Irish Cricket Online logo
History Series
Irish Cricket 1950-2000
Mike Halliday looks back on Irish Cricket in the latter half of the 20th century.
North West Cricket
Billy Platt's series on famous North West cricketers and events through the years.
Phoenix CC 1830-1990
Phoenix, the first cricket club in Ireland, was founded in 1830.
The Great War
A series published to commemorate the centenary of the first World War.
Memorable Matches
Famous matches in the history of Irish international cricket..
Irish Cricketers
Profiles of well-known Irish international cricketers from various decades.
Regular Features
Articles
Miscellaneous articles on many aspects of Irish cricket History.
Photographs
Photo galleries from important matches and tournaments.
Video
Video clips of significant events and matches in Irish Cricket.

These features are added to on an ongoing basis.

Forum
NCU Senior Challenge Cup 2014
Final
  • NCU Challenge Cup
    CSNI beat Waringstown by 5 wickets.
    The Green, 1 August.
    Waringstown 156 (48.1 overs, Shaheen Khan 36, A Coulter 3-25, S Getkate 2-35)
    CSNI 109-5 (36.5 overs, A Cowden 45*, J van der Merwe 26)
    DL Method: par score 108 in 37 overs.
    Man of the match: Andrew Cowden (CSNI)
    Scorecard
Semi-Finals
  • CSNI beat Downpatrick by 6 wickets.
    Stormont, 20 July.
    Downpatrick 186 (48.0 overs, R Smyth 34, G Ringland 29, J Costain 5-37, C McMorran 2-26)
    CSNI 188-4 (46.2 overs, A Cowden 62*, G Niewoudt 44, N Jones 39, J Wheeler 2-16)
    Man of the match: Andrew Cowden
  • CIYMS lost to Waringstown by 8 wickets.
    Belmont, 20 July.
    CIYMS 155-9 (N Waller 56, G Thompson 3-17, G Kidd 2-11, L Nelson 2-47)
    Waringstown 156-2 (36.3 overs, A Dennison 58*, J McCollum 55, J Hall 30)
    Man of the match: Gary Kidd
  • CIYMS v Waringstown - no result.
    Belmont, 5 July.
    Waringstown 304-7 (50.0 overs, R van der Dussen 133, A Dennison 65, L Nelson 35, S Dunn 2 -56, N Waller 2-42, R van der Dussen 2-55)
  • CSNI v Downpatrick - no result.
    Stormont, 5 July.
    CSNI 263-7 (50.0 overs, G Niewoudt 77*, J van der Merwe 66, D Mullan 2-30, J Wheeler 2-55)
    Downpatrick 9-1 (5.0 overs)
Round 2
  • Instonians lost to CIYMS by 5 runs.
    Shaw's Bridge, 21 June.
    CIYMS 191-9 (50.0 overs, C Dougherty 35, N Waller 32, J Shannon 4-33, A White 4-40)
    Instonians 186 (49.3 overs, J Shannon 55, I Wasim 30, S Dunn 4-47, T Britton 2-18)
    Scorecard
  • Lurgan lost to Waringstown by 10 wickets.
    Pollock Park, 21 June.
    Lurgan 119 (42.4 overs, N Godbole 38, G Thompson 4 -19, S Khan 3-25, L Nelson 2-13)
    Waringstown 120-0 (18.3 overs, A Dennison 64*, J Hall 62*)
    Scorecard
  • CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 6 wickets.
    Stormont, 21 June.
    Carrickfergus 140 (41.5 overs, N Jones 3-36, S Getkate 3-44, M Adair 2-1)
    CSNI 141-4 (39.3 overs, N Jones 64, G Nieuwoudt 31*, J Holmes 2-28)
    Scorecard
  • Downpatrick beat Muckamore by 1 wicket.
    The Meadow, 21 June.
    Muckamore 164-9 (50.0 overs, D Gill 36, D Mullan 2-32, A Patil 2-20)
    Downpatrick 165-9 (49.4 overs, A Ferris 54*, A Patil 31, L Allen 2-28, R Keates 2-23)
    Scorecard
Round 1
  • Bangor lost to Muckamore by 8 wickets.
    Upritchard Park, 1 June.
    Bangor 169 (45.0 overs, A Nixon 96, G Nicholl 3-26, L Allen 2-28, N Gill 2-33)
    Muckamore 170 (39.5 overs, P Fisher 82*, C Michan 56*)
    DL Method: par score 169 in 46 overs.
  • Holywood lost to Instonians by 169 runs.
    Seapark, 1 June.
    Instonians 272-5 (45.0 overs, I Wasin 65, J Shannon 46, E Layward 39*, M Best 3-64)
    Holywood 103
    DL Method: par score 272 in 45 overs.
  • Ballymena lost to Lurgan by 100 runs.
    Eaton Park, 24 May.
    Lurgan 192-9 (50.0 overs, N Godbole 65, S Johnston 50, J Gibson 3-31, M Glass 2-25)
    Ballymena 92 (33.5 overs, S McDowell 35, N Godbole 5-18, K Lyness 4-34)
  • Cliftonville lost to Carrickfergus by 4 runs.
    Cliftonville, 24 May.
    Carrickfergus 136-7 (50.0 overs, I Kamtekar 35, A Dandekar 3-17, D Munn 2-20)
    Cliftonville 132 (49.5 overs, A Dandekar 33, N Cahill 32, R Eagleson 2-12, J Holmes 2-25)
  • Derriaghy lost to Waringstown by 5 wickets.
    Queensway, 24 May.
    Derriaghy 132 (42.3 overs, K Aphale 65, S Khan 2-6, K McCallan 2-16, G Kidd 2-22)
    Waringstown 137-5 (25.4 overs, G Thompson 29*, J Hall 28, L Nelson 26, K Aphale 2-17)
  • Downpatrick beat Woodvale by 86 runs.
    The Meadow, 24 May.
    Downpatrick 184-8 (50.0 overs, G Ringland 85, R McBride 4-40, M McKeown 2-26)
    Woodvale 98 (33.2 overs, S Fleming 27, A Patil 5-21, D Carson 2-4, D Mullan 2-19)
  • North Down lost to CIYMS by 43 runs.
    Comber, 24 May.
    North Down 202 (49.2 overs, T Khan 47, P Eakin 31, S Hughes 3-36, T Britton 2-22, R van der Dussen 2-50)
    CIYMS 180-3 (40.0 overs, R van der Dussen 89, N Waller 48*)
    DL Method: par score 223 in 40 overs.
  • Bangor v Muckamore - no result.
    Upritchard Park, 24 May.
    Bangor 164 (49.2 overs, N McCollum 75, M English 31, R Keates 4-28, P Fisher 3-23, S Henderson 2-15)
    Muckamore 15-0 (6.0 overs)
  • CSNI beat Lisburn by 1 wicket.
    Stormont, 24 May.
    Lisburn 159 (49.3 overs, J Magowan 39, C Ervine 31, R Simpson 29, S Getkate 3-22, J Costain 2-16, A Coulter 2-24)
    CSNI 153-9 (46.0 overs, S Getkate 36, R McConkey 2-24, D Simpson 2-33, J Magowan 2-36)
    DL Method: par score 152 in 46 overs.
  • Holywood v Instonians - match postponed.
    24 May.
Preliminary Round
  • Bangor beat Dundrum by 4 wickets.
    Upritchard Park, 3 May.
    Dundrum 68 (C Burns 4-22, K Samundera 3-9)
    Bangor 69-6
  • Holywood beat Templepatrick by 77 runs.
    Seapark, 3 May.
    Holywood 142 (M Dhunke 41, D Homani 3-15 )
    Templepatrick 65 (A Brown 3-7, D Kennedy 3-21)