Irish Cricket Online logo
History Series
Irish Cricket 1950-2000
Mike Halliday looks back on Irish Cricket in the latter half of the 20th century.
North West Cricket
Billy Platt's series on famous North West cricketers and events through the years.
Phoenix CC 1830-1990
Phoenix, the first cricket club in Ireland, was founded in 1830.
The Great War
A series published to commemorate the centenary of the first World War.
Memorable Matches
Famous matches in the history of Irish international cricket..
Irish Cricketers
Profiles of well-known Irish international cricketers from various decades.
Regular Features
Articles
Miscellaneous articles on many aspects of Irish cricket History.
Photographs
Photo galleries from important matches and tournaments.
Video
Video clips of significant events and matches in Irish Cricket.

These features are added to on an ongoing basis.

Forum
Twenty 20 Cups 2005
Faughan Valley Cup 2005
Derry Section
Round 1
  • Ballyspallen lost to Eglinton by 7 wickets.
    Ballyspallen, 9 June. [Scorecard]
    Ballyspallen 170-6 (20.0 overs, G McDaid 61, N Thompson 38)
    Eglinton 171-3 (18.1 overs, A Riddles 74*, K Hibbert 65)
  • Ardmore lost to Brigade by 14 runs.
    Bleachgreen, 10 June. [Scorecard]
    Brigade 173-8 (40.0 overs)
    Ardmore 159 (39.1 overs, I Hussain 72, M Simpson 4-41)
  • Limavady beat Glendermott by 8 wickets.
    Limavady, 12 June. [Scorecard]
    Glendermott 200-6 (40.0 overs, P Mullick 92*, C Moore 3-44)
    Limavady 202-2 (35.1 overs, Z Malik 108, S Smyth 39*)
  • Bonds Glen beat Drummond by 8 wickets.
    Bonds Glen, 10 June. [Scorecard]
    Drummond 56 (32.2 overs, Colin Hall 4-10)
    Bonds Glen 60-2 (12.3 overs)
Semi-finals
  • Limavady beat Brigade by 26 runs.
    Limavady, 24 June. [Scorecard]
  • Bonds Glen lost to Eglinton by 4 runs.
    Bond's Glen, 24 June. [Scorecard]
Final
  • Limavady lost to Eglinton by 10 runs.
    Limavady, 14 July. [Scorecard]
Tyrone Section

Round 1
  • Killymallaght beat Fox Lodge by 7 wickets.
    Killymallaght, 10 June. [Scorecard]
  • Donemana beat Bready by 25 runs.
    The Holm, 10 June. [Scorecard]
    Donemana 196 (39.4 overs, James McBrine 53, A Shafiq 52, T Hamilton 4-56)
    Bready 171-7 (40.0 overs, T Hamilton 35, A McBrine 3-26)
Semi-finals
  • Donemana lost to Strabane by 49 runs.
    The Holm, 24 June. [Scorecard]
  • Burndennett beat Killymallaght by 44 runs.
    Burndennett, 24 June. [Scorecard]
Final
  • Burndennett lost to Strabane by 82 runs.
    Burndennett, 18 July. [Scorecard]
Final
  • Eglinton lost to Strabane by 4 wickets.
    Beechgrove, 1 August. [Scorecard]
    Eglinton 247-9 (40.0 overs, K Hibbert 148*, Mark Gillespie 3-44)
    Strabane 248-6 (40.0 overs, D Perera 86, Mark Gillespie 60, K Hibbert 3-43)