibraltar Market Harborough 3-6
20 N Reuben Israel 18-Jun-1982 Hong Kong Studley 3-7
Leading Bowling Averages
Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Avg
1 L Aukopi PNG 2 11.0 3 14 5 5-14 2.80
2 BK Desai E Af 4 48.0 17 84 11 4-21 7.64
3 M Rajalingham Sing. 1 12.0 2 39 5 5-39 7.80
4 S Walusimbi E Af 4 36.1 10 57 6 2-10 9.50
5 JG Bacon H.K. 5 44.3 16 100 10 4-37 10.00
6 RJ Stevens Canada 3 34.0 4 91 9 4-26 10.11
7 S Abed Holland 4 22.0 6 56 5 3-30 11.20
8 WH Trott Bermuda 7 69.0 20 154 13 4-27 11.85
9 SBD Joshi Kenya 5 44.0 13 99 8 3-25 12.38
10 EG James Bermuda 8 66.0 17 187 15 5-2 12.47
11 A King Bermuda 7 40.0 13 100 8 3-23 12.50
12 C Neblett Canada 3 28.5 7 75 6 4-26 12.50
13 SK Durrani USA 4 43.0 9 113 9 3-12 12.56
14 PWE Rawson Zim. 7 68.1 15 177 14 4-34 12.64
15 RT Elferink Holland 4 33.2 10 66 5 2-9 13.20
16 AJ Traicos Zim. 7 68.0 16 148 11 4-22 13.45
17 T Ao PNG 8 57.0 12 150 11 3-6 13.64
18 RCR Patel Kenya 6 51.0 21 111 8 3-13 13.88
19 A Hakim Canada 3 30.0 4 88 6 3-34 14.67
20 K Kalo PNG 8 88.5 28 211 14 4-26 15.07