CricketEurope logo
Latest Results
Ireland
Irish Cup
Lisburn beat Malahide by 4 wickets
Wallace Park, 21 May.
Malahide 180-8 (50 overs; F McAllister 46, M Frost 33, C Riches 32; C Atkinson 2-24, N Whitworth 2-28, F Fazal 2-30)
Lisburn 181-6 (47.2 overs; F Fazal 48, N Whitworth 27; R Kumar 2-27, C Shoebridge 2-41)
Irish Cup
North Down beat Brigade by 10 wickets
Comber, 21 May.
Brigade 174 (47.2 overs; K Magee 55, D Barr 49; A Shields 5-30, T Mayes 3-41)
North Down 175-0 (28.5 overs; A Shields 77*, A Chore 77*)
Irish Cup
Ardmore lost to Instonians by 22 runs (DLS).
Bleachgreen, 21 May.
Instonians 197-8 (42.5 overs; C Carmichael 45, S Getkate 33, J Shannon 28, J Metcalfe 28; D Singh 2-27, T Koen 2-36, R Gaur 2-46)
Ardmore 163-8 (36 overs; C Curley 54*, H Zimmerman 38; A White 3-26, J Rose 2-42)
Target 186 in 36 overs
Irish Cup
Woodvale lost to Balbriggan by 3 wickets
Ballygomartin Road, 21 May.
Woodvale 172-9 (50 overs; M Warke 33, R Restieaux 32, C Robinson 30; C de Freitas 3-14, D Lues 3-29, F Nasr 2-24)
Balbriggan 175-7 (46 overs; G Dara 48, C Fletcher 41, C de Freitas 28; C Robinson 4-31)
Irish Cup
Merrion beat Coleraine by 112 runs
Anglesea Road, 21 May.
Merrion 341-5 (50 overs; J Anderson 101, S Doheny 86, S Modgill 69, J Carty 47; R Knox 4-77)
Coleraine 129-9 (30 overs; V Chopra 30, B Johnston 30*, R Karunaratne 28; A Sidhu 5-12, T Stanton 2-36)
Irish Cup
Clontarf beat CSNI by 6 wickets
Castle Avenue, 21 May.
CSNI 196 (48.3 overs; T Johnson 58, C McMorran 32, L Georgeson 27; D Delany 4-33, F Hand 2-25)
Clontarf 179-3 (35 overs; D Delany 70, E Delany 67*, P Moor 29; F Lutton 2-23)
Irish Cup
Donemana beat Cork Harlequins by 98 runs
The Holm, 21 May.
Donemana 174 (34.1 overs; G McClintock 61, B Dougherty 37; B Kruger 4-18. K O'Reilly 3-76, A Hickey 2-37)
Cork Harlequins 76 (33.5 overs; D Mehaffey 4-36, J McGonigle 3-5, W McBrine 2-21)
Irish Cup
YMCA beat Bready by 4 wickets
Claremont Road, 21 May.
Bready 131 (44.2 overs; I Samarasooyira 37; C Campher 5-27, R Anders 2-21)
YMCA 132-6 (24 overs; J Tector 38, T Tector 35; G McFaul 2-20, D Scanlon 2-26)
Irish Cup
Fox Lodge lost to The Hills by 9 wickets
Ballymagorry, 21 May.
Fox Lodge 29 (15 overs; D Blignaut 7-12, T Rooney Murphy 2-12)
The Hills 30-1 (4.2 overs)
Irish Cup
Leinster beat Eglinton by 7 wickets
Rathmines, 21 May.
Eglinton 89 (30 overs; T Orr 36; S Bahadur 4-12, G Delaney 3-26)
Leinster 92-3 (12.5 overs; M Mills 3-54)
Irish Cup
Newbuildings beat Carrickfergus by 99 runs (DLS)
Foyleview, 21 May.
Newbuildings 312-5 (50 overs; R Hunter 115, J Thompson 66*, G McKeegan 47, J Wilson 37; C Averill 2-40, A Shetty 2-62)
Carrickfergus 201 (39.2 overs; G Snyman 90, C van der Walt 42; R Hunter 3-55, G Mitchell 2-3, J Dunn 2-26, J Wilson 2-38)
Target 301 in 47 overs.
Irish Cup
Cork County v North Kildare - match awarded to Cork County
21 May.
National Cup
County Kerry beat Muckamore by 3 wickets.
Oyster Oval, Tralee, 21 May.
Muckamore 219-9 (40 overs; L Allen 97, E Wilson 26; K Igbal 3-51, Y Ali 2-24, KM Khan 2-44)
County Kerry 220-7 (38.3 overs; I Pathan 59, Mohsin Taj 55; D Dineke 2-17, R Keates 2-39)
National Cup
Cliftonville Academy lost to Terenure by 2 wickets
Castle Grounds, 21 May.
Cliftonville Academy 157 (40 overs; D Hendricks 68; M Thomas 2-10, R Grover 3-26, D Vaughan 2-36, S Safi 2-35)
Terenure 159-8 (38.1 overs; S Nair 29, R Grover 54*, S Safi 25; M McCord 5-25)
National Cup
Glendermott beat Athlone by 125 runs
Glendermott beat Athlone by 125 runs, 21 May.
Glendermott 300-5 (40 overs; N Maguire 151, R Robinson 97; N Matta 2-45)
Athlone 175 (29.4 overs; A Khalily 61, V Rao 32; C Ross 3-39, N Maguire 2-40)
National Cup
Ballyspallen beat Templepatrick by 4 runs
Bridge Park, 21 May.
Ballyspallen 158-6 (40 overs; S Kennedy 42, D Perera 37; R Bryans 2-38, A Magee 2-30)
Templepatrick 154-9 (40 overs; R Bryans 36, S Gautam 34; S Kennedy 3-17, J Martin 2-14, S Kennedy 2-26, D Perera 2-43)
National Cup
Cregagh beat Killyclooney by 37 runs
Memorial Recreation Ground, 21 May.
Cregagh 245-8 (40 overs; D Cooper 111, J Hunter 67; J Wallace 2-38, T Dougherty 2-60)
Killyclooney 208-7 (40 overs; K Hall 62, T Dougherty 38*, M Gordon 29; D Cooper 3-30, C Shannon 2-33)
National Cup
Laois lost to St Johnston by 55 runs
Stradbally, 21 May.
St Johnston 238-6 (40 overs; J Macbeth 60, D Lapsley 38*, M Rankin 34, I Macbeth 28; M Auret 3-47, K Sabrie 2-35)
Laois 183 (35.5 overs; R Mehraj 40, J Hussain 39, J Amin 26, P Croke 25; J Maroske 6-38, I Macbeth 2-25)
National Cup
Strabane beat Civil Service by 7 wickets.
Strabane Park, 21 May.
St Johnston 238-6 (40 overs; J Macbeth 60, D Lapsley 38*, M Rankin 34, I Macbeth 28; M Auret 3-47, K Sabrie 2-35)
Laois 183 (35.5 overs; R Mehraj 40, J Hussain 39, J Amin 26, P Croke 25; J Maroske 6-38, I Macbeth 2-25)
National Cup
Burndennett lost to North County by 10 wickets
Burndennett, 21 May.
Burndennett 49 (18.2 overs; J Mooney 6-9, U Azhar 3-13)
North County 51-0 (5 overs; J Grassi 26*)
National Cup
Rush beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
Kenure, 21 May.
Saintfield 178 (33.2 overs; T McCavera 54, K Alleyne 53, A McCavera 42; A Abbasi 4-55, A Neary 3-28)
Rush 179-4 (21.2 overs; N Rock 54, L Johnson 37, J McGee 32, F McGee 25)
National Cup
UCC v The Nedd - match awarded to UCC
21 May.
Ireland: Northern
NCU T20 Cup A
Carrickfergus (2) v CIYMS (2) - no result
Middle Road, 20 May.
NCU T20 Cup A
North Down (4) beat Cregagh (0) by 53 runs
The Green, 20 May.
North Down 138-4 (16.0 overs, A Chore 52, A Shields 42, M Shannon 2-35)
Cregagh 83-7 (15.0 overs, S Suresh 34, P Eakin 2-10)
DLS Method: par score 136 in 15 overs.
NCU T20 Cup B
CSNI (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 3 wickets
Stormont, 19 May.
Lisburn 122-9 (20.0 overs, Faiz Fazal 51, M Foster 4-17, A Cowden 2-30)
CSNI 123-7 (19.4 overs, T Johnston 37, Faiz Fzal 2-12, D Simpson 2-23 , C Atkinson 2-21)
NCU T20 Cup B
Instonians (4) beat Cliftonville Academy (0) by 103 runs
Shaw's Bridge, 19 May.
Instonians 203-6 (20.0 overs, C Carmichael 73, J Dickson 55, J Forbes 3-51, M McCord 2-40)
Cliftonville Academy 100-7 (20.0 overs, D Hendricks 27, ,J Magee 2-17, J Rose 2-23)
NCU Premier League
Lisburn (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 4 runs
Wallace Park, 22 May.
Lisburn 183-9 (50.0 overs, J Waite 57, D Simpson 30*, G Halliday 30, A Haggan 2-18, J Snyman 2-21, C van der Walt 2-41)
Carrickfergus 179-8 (50.0 overs, J Snyman 81, C Averill 31, M Berry 2-31, J Manley 2-45 )
NCU Premier League
Carrickfergus (0) lost to North Down (4) by 4 wickets
Middle Road, 14 May.
Carrickfergus 146 (46.5 overs, CJ van der Walt 40*, A Haggan 38 , T Mayes 3-22, P Stirling 3-30, N Brand 2-31)
North Down 148-6 (44.0 overs, N Brand 80*, S Nelson 26 *, M Armstrong 4-33 )
NCU Premier League
Waringstown (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 141 runs
The Lawn, 14 May.
Waringstown 202-6 (50.0 overs, J Gibson 43, G Hume 34, G Thompson 32*, N Whitworth 2-29, J Manley 2-38)
Lisburn 61 (32.2 overs, J Gibson 4-17, R Allen 2-14)
NCU Premier League
Cregagh (0) lost to Woodvale (4) by 97 runs
Cregagh Memorial Recreational Ground, 14 May.
Woodvale 277 (49.5 overs, R Pretorius 80, J Hall 66, H Warke 30, C Shannon 4-49, D Cooper 3-32)
Cregagh 180 (41.5 overs, C Boultwood 46*, A Johnston 37, J Hunter 29, A Adey 4-18, F Saeed 3-32)
NCU Premier League
Cliftonville Academy (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 192 runs
Castle Grounds, 14 May.
CSNI 273-5 (50.0 overs, PO Beverland 71, T Johnston 67, S Thompson 64, R Hood 2-62)
Cliftonville Academy 81 (35.4 overs, D Hendricks 26, T Johnston 7-13, B Adair 2-16)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (4) beat Muckamore (0) by 1 wicket
The Mall, 15 May.
Muckamore 263-8 (50.0 overs, K Vardhan 46, D Dinake 45*, R Keates 40*, M Hoey 3-47, A Whitcroft 2-37, S Freshwater 2-55)
Armagh 264-9 (49.3 overs, J Strydom 97, A Wright 64, H Doyle 30*, N Gill 3 -46, R Keates 3-50)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 8 wickets
Uprtichard Park, 14 May.
Bangor 86 (S S wanepoel 4-17, G McNerlin 2-9, J Mrtin 2-33)
Dundrum 87-2 (R Hassard 39)
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 2 wickets
Queensway, 14 May.
Derriaghy 198 (49.4 overs, M Halliday 37, A Kenny 37, M Jennings 34, A Frazer 3-12))
Ballymena 199-8 (49.5 overs, J Glass 72, J Kennedy 49)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 114 runs
Pollock Park, 14 May.
Lurgan 241 (50.0 overs, S Johnst on 44, J Harrison 44, P Maxwell 44, TJ McCavera 3-22, E Hanna 2-28, K Alleyne 2-41)
Saintfield 127 (37.0 overs, P Maxwell 3-15, C Grieve 2-3)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 3 wickets
Moylena, 14 May.
Donacloney Mill 90 (26.0 overs, S Warren 52, S Gordon 5-15, N Gill 2-25, P Karthik 2-25)
Muckamore 91-7 (24.2 overs, E Wilson 27*, H Lockout 3-37)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (4) beat Armagh (0) by 42 runs
The Cloughan, 14 May.
Templepatrick 168 (47.0 overs, R Greer 57, R Bryans 34, S Gautam 29, A Wright 4-45, S Freshwater 3-17, J Strydom 2-20)
Armagh 126 (45.2 overs, A Wright 38*, A Davis 3-34, S Gautam 2-12, C Taylor 2-19)
Ireland: North West
NW 40 over League A
Ardmore (25) beat Brigade (0) by 88 runs
Bleachgreen, 15 May.
Ardmore 160-8 (40.0 overs, T Loen 37, R Gaur 33*, R Macbeth 3-16)
Brigade 72 (21.4 overs, C Brolly 4-9, T Koen 2-20, R Gaur 2-22)
NW 40 over League A
Glendermott (4) lost to Fox Lodge (21) by 10 runs
The Rectory, 15 May.
Fox Lodge 253-8 (40.0 overs, D McCarter 61, L Hayes 53, M Marais 38, B Mills 4-49, A Boyd 2-34)
Glendermott 243-5 (40.0 overs, J Anwar 50, N Maguire 47, S Laird 36, A Walker 2-38)
NW 40 over League A
Bonds Glen (1) lost to St Johnston (24) by 45 runs
Bonds Glen, 15 May.
St Johnston 259-9 (40.0 overs, M Rankin 70, D Macbeth 54, Sabin Babu 37, M Barr 3-48, H Roberts 2-11, K Moore 2-28)
Bonds Glen 214 (38.1 overs, J Haslett 42, S Killen 37, S Kincaid 35, N Cole 4-31, I Macbeth 2-18, D Anthony 2-57)
NW 40 over League A
Bready (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets
Magheramason, 15 May.
Strabane 108 (38.3 overs, Tanvir Hasan 25, D Scanlon 3-17, G Roulston 2-11, G McFaul 2-19)
Bready 109-3 (23.3 overs, S Macbeth 40*, J Magee 29*, T Harpur 2-32)
NW 40 over League A
St Johnston (0) lost to Bready (25) by 81 runs
The Boathole, 7 May.
Bready 196-9 (40.0 overs, Irosh Samarsooriya 66, I Young 33*, D Barnard 3-39, N Cole 2-29, M Rankin 2-31)
St Johnston 115 (36.1 overs, Khayat Bhavsar 4-25, G Roulston 3-10)
NW 40 over League A
Fox Lodge (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 5 wickets
Ballymagorry, 7 May.
Ardmore 146 (38.5 overs, D Bezant 49, C King 34, A Heywood 3-26, L Kerr 3-35, M Marais 2-16)
Fox Lodge 148-5 (25.2 overs, M Marais 61*, TJ Nicholl 47, H Zimmermann 2-21)
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (5) lost to Ballyspallen (20) by 2 runs
Burndennett, 15 May.
Ballyspallen 113 (36.3 overs, D Perera 47, M Roulston 2-11, M Snodgrass 2-22, M Piedt 2-26)
Burndennett 111 (20.1 overs, Ste Kennedy 4-13, D Perera 4-22)
NW 40 over League B
Newbuildings (25) beat Coleraine (0) by 99 runs
Foyleview Arena, 15 May.
Newbuildings 330-5 (40.0 overs, Ryan Hunter 104, R Dougherty 100, J Wilson 58, R Knox 2-80)
Coleraine 231 (35.3 overs, T Chopra 51, M Hutchinson 48, R Karunaratne 35, G Mitchell 6-39, Ross Hunter 2-26)
NW 40 over League B
Eglinton (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 4 wickets
Eglinton, 15 May.
Killyclooney 202-5 (40.0 overs, D Moan 58, T Dougherty 55*, W Finlay 38, R Millar 2-35, A Millar 2-54)
Eglinton 205-6 (38.4 overs, T Orr 127*, M Averll 42, J Wallace 4-42)
NW 40 over League B
Donemana (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 8 wickets
The Holm, 7 May.
Eglinton 94 (24.0 overs, T Orr 41, W McBrine 6-46, G Neely 2-16)
Donemana 98-2 (10.0 overs, K Dougherty 53)
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 3 wickets
Burndennett, 7 May.
Killyclooney 209 (37.3 overs, K Hall 47, A Colhoun 47, T Dougherty 37, M Snodgrass 4-30, A McDermott 2-27, C Pollock 2-38)
Burndennett 212-7 (32.5 overs, M Mehaffey 42, M Doherty 40, E McGettigan 33, A Neil 4-25)
NW 40 over League B
Newbuildings (1) lost to Ballyspallen (24) by 48 runs
FoyleView Arena, 7 May.
Ballyspallen 150 (31.4 overs, S McCluskey 54*, J Thompson 5-39, P Allen 2-15, J McCorkell 2-24)
Newbuildings 102 (21.4 overs, J Thompson 35, Jared Wilson 25, D Perera 4-14, Stu Kennedy 2-28, Josh Wilson 2-29)
NW T20 Group A
Brigade (25) beat Killyclooney (0) by 9 wickets
Beechgrove, 20 May.
Killyclooney 123-7 (20.0 overs, G Moan 34, I Hussain 2-15, R Macbeth 2-18, R Barr 2-34)
Brigade 124-1 (16.4 overs, D Barr 45*, A McDaid 44*)
NW T20 Group A
Burndennett (23) beat Fox Lodge (2) by 15 runs
Burndennett, 20 May.
Burndennett 186-4 (18.0 overs, E McGettigan 69, M Piedt 65, M Mehaffey 33, J Robinson 3-49)
Fox Lodge 171-7 (18.0 overs, T Nicholl 43, C Doherty 42, M Snodgrass 3-30, M Piedt 2-32)
NW T20 Group B
Bonds Glen (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets
Bonds Glen, 20 May.
Strabane 270-2 (20.0 overs, A Gillespie 198*, C Graham 25)
Bonds Glen 273-3 (18.5 overs, R Curry 154*, K Moore 81)
NW T20 Group B
Eglinton (1) lost to Bonds Glen (24) by 29 runs
Eglinton, 23 April.
Bonds Glen 121-6 (20.0 overs, R Curry 37, S Killen 28, A Millar 4-16)
Eglinton 92 (18.0 overs, R Millar 26, R Curry 7-14)
NW T20 Group C
Newbuildings (25) beat Donemana (0) by 49 runs
Foyleview Arena, 21 May.
Newbuildings 224-4 (20.0 overs, J Wilson 95, J Thompson 32, G McKeegan 32, A McBrine 2-28, L Dougherty 2-61)
Donemana 175-7 (20.0 overs, L Dougherty 42, J Robinson 26, G Mitchell 3-33, J Wilson 2-19)
NW T20 Group C
Donemana (25) beat Glendermott (0) by 9 wickets
The Holm, 23 April.
Glendermott 91-9 (20.0 overs, A McBrine 3-6, S Huey 2-12, G Neely 2-13)
Donemana 96-1 (11.0 overs, W McClintock 39*)
NW T20 Group D
Ardmore (0) v Ballyspallen (0) - no result
Bleachgreen, 20 May.
NW T20 Group D
Bready (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 6 wickets
Magheramason, 23 April.
Ardmore 104-6 (20.0 overs, R Brolly 30, S Macbeth 2-9, Irosh Samarasooriya 2-10)
Bready 105-4 (19.1 overs, J Magee 43*, D Rankin 41)
Ireland: Leinster