CricketEurope logo
Latest Results
Ireland
Ireland: Northern
NCU Challenge Cup
CSNI lost to CIYMS by 142 runs
Stormont, 1 August.
CIYMS 260-6 (50.0 overs, N Jones 55*, C Dougherty 47, J van der Merwe 45, L Georgeson 3-46, B Adair 2-29)
CSNI 118 (31.4 overs, S Thompson 42, M Adair 4-23, K Kennedy 4-34)
NCU Challenge Cup
North Down beat Instonians by 7 wickets
The Green, 1 August.
Instonians 209-9 (50.0 overs, J Hunter 46, O Metcalfe 35, A White 29, P Davison 3-45, T Mayes 2-38)
North Down 211-3 (45.2 overs, A Chore 85*, G Maneeshan 46, P Eakin 39, B Rose 2-40)
NCU Premier League
North Down (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 7 wickets
The Green, 31 July.
Carrickfergus 152 (33.4 overs, J Snyman 54, CJ van der Walt 36, C Robinson 6-30, P Davison 2-15)
North Down 154-3 (30.2 overs, A Chore 63*, G Maneeshan 62, R Eagleson 2-39)
NCU Premier League
CIYMS (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 39 runs
Belmont, 31 July.
CSNI 242-5 (46.0 overs, R Adair 143*, P Beverland 31, J Mulder 2-55, T Britton 2-70)
CIYMS 206 (40.2 overs, N Jones 84*, C Dougherty 31, B Adair 6-28, L Georgeson 2-22)
DLS Method: par score 245 in 46 overs.
NCU Premier League
Instonians (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 42 runs
Shaw's Bridge, 31 July.
Waringstown 237-6 (47.0 overs, A Malan 100, J McCollum 40, M Topping 36, S Getkate 2-38)
Instonians 197 (46.0 overs, O Metcalfe 49, N Smith 43, S Getkate 35, K McCallan 4-32, J Mitchell 3-47, G Thompson 2-36)
DLS Method: par score 239 in 47 overs.
NCU Premier League
Lisburn (0) lost to Woodvale (4) by 64 runs (DLS)
Wallace Park, 31 July.
Woodvale 252-6 (41.0 overs, H Warke 67, R Pretorius 65, J Hall 42, M Berry 2-42)
Lisburn 189 (36.2 overs, F Fazal 47, J Manley 37*, K Walsh 5-28, H Warke 2-29)
Par score 263 in 41 overs
NCU Premier League
Carrickfergus (0) lost to Instonians (4) by 6 wickets
Middle Road, 24 July.
Carrickfergus 169 (37.5 overs, J Snyman 74, B Rose 4-27, C Carmichael 2-23)
Instonians 170-4 (31.2 overs, J Dickson 71, O Metcalfe 47, C van der Walt 2-37)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Saintfield (4) by 9 runs
Upritchard Park, 31 July.
Saintfield 206-8 (P Telfrod 68, M Yeates 33, A Reid 26, C Pyper 5-39, W Simpson 2-35)
Bangor 197-7 (J Keenan 58, J Parker 29, M Martin 25, C Murray 2-47, R Smyth 2-31)
NCU Section 1
Cregagh (4) beat Armagh (0) by 8 wickets
Cregagh Memorial, 31 July.
Armagh 88 (D Cooper 4-12, A Beattie 3-22, M Shannon 3-23)
Cregagh 88-2 (12.1 overs, M Johnston 35*)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Derriaghy (0) by 52 runs
Factory Ground, 31 July.
Donacloney Mill 179 (38.0 overs, A Kennedy 52, R Sinton 47, M Stinson 4-35, C Moorehead 2-14, R Bailey 2-27)
Derriaghy 118 (35.0 overs, M Stinson 31*, R Sinston 5-29, R McClure 2-15)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Ballymena (0) by 5 wickets
Moylena, 31 July.
Ballymena 183 (J Glass 47, M Caithness 32, O Dick 30, S Henderson 2-28, R Keates 3-31, S Gordon 2-38)
Muckamore 185-5 (J Magowan 37*, E Wilson 30, S Gordon 25, MG Glass 2-21)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (0) lost to Cliftonville Academy (4) by 98 runs
The Cloughan, 31 July.
Cliftonville Academy 154-9 (D Reid 31, R Moffett 25, M Stewart 3-26, D Kane 2-21)
Templepatrick 56 (26.3 overs, B Kane 4-7, M McCord 3-10, A Forbes 2-10)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (0) lost to Cregagh (4) by 1 wicket
Eaton Park, 24 July.
Ballymena 168-8 (J Kennedy 46, M Glass (Jnr) 27, D Cooper 2-23, R Boultwood 2-26, R Moore 3-24)
Cregagh 169-9 ( overs, R Boultwood 28, S Glass 2-22, J Galss 2-24)
Ireland: Leinster
Premier League
Malahide beat Leinster by 4 wickets.
31 July, Malahide.
Leinster 192 (49 overs) J O'Dwyer 57, J Salter 33; J Newland 3-50
Malahide 197-6 A Frost 50, C Riches 36, A Reynolds 35
Premier League
Merrion v YMCA - match abandoned.
31 July, Anglesea Road.
Merrion 194 (49.2 overs) S Doheny 60, J Carty 59; M Thompson 5-38
YMCA 70-2 (12.3 overs)
Premier League
Phoenix lost to The Hills by 2 wickets.
31 July, Phoenix Park.
Phoenix 130 (35.1 overs) T Murphy 3-32
The Hills 132-9 (32.5 overs) D Blignaut 37*; A Cawley 4-39, C Sheil 3-39
Premier League
Pembroke tied with Clontarf (DLS).
31 July, Sydney Parade.
Pembroke 226-8 (48 overs) L Tucker 84*, T Lawson 35, D Tucker 31
Clontarf 202-8 (35 overs) E Delaney 65*, P Moor 46
Championship
Terenure beat County Galway by 6 wickets.
31 July, Terenure.
County Galway 181-8 (50 overs) M Galav 40*, S Ramnthpur 36; S Safi 3-36
Terenure 182-4 (44.2 overs) S Lynch 105*
Championship
North County lost to North Kildare by 151 runs.
31 July, Balrothery.
North Kildare 228 (42 overs) M Patel 78, W Azmat 35
North County 77 (21.2 overs) J Mooney 34; M Sherzad 6-24
Championship
Rush beat Cork County by 7 wickets.
31 July, Kenure.
Cork County 133 (39.2 overs) B Marris 31; D Coffey 6-23
Rush 134-3 (14.4 overs) N Rock 56*, N McGuire 37
Championship
Balbriggan lost to Railway Union by 1 wicket.
31 July, Balbriggan.
Balbriggan 190 (40.5 overs) C Fletcher 71, F Nasr 41; M Canniffe 4-15, L McCarthy 3-24
Railway Union 193-9 (49.3 overs) P Kamal 49, P leRoux 40; D Lues 4-29
Ireland: North West
NW Premiership
Fox Lodge (0) lost to Eglinton (25) by 9 wickets
Ballymagorry, 31 July.
Fox Lodge 77 (25.5 overs, R Harpur 37, R Wylie 3-22, R Millar 2-1, L Ritchie 2-1)
Eglinton 80-1 (16.3 overs, T Orr 41*, R MIllar 26*)
NW Premiership
Bready (23) beat Coleraine (2) by 6 wickets
Magheramason, 31 July.
Coleraine 122-8 (40.0 overs, D Cooke 37*, I Samarasooriya 3-6, G McFaul 2-16)
Bready 123-4 (18.0 overs, I Samarsooriya 65, D Rankin 44, R Knox 2-22)
NW Championship
Burndennett (0) lost to Glendermott (25) by 112 runs
Burndennett, 31 July.
Glendermott 231 (39.4 overs, S Moore 61, A Johnson 38, S Laird 34, G Neely 4-19, M Roulston 3-36)
Burndennett 119 (26.5 overs, A Barr 36, D Lynch 3-8, A Johnson 3-20)
NW Championship
Strabane (0) lost to Ballyspallen (25) by 9 wickets
Strabane Park, 31 July.
Strabane 90 (31.2 overs, R Logue 32, M O'Brien 3-2, C McElwee 2-16, Stu Kennedy 2-25)
Ballyspallen 92-1 (21.5 overs, Ste Kennedy 35*, A Christie 28)
Scotland
Eastern Premier
Carlton v Heriots - no result.
31 July, Grange Loan.
Carlton 43-3 (14.4 overs)
Eastern Premier
Meigle lost to Forfarshire by 126 runs.
31 July, Victory Park.
Forfarshire 269-5 (50 overs) C Wallace 132*, S Cameron 52
Meigle 143 (45 overs) P Drummond Jnr 67, Mu Rasheed 30, A Bailwal 3-12, G Black 3-31
Eastern Premier
Stoneywood-Dyce lost to Arbroath United by 10 runs.
31 July, Peoples Park.
Arbroath United 280-5 (50 overs) R McLean 97*, Bl Carnegie 63
Stoneywood-Dyce 270-8 (50 overs) J Stander 105, J Lambley 95*, D Salmond 3-61
Western Premier
Dumfries lost to Ferguslie by 123 runs.
31 Juy, Nunholm.
Ferguslie 222 (47.4 overs) R Henry 106, C McCutcheon 4-53
Dumfries 99 (26.2 overs) Q Khan 3-9
Western Premier
Stirling County lost to Uddingston by 7 wickets.
31 July, New Williamfield.
Stirling County 144-8 (50 overs) B McMullen 39, M Tweedie 34, A Gul 4-18
Uddingston 147-3 (36.1 overs) M Awais 56, A Gul 33*
Western Premier
Poloc lost to Clydesdale by 5 wickets.
31 July, Shawholm.
Poloc 131 (41.4 overs) S Ali 35, Sai Sajjad 33, Z Bashir 4-15, S Raja 3-29
Clydesdale 135-5 (38.2 overs) I Mughal 53*, K Farid 33*, I Adrees 3-14
Western Premier
West of Scotland beat Langside by 2 runs.
31 July, Hamilton Crescent.
West of Scotland 221-8 (50 overs) S Hislop 45, J Oliver 48, T Spensley 53, M Khan 4-33
Langside 219-7 (50 overs) A Khan 93, M Kamran 57, G Smith 6-44
Western Premier
Greenock lost to Prestwick by 6 wickets.
31 July, Glen Park.
Greenock 64 (36 overs) I Singh 3-13, A Akbar 3-16
Prestwick 65-4 (20.2 overs) G Chambers 4-22
Netherlands
Topklasse
ACC lost to Voorburg by 8 wickets.
1 August, het Loopveld.
ACC 91-7 (45 overs) L van Beek 4-17
Voorburg 92-2 (27.5 overs) B de Leede 40*
Topklasse
Punjab beat Sparta by 247 runs.
1 August, Zomercomplex.
Punjab 325-6 (39 overs) S Myburgh 84, S Zulfiqar 69, S Zulfigar 56, A Zulfiqar 53; M Singh 3-65
Sparta 78 (24.1 overs) G Tarr 38; I Ul Haq 5-11, S Zulfiqar 3-24
Topklasse
Dosti lost to VRA Amsterdam by 5 wickets.
1 August, Drieburg.
Dosti 127-7 (39 overs) M hans 60, Q Gunning 3-24
VRA Amsterdam 128-5 (22 overs) Z Khan 44
Topklasse
HCC beat Excelsior by 7 wickets.
1 August, De Diepput.
Excelsior 180 (43.2 overs) L Ingram 69; M Ahmad 3-21
HCC 181-3 (39.3 overs) D Crowley 93*, T Staal 50
Topklasse
HBS lost to VOC Rotterdam by 62 runs.
1 August, Craeyenhout.
VOC Rotterdam 271-4 (37 overs) M O'Dowd 118, C Rutgers 114*
HBS 209-9 (37 overs) S Geenevasen 37*, N Singh 36; S Wingerden 3-51
Jersey
Premier 40
Rathbones OVs beat St Ouen Springfield by 8 wickets.
31 July, Les Quennevais.
St Ouen Springfield 198-3 (40 overs) H Carlyon 77, A Kay 41, O Nighingale 41
RAtbones OVs 202-2 (32 overs) E Corbel 82*, A Dewhurst 73
Premier 40
Farmers beat Walkovers by 66 runs.
31 July, Farmers Field.
Farmers 281-5 (40 overs) J Lawrenson 147*, B Kynman 78
Walkovers 215 (38 overs) AM Ahier 97; R Palmer 3-34
Guernsey
Others