Irish Cricket Online logo
History Series
Irish Cricket 1950-2000
Mike Halliday looks back on Irish Cricket in the latter half of the 20th century.
North West Cricket
Billy Platt's series on famous North West cricketers and events through the years.
Phoenix CC 1830-1990
Phoenix, the first cricket club in Ireland, was founded in 1830.
The Great War
A series published to commemorate the centenary of the first World War.
Memorable Matches
Famous matches in the history of Irish international cricket..
Irish Cricketers
Profiles of well-known Irish international cricketers from various decades.
Regular Features
Articles
Miscellaneous articles on many aspects of Irish cricket History.
Photographs
Photo galleries from important matches and tournaments.
Video
Video clips of significant events and matches in Irish Cricket.

These features are added to on an ongoing basis.

Forum
NWCU Twenty 20 Competitions 2018
Premiership Group A
                        P    W    T   NR    L   BP  Pts     NRR
Bready                  3    1    1    0    1 10.5 40.5    0.050
Coleraine               3    2    0    0    1    4   34   -1.466
Ardmore                 3    1    0    0    2    8   28   -0.743
Strabane                3    1    1    0    1  7.5 27.5   -2.450

Coleraine and Strabane deducted 10 points for failing to play.

  • T20 Cup A
    Coleraine (24) beat Ardmore (1) by 7 wickets.
    Sandel Lodge, 6 May.
    Ardmore 92-9 (20.0 overs, C Curley 25, G Hume 2-15, S Khan 2-20)
    Coleraine 94-3 (16.1 overs, S Campbell 50*, C Curley 2-16)
  • T20 Cup A
    Strabane (25) v Coleraine (-10) - match awarded to Strabane.
    5 May.
  • T20 Cup A
    Strabane (12.5) tied with Bready (12.5).
    Strabane Park, 5 May.
    Bready 98-9 (20.0 overs, R Logue 3-30)
    Strabane 98-8 (20.0 overs, C Peiris 42, R Barr 2-15, G McFaul 2-17, I Samarasooriya 2-21)
  • T20 Cup A
    Bready (5) lost to Coleraine (20) by 1 run.
    Magheramason, 4 May.
    Coleraine 86-5 (16.0 overs, A Lucas 2-10, I Samarasooriya 2-20)
    Bready 85-3 (16.0 overs, D Rankin 41)
  • T20 Cup A
    Ardmore (25) v Strabane (-10) - match awarded to Ardmore.
    Bleachgreen, 29 April.
  • T20 Cup A
    Ardmore (2) lost to Bready (23) by 5 wickets.
    Bleachgreen, 29 April.
    Ardmore 125 (20.0 overs, C Curley 36, G Neely 27, D Scanlon 3-17, D Rankin 3-29)
    Bready 126-5 (19.3 overs, D Rankin 41, K Hamilton 32, I Samarasooriya 25, G Neely 2-19)
Premiership Group B
                        P    W    T   NR    L   BP  Pts     NRR
Brigade                 3    2    0    0    1   11   51    0.199
Donemana                3    2    0    0    1    9   49    0.210
Eglinton                3    1    0    0    2    8   28    0.211
Fox Lodge               3    1    0    0    2    2   22   -0.702
  • T20 Cup B
    Fox Lodge (20) beat Brigade (5) by 5 runs.
    Ballymagorry, 6 May.
    Fox Lodge 132-4 (20.0 overs, C Tshiki 52, A Britton 3-15)
    Brigade 127-7 (20.0 overs, A Boyd 4-28, L Finlay 2-20)
  • T20 Cup B
    Brigade (23) beat Donemana (2) by 5 wickets.
    Beechgrove, 5 May.
    Donemana 113-5 (20.0 overs, G McClintock 40, D McGerrigle 29, A Britton 2-18)
    Brigade 114-5 (18.4 overs, G McKeegan 38, D Barr 32, G Boyd 2-21)
  • T20 Cup B
    Brigade (23) beat Eglinton (2) by 6 wickets.
    Beechgrove, 5 May.
    Eglinton 102 (19.3 overs, R Allen 36, A Britton 3-17, R MacBeth 3-18, I Hussain 2-17)
    Brigade 103-4 (18.5 overs, I Hussain 42*, G McKeegan 33, M Erlank 2-8)
  • T20 Cup B
    Donemana (24) beat Fox Lodge (1) by 8 wickets.
    Holm, 4 May.
    Fox Lodge 131-7 (20.0 overs, B Allen 63, C Tshiki 26, A McBrine 3-13, D McGerrigle 2-21)
    Donemana 135-2 (17.4 overs, M Cooray 74*, D McGerrigle 32*, G Heywood 2-24)
  • T20 Cup B
    Eglinton (2) lost to Donemana (23) by 5 wickets.
    Eglinton, 29 April.
    Eglinton 115-6 (20.0 overs, M Erlank 58, W McClintock 2-21, M Cooray 2-22)
    Donemana 118-5 (20.0 overs, W McClintock 43, M Erlank 3-32)
  • T20 Cup B
    Eglinton (24) beat Fox Lodge (1) by 8 wickets.
    Eglinton, 29 April.
    Fox Lodge 106-8 (20.0 overs, J Martin 4-23, M Erlank 3-13)
    Eglinton 108-2 (16.2 overs, M Erlank 27*, A Miller 25)
Championship Group A
                        P    W    T   NR    L   BP  Pts     NRR
Bonds Glen              3    3    0    0    0    7   67         
Newbuildings            3    2    0    0    1    9   49         
Killyclooney            3    1    0    0    2   13   33         
Drummond                3    0    0    0    3    1   -9         

Drummond deducted 10 points for failing to play

  • T20 Cup C
    Killyclooney (4) lost to Bonds Glen (21) by 8 runs.
    Killyclooney, 15 June.
    Bonds Glen 108 (19.4 overs, R Robinson 51, J Nelson 3-17, J Connor 3-22)
    Killyclooney 100-9 (20.0 overs, D Moan 29, D Robinson 3-8, D Curry 3-18, L Britton 2-12)
  • T20 Cup C
    Drummond (0) lost to Killyclooney (25) by 9 wickets.
    Drummond, 2 June.
    Drummond 81-8 (20.0 overs, W Finlay 5-13)
    Killyclooney 85-1 (13.3 overs, A Henry 44*, W Finlay 30*)
  • T20 Cup C
    Drummond (2) lost to Bonds Glen (23) by 8 wickets.
    Drummond, 2 June.
    Drummond 102-7 (20.0 overs, L Britton 3-16)
    Bonds Glen 106-2 (16.4 overs, E Roberts 48*, K Moore 30*)
  • T20 Cup C
    Bonds Glen (22) beat Newbuildings (3) by 3 wickets.
    Bonds Glen, 1 June.
    Newbuildings 190-7 (20.0 overs, C Pienaar 63, T Thompson 41*, C Cooper 25, L Britton 2-14, D Curry 2-22)
    Bonds Glen 193-7 (19.4 overs, E Roberts 44, L Curry 43*, D Robinson 30*, J Dunn 5-25)
  • T20 Cup C
    Newbuildings (21) beat Killyclooney (4) by 20 runs.
    Newbuildings, 27 May.
    Newbuildings 228-2 (20.0 overs, M Mehaffy 71*, C Cooper 67, C Pienaar 63)
    Killyclooney 208-9 (20.0 overs, A Colhoun 66, W Finlay 46, R McMorris 32, T Thompson 3-41, P Allen 2-41)
  • T20 Cup C
    Newbuildings (25) v Drummond (-10) - match awarded to Newbuildings.
    Newbuildings, 27 May.
Championship Group B
                        P    W    T   NR    L   BP  Pts     NRR
St Johnston             3    2    0    0    1   13   53         
Glendermott             3    2    0    0    1    8   48         
Burndennett             3    1    0    0    2    5   25         
Ballyspallen            3    1    0    0    2    4   24         
  • T20 Cup D
    Burndennett (22) beat St Johnston (3) by 17 runs.
    Burndennett, 15 June.
    Burndennett 112-7 (16.0 overs, M Roulston 31, S McCay 27, N Cole 2-18, I MacBeth 2-23)
    St Johnston 95 (16.0 overs, R Machingal 30, M Roulston 4-8)
  • T20 Cup D
    St Johnston (23) beat Ballyspallen (2) by 49 runs.
    The Boathole, 2 June.
    St Johnston 166-6 (20.0 overs, D Lapsley 44, I Macbeth 28, J Martin 2-31, S Kennedy 2-43)
    Ballyspallen 117-8 (20.0 overs, P McIlmoyle 34 34*, R Goud 3-20, N Cole 2-13)
  • T20 Cup D
    St Johnston beat Glendermott by 43 runs.
    The Boathole, 2 June.
    St Johnston 151-7 (20.0 overs, D Macbeth 44, I MacBeth 32*, J MacBeth 31, I Cooke 4-30, B Mills 2-18)
    Glendermott 108-9 (20.0 overs, B Mills 34*, J Maroske 5-6, N Cole 3-28)
  • T20 Cup D
    Glendermott (24) beat Burndennett (1) by 7 wickets.
    The Rectory, 1 June.
    Burndennett 138-9 (20.0 overs, E McGettigan 35, M Barr 31, I Cooke 3-35, G Cooke 2-32)
    Glendermott 141-3 (17.2 overs, R Robinson 63, D Cooke 50*)
  • T20 Cup D
    Ballyspallen (23) beat Burndennett (2) by 42 runs.
    Bridge Park, 27 May.
    Ballyspallen 209-5 (20.0 overs, D McCallum 79, G Kennedy 40*, E McGettigan 2-38, M Snodgrass 2-45)
    Burndennett 167-3 (20.0 overs, M Pollock 84*, M Doherty 36, M Barr 34)
  • T20 Cup D
    Ballyspallen (1) lost to Glendermott (24) by 8 wickets.
    Bridge Park, 27 May.
    Ballyspallen 152-5 (20.0 overs, G Kennedy 100*)
    Glendermott 153-2 (20.0 overs, D Cooke 66, G Cooke 46*)