Irish Cricket Online logo

Articles and series on Irish Cricket through the years, including famous matches and players, as well as photo, video and audio highlights.

Irish Cricket History
Articles Photo Features Video Features
Forum
Alan Murray Cup 2010
Final
  • Final: North County beat Malahide by 29 runs.
    Phoenix Park, 14 August. [Scorecard]
    North County 133-8 (20 overs, C Garry 29, R McDonald 3-24)
    Malahide 104 (18.2 overs, R Lawrence 3-11, J Mooney 3-20)
Semi-Finals
  • Malahide beat Phoenix by 4 wickets (DL).
    Phoenix Park, 14 August.[Scorecard]
    Phoenix 117 (19.4 overs)
    Malahide 131-6 (19.4 overs, F McAllister 36*, J Pryor 33, R McDonald 31)
  • North County beat Railway Union by 6 wickets.
    Phoenix Park, 14 August. [Scorecard]
    Railway Union 131 (19.2 overs, K Carroll 32, J Mooney 3-12, J Boyland 3-22)
    North County 135-4 (18.3 overs (J Mooney 35, A Botha 31)
Round 1
Section 1
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
North County                3    3    0    0    0   12
Leinster                    3    2    0    0    1    8
Merrion                     3    1    0    0    2    4
Old Belvedere               3    0    0    0    3    0
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    North County (4) beat Old Belvedere (0) by 9 runs.
    Balrothery, 27 July.
    North County 175-7 (20.0 overs, J Mooney 42, C Garry 41)
    Old Belvedere 166-9 (20.0 overs, Simmi Singh 57, A Dar 41)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    Merrion (0) lost to Leinster (4) by 4 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 7 July.
    Merrion 137-8 (20.0 overs)
    Leinster 141-6 (19.1 overs, S Faizan 58*, C Braithwaite 38, G Clarence 3-20)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    Leinster (0) lost to North County (4) on wickets lost.
    Rathmines, 1 July.
    North County 123-9 (20.0 overs, R Miley 4-30)
    Leinster 123 (20.0 overs, S Faizan 53*)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    Old Belvedere (0) lost to Merrion (4) by 4 wickets.
    Cabra, 23 June.
    Old Belvedere 149-4 (40.0 overs, S Singh 50*)
    Merrion 150-6 (19.2 overs, G Clarence 46, J Anderson 46)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    North County (4) beat Merrion (0) by 33 runs.
    Balrothery, 1 June.
    North County 180-5 (20.0 overs, B Shields 43)
    Merrion 147-7 (20.0 overs, G Clarence 51)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 1
    Leinster (4) beat Old Belvedere (0) by 9 wickets.
    Rathmines, 15 July.
    Old Belvedere 69 (19.5 overs, C Braithwaite 3-10, M Kelly 3-12)
    Leinster 70-1 (9.4 overs, C Braithwaite 35*)

Section 2
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
Phoenix                     3    2    0    0    1    8
YMCA                        3    2    0    0    1    8
Rush                        3    1    0    0    2    4
Pembroke                    3    1    0    0    2    4
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 2
    Rush (4) beat Pembroke (0) by 7 wickets.
    Kenure, 15 July.
    Pembroke 188-7 (20.0 overs, T Lawson 80, D Barclay 44, G McCoy 42*)
    Rush 189-3 (19.3 overs, A Butterly 91*, S Gull 79)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 2
    Rush (0) lost to YMCA (4) by 9 wickets.
    Kenure, 6 July.
    Rush 171-6 (20.0 overs, M Donnelly 69)
    YMCA 173-1 (16.0 overs, R Strydom 98, A Dunlop 48*)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 2
    Pembroke (4) beat Phoenix (0) by 41 runs.
    Sydney Parade, 29 June.
    Pembroke 175-5 (20.0 overs, R Hopkins 68, T Lawson 38)
    Phoenix 134-9 (20.0 overs, D Langford-Smith 38, A Leonard 3-24)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 2
    YMCA (4) beat Pembroke (0) by 7 wickets.
    Claremont Road, 23 June.
    Pembroke 147-5 (20.0 overs, T Lawson 69*)
    YMCA 153-3 (18.5 overs, R Strydom 63, A Lewis 50)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 2
    Phoenix (4) beat YMCA (0) by 33 runs.
    Phoenix Park, 15 June.
    Phoenix 156-6 (20.0 overs, S McAuley 3-20)
    YMCA 123 (19.2 overs)
Section 3
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
Railway Union               2    2    0    0    0    8
Terenure                    2    1    0    0    1    4
Clontarf                    2    0    0    0    2    0
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 3
    Clontarf (0) lost to Railway Union (4) by 4 wickets.
    Castle Avenue, 29 June.
    Clontarf 151-9 (20.0 overs, J Morrissey 47, K Carroll 3-27)
    Railway Union 152-6 (19.2 overs, K Carroll 68)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 3
    Terenure (4) beat Clontarf (0) by 78 runs.
    Terenure, 22 June.
    Terenure 197 (20.0 overs, N Carroll 72, C Morgan 44, G Molins 3-28, J Morrissey 3-39)
    Clontarf 119-8 (20.0 overs, K Brennan 3-27)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 3
    Railway Union (4) beat Terenure (0) by 99 runs.
    Park Avenue, 10 June.
    Railway Union 183-4 (20.0 overs, T Johnston 71, C Mullen 53*)
    Terenure 84 (17.3 overs)

Section 4
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
Malahide                    2    2    0    0    0    8
The Hills                   2    1    0    0    1    4
The Hills 2                 2    0    0    0    2    0
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 4
    The Hills (4) beat The Hills 2 (0) by 46 runs.
    Milverton, 20 July.
    The Hills 181-4 (20.0 overs, M Sorensen 75, T Murphy 45)
    The Hills 2 135-8 (20.0 overs, D Byrne 36*, B Moore 35)
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 4
    The Hills 2 (0) lost to Malahide (4) by 11 runs.
    Milverton, 13 July.
    Malahide 133-7 (18.0 overs, J Clinton 3-23)
    The Hills 2 82-6 (12.2 overs, R McDonald 3-11)
    DL Method: par score 93 in 12 overs.
  • Alan Murray Cup Group 4
    Malahide (4) beat The Hills (0) by 8 wickets.
    Malahide, 6 July.
    The Hills 132-9 (20.0 overs, M Sorensen 83, R McDonald 4-8)
    Malahide 133-2 (19.5 overs, R McDonald 49, J Govan 43*)