Irish Cricket Online logo

Articles and series on Irish Cricket through the years, including famous matches and players, as well as photo, video and audio highlights.

Irish Cricket History
Articles Photo Features Video Features
Forum
Alan Murray Cup 2005
Round 1
  • Rathmines, 28 May.
    Dublin University qualified for Round 2.
    • Leinster 190-8 (20 overs) beat Old Belvedere 136 (20 overs) by 54 runs [Scorecard]
    • Dublin University 159 (19 overs) beat Leinster 148-9 (20 overs) by 11 runs [Scorecard]
    • Dublin University 192-8 (20 overs) beat Old Belvedere 148-8 (20 overs) by 44 runs [Scorecard]
  • Terenure, 18 June.
    Clontarf and The Hills qualified for Round 2.
    • The Hills 212-5 (20 overs) lost to Clontarf 213-6 (19.5 overs) by 4 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • The Hills 202-6 (20 overs) beat CYM 163-8 (20 overs) by 39 runs. [Scorecard]
    • Clontarf 150 (19.2 overs, B Coghlan 38) beat CYM 148-8 (20 overs) by 2 runs. [Scorecard]
  • Phoenix Park, 18 June.
    Malahide and Phoenix qualified for Round 2.
    • Trinity 130-8 (20 overs) lost to Malahide 134-4 (15 overs) by 6 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • Trinity 154-6 (20 overs) beat Phoenix 144-7 (20 overs) by 10 runs. [Scorecard]
    • Malahide 166-5 (20 overs) lost to Phoenix 170-3 (19 overs) by 7 wickets. [Scorecard]
  • Anglesea Road, 18 June.
    North County and Merrion qualified for Round 2.
    • Pembroke 128-6 (20 overs) lost to North County 133-1 (14.5 overs) by 9 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • Merrion 147 (20 overs) beat Pembroke 137-7 (20 overs) by 10 runs. [Scorecard]
    • Merrion 138-9 (20 overs) lost to North County 141-5 (19.2 overs) by 5 wickets. [Scorecard]
  • Claremont Road, 18 June.
    Rush and YMCA qualified for Round 2.
    • Rush 104-6 (20 Overs) beat Railway Union 99 (20 overs) by 5 runs. [Scorecard]
    • Railway Union 123 (20 Overs) lost to YMCA 125-6 (10 overs) by 4 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • Rush 137 (20 Overs) beat YMCA 107 (20 overs) by 23 runs. [Scorecard]
Round 2
  • Rush, 2 July.
    YMCA qualified for the semi-finals.
    • YMCA 191-8 (20 ovrs) beat Rush 148-9 (20 overs) by 43 runs. [Scorecard]
    • The Hills 154 (17.2 overs) lost to Rush 158-4 (19, 0vers) by 6 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • YMCA 193-7 (20 overs) beat The Hills 191 (19.2 overs) by 2 runs. [Scorecard]
  • Phoenix Park, 2 July.
    Merrion qualified for the semi-finals.
    • Merrion 204-5 (20 overs) beat Phoenix 101 (19.1 overs) by 103 runs. [Scorecard]
    • North County 224-2 (20 overs) beat Phoenix 205-5 (20 overs) by 19 runs. [Scorecard]
    • Merrion 144-8 (20 overs) beat North County 129-7 (20 overs) by 15 runs. [Scorecard]
  • Malahide, 2 July.
    Malahide and Clontarf qualified for the semi-finals.
    • Dublin University 98 (17.1 overs) lost to Malahide 99-2 (7.2 overs) by 8 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • Malahide 150-9 (20 overs) lost to Clontarf 151-1 (17.4 overs) by 9 wickets. [Scorecard]
    • Dublin University 143-7 (20 overs) lost to Clontarf 144-2 (16.4 overs) by 8 wickets. [Scorecard]
Semi-Finals
  • Merrion 161-9 (20 overs) beat Malahide 150-7 (20 overs) by 11 runs [Scorecard]
  • YMCA 149-9 (20 overs) lost to Clontarf 150-1 (13.2 overs) by 9 wickets [Scorecard]
Final
  • Merrion 147-9 (20 overs) beat Clontarf 126 (18.4 overs) by 21 runs [Scorecard]

Averages
Top Run Aggregates

#   Name           Club            Mts  Inn  NO  Ct  50s 100s   HS   Avg   Runs

1   JP Bray        Tarf             3    3    -   -   1   1    105  72.33  217
2   B Coghlan      Tarf             6    6    2   4   1   -    96*  54.25  217
3   Poder,D        Merr             6    6    -   3   1   -    60   33.17  199
4   Fourie,MJ      Px               4    4    2   1   1   1    114* 97.00  194
5   O'Herlihy,M    DU               6    6    -   1   1   -    93   29.17  175
6   A Cusack       Tarf             6    5    1   1   1   -    75*  41.25  165
7   Lax,M          TH               4    4    -   -   1   -    81   41.00  164
8   Strydom,R      N.Co.            4    4    2   5   -   1    112* 81.00  162
9   Botha,J        Malh             5    5    -   -   2   -    63   32.20  161
10  O'Brien,M      Malh             5    5    3   -   1   -    77*  80.00  160
11  Murray,W       YMCA             5    5    -   3   2   -    64   31.60  158
12  Armstrong,CM   N.Co.            4    4    1   -   2   -    61*  51.67  155
13  McCready,SR    YMCA             5    5    -   1   1   -    51   27.60  138
14  O'Herlihy,I    TH               4    4    -   4   1   -    73   34.00  136
15  Peinke,K       TH               4    4    -   3   1   -    84   33.00  132
16  Beasley,K      Merr             6    6    -   3   -   -    48   21.00  126
17  Joyce,DI       DU               4    4    -   2   -   1    105  31.25  125
18  M Donnelly     Rush             2    2    1   -   1   -    84*  111.00 111

Top Team Scores

#  Team             Date        Opposition       Ground         Runs
1  North County     02-Jul-2005 Phoenix          Phoenix Park   224-2 
2  Clontarf         18-Jun-2005 The Hills        Terenure       213-6 
3  The Hills        18-Jun-2005 Clontarf         Terenure       212-5 
4  Phoenix          02-Jul-2005 North County     Phoenix Park   205-5 
5  Merrion          02-Jul-2005 Phoenix          Phoenix Park   204-5 
6  The Hills        18-Jun-2005 C.Y.M.           Terenure       202-6 

Highest Individual Scores

#  Name         Club           Date        Opposition     Ground          Runs
1  Fourie,MJ    Px             02-Jul-2005 North County   Phoenix Park    114*
2  Strydom,R    N.Co.          02-Jul-2005 Phoenix        Phoenix Park    112*
3  Joyce,DI     DU             28-May-2005 Old Belvedere  Rathmines       105
4  JP Bray      Tarf           18-Jun-2005 The Hills      Terenure        105
5  JP Bray      Tarf           23-Jul-2005 Y.M.C.A.       Rathmines        99
6  B Coghlan    Tarf           02-Jul-2005 Malahide       The Village      96*
7  O'Herlihy,M  DU             28-May-2005 Leinster       Rathmines        93
8  M Donnelly   Rush           02-Jul-2005 The Hills      Kenure           84*
9  Peinke,K     TH             18-Jun-2005 C.Y.M.         Terenure         84
10 Lax,M        TH             18-Jun-2005 Clontarf       Terenure         81
11 O'Brien,M    Malh           02-Jul-2005 Dublin Univ    The Village      77*
12 A Cusack     Tarf           02-Jul-2005 Dublin Univ    The Village      75*
13 O'Herlihy,I  TH             02-Jul-2005 Y.M.C.A.       Kenure           73
14 Fourie,MJ    Px             18-Jun-2005 Malahide       Phoenix Park     72*

Top Wicket Takers 

#  Name           Club    Mts  Overs  Maids Runs   5  BBowl   Econ  Avg   Wkt
1  O'Gorman,S     YMCA    5    17.3    -     141   -   3-13   8.06 12.82  11
2  Harte,J        YMCA    5    16.2    1     107   1   5-33   6.55 10.70  10
3  Payne,D        Merr    6    21.0    -     144   -   2-12   6.86 16.00  9
4  A Cusack       Tarf    6    22.4    -     138   -   2-8    6.09 17.25  8
5  E Delany       Tarf    6    12.0    -     90    1   6-23   7.50 11.25  8
6  Patel,T        DU      4    15.0    -     65    1   5-16   4.33 8.12   8
7  A Cullen       Tarf    6    20.0    1     170   -   3-24   8.50 24.29  7
8  Lax,M          TH      4    16.0    -     152   -   3-27   9.50 21.71  7
9  Armstrong,W    YMCA    5    18.0    -     170   -   3-25   9.44 24.29  7
10 Riches,C       Malh    5    17.0    -     125   -   3-29   7.35 17.86  7
11 Iqbal,S        Rush    4    13.2    -     94    -   2-22   7.05 13.43  7
12 Harper,D       N.Co.   3    12.0    -     99    -   3-39   8.25 14.14  7
13 Botha,J        Malh    5    20.0    -     128   -   3-31   6.40 18.29  7
14 Tonetti,K      Merr    4    14.4    -     62    -   2-10   4.23 8.86   7
15 Clinton,L      TH      4    16.0    -     119   -   2-32   7.44 19.83  6
16 Blakeney,J     DU      6    17.0    -     151   -   3-25   8.88 25.17  6
17 Gull,S         Rush    4    15.5    -     106   -   3-30   6.69 17.67  6
18 Akhtar,W       Rush    4    14.0    -     92    -   2-17   6.57 15.33  6
19 Poder,D        Merr    6    16.0    -     111   -   2-19   6.94 18.50  6
20 Armstrong,CM   N.Co.   4    12.0    -     88    -   3-15   7.33 14.67  6
21 R Willis       Merr    4    9.0     -     39    -   2-2    4.33 6.50   6

Best Innings Analysis

# Name         Club       Date        Opposition      Ground           Figures
1 E Delany     Tarf       18-Jun-2005 C.Y.M.          Terenure          6-23
2 Patel,T      DU         28-May-2005 Leinster        Rathmines         5-16
3 C Cahill     Tarf       02-Jul-2005 Malahide        The Village       5-23
4 Harte,J      YMCA       18-Jun-2005 Rush            Claremont Road    5-33
5 Fleming,A    Merr       23-Jul-2005 Clontarf        Rathmines         4-21
6 O'Dwyer,JP   Lein       28-May-2005 Old Belvedere   Rathmines         4-27
7 GL Molins    Tarf       23-Jul-2005 Y.M.C.A.        Rathmines         4-30

Top Economy Rates

# Name            Club             Mts  Overs   Maids Runs  Wkt's BBowl  Econ
1  Anderson,J     RU               2    8.0     1     33    2      2-13  4.12
2  Tonetti,K      Merr             4    14.4    -     62    7      2-10  4.23
3  Shoukat,N      Rush             2    8.0     -     34    5      3-18  4.25
4  Patel,T        DU               4    15.0    -     65    8      5-16  4.33
5  R Willis       Merr             4    9.0     -     39    6      2-2   4.33
6  O'Rourke,B     Rush             2    7.0     -     33    4      2-11  4.71
7  Saville,P      Malh             4    15.0    -     71    3      1-14  4.73
8  Tariq,M        RU               2    6.0     -     29    2      2-17  4.83
9  Whelan,R       RU               2    8.0     -     39    2      2-16  4.88
10 Lennon,W       Lein             2    8.0     2     41    2      1-7   5.12
11 O'Meara,G      RU               2    4.0     -     21    2      2-12  5.25
12 DT Johnston    Tarf             3    6.2     -     34    3      3-18  5.37
13 Shehabbeddin,A Malh             1    4.0     -     22    2      2-22  5.50
14 Joyce,DI       DU               4    16.0    -     88    2      1-18  5.50
15 Botha,AC       N.Co.            1    4.0     -     22    1      1-22  5.50

 
Top Catches by Fielders

#    Name               Club             Mts  Catches
1    Payne,D            Merr             6    5
2    Strydom,R          N.Co.            4    5
3    B Coghlan          Tarf             6    4
4    Harte,J            YMCA             5    4
5    I Synnott          Tarf             6    3
6    A Cullen           Tarf             6    3
7    Peinke,K           TH               4    3
8    Akhtar,N           TH               4    3
9    Wilson-Moore,S     YMCA             5    3
10   O'Gorman,S         YMCA             5    3
11   Ryan,D             Malh             5    3
12   Butterly,A         Rush             4    3
13   Poder,D            Merr             6    3
14   Broker,J           N.Co.            4    3
15   Tonetti,K          Merr             4    3

Top Wicket Keeping

#    Name               Club             Mts  Catch Stump Total
1    R Maybury          Tarf              6    8     2      10
2    Murray,W           YMCA              5    3     6       9
3    Beasley,K          Merr              6    3     6       9
4    O'Herlihy,I        TH                4    4     1       5
5    McAllister,F       Rush              4    4     1       5
6    Armstrong,D        N.Co.             4    4     1       5