CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
1st Round
  • Killymallaght lost to Pembroke by 8 wickets.
    3 May.
    Killymallaght 136 (42.1 overs, D Bland 55, A Balbirnie 4-27)
    Pembroke 137-2 (27.2 overs, A Balbirnie 54, B O'Rourke 48*)
  • Woodvale lost to Old Belvedere 2-0 in a bowl-out.
    Ballgomartin Road, 1 May.
  • YMCA beat Cork County by 158 runs.
    Claremont Road, Dublin, 1 May.
    YMCA 259 (47.0 overs, A Lewis 122, D Strydom 48)
    Cork County 101 (37.0 overs, J Parkinson 4-13)
2nd Round
  • Waringstown beat Bready by 56 runs.
    The Lawn, 5 June.
    Waringstown 204 (49.3 overs, L Nelson 66, J Hall 46, B Scanlon 3-53)
    Bready 148 (42.3 overs, S Kidd 3-20)
  • Eglinton lost to CIYMS by 9 wickets.
    Eglinton, 5 June.
    Eglinton 80 (26.5 overs, P Rofe 6-22, T Fourie 3-27)
    CIYMS 82-1 (11.4 overs, N Gelston 41*)
  • Coleraine lost to Lisburn by 136 runs.
    Coleraine, 5 June.
    Lisburn 366-5 (50.0 overs, C Ervine 141, D Simpson 61*, G Strydom 56, R Knox 3-68)
    Coleraine 230-9 (50.0 overs, M Salman 94, W Torrens 60, C Ervine 5-45)
  • Old Belvedere beat Brigade by 149 runs.
    Cabra, 5 June.
    Old Belvedere 215 (49.3 overs, Yogesh 79, M Simpson 5-43)
    Brigade 66 (19.4 overs, S Raza 3-11)
  • YMCA beat Strabane by 5 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 5 June.
    Strabane 231 (47.3 overs, J Beukes 71, R Strydom 3-42)
    YMCA 238-5 (45.4 overs, R Strydom 87, A Lewis 51)
  • North County beat Bangor by 6 wickets.
    Balrothery, 5 June.
    Bangor 209 (50.0 overs, J McKeown 73, Y Tillekeratne 57, C Shiel 3-28)
    North County 210-4 (41.5 overs, C Armstrrong 56)
  • CYM lost to Limavady by 124 runs.
    Terenure, 31 May.
    Limavady 320-9 (50.0 overs, A Riddles 100, I McGregor 61*)
    CYM 196 (38.3 overs, B Rasool 84, K McDonald 39, S Dunn 3-47)
  • Phoenix beat CSNI by 145 runs.
    Phoenix, 29 May.
    Phoenix 273 (49.5 overs, A Downton 111, K Noema-Barnett 4-44)
    CSNI 128 (29.5 overs, C Kelly 4-31)
  • Railway Union beat Glendermott by 8 wickets.
    Park Avenue, 9 May.
    Glendermott 69 (29.2 overs, L Richardson 38*, M Nanan 4-1)
    Railway Union 70-2 (10.0 overs, T Fisher 42*)
  • The Hills beat Instonians by 10 wickets.
    Milverton, 9 May.
    Instonians 120 (43.5 overs, R McCann 56, A van der Merwe 3-17)
    The Hills 121-0 (23.5 overs, J Bray 74*, P Byrne 37*)
  • Clontarf beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets.
    Castle Avenue, 9 May.
    Carrickfergus 125 (42.3 overs, R Eagleson 38, A Cusack 3-14)
    Clontarf 126-3 (38.4 overs, A Poynter 53, R Hokin 40*)
  • Merrion beat Ballymena by 10 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 9 May.
    Ballymena 111 (44.0 overs, M Petreie 3-13)
    Merrion 112-0 (24.0 overs, D Joyce 61*, J Anderson 42*)
  • Rush lost to North Down by 34 runs.
    Kenure, 9 May.
    North Down 302-7 (50.0 overs, Ryan Haire 91, J Terrett 55)
    Rush 268 (47.4 overs, S Shoukat 106, S Iqbal 106, G McKenna 3-57)
  • Leinster beat Fox Lodge by 151 runs.
    Rathmines, 9 May.
    Leinster 262-7 (50.0 overs, I O’Herlihy 89, A Scholtz 39, A Britton 3-54)
    Fox Lodge 111 (30.0 overs, D Brown 44, H McDonnell 5-30)
  • Malahide lost to Donemana by 17 runs.
    Malahide, 9 May.
    Donemana 165 (46.0 overs, A Shaffique 62, S Goven 3-14)
    Malahide 148 (47.5 overs, C Riches 43, A Shaffique 4-38, J McGonigle 3-28)
  • Pembroke beat Cork Harlequins by 10 wickets.
    Sydney Parade, 9 May.
    Cork Harlequins 89 (33.5 overs, A Brookes 3-19)
    Pembroke 91-0 (17.1 overs, A Balbirnie 57*)
3rd Round
  • The Hills lost to Donemana by 9 wickets.
    Milverton, 13 June.
    The Hills 133 (48.2 overs, A van der Mewre 38, A McBrine 3-29)
    Donemana 135-1 (24.2 overs, A Shaffique 70*, R Kee 35*)
  • North Down lost to Merrion by 7 wickets.
    The Green, 13 June.
    North Down 226-6 (50.0 overs, P Shields 60*, J Terrett 42, Ryan Haire 38, P Lavang 3-32)
    Merrion 227-3 (42.0 overs, D Joyce 112, K Beasley 62, J Anderson 41)
  • Waringstown lost to North County by 7 wickets.
    The Lawn, 13 June.
    Waringstown 132 (44.0 overs, K Morrison 42, Van der Merwe 3-17, T Richardson 3-27, T Shiel 3-29)
    North County 136-3 (35.1 overs, C Armstrong 53)
  • YMCA lost to Lisburn by 5 wickets.
    Claremont Road, 13 June.
    YMCA 204 (P Beacroft 47)
    Lisburn 205-5
  • Railway Union lost to Pembroke by 2 wickets.
    Park Avenue, 13 June.
    Railway Union 179 (K Carroll 82, G McDonnell 3-24)
    Pembroke 180-8 (A Balbirnie 39, A Lambert 4-19)
  • Old Belvedere lost to Limavady by 6 wickets.
    Cabra, 13 June.
    Old Belvedere 137 (49.0 overs, D Calder 43, R McDaid 4-33)
    Limavady 141-4 (28.4 overs, Des Curry 54)
  • Clontarf lost to Leinster by 8 wickets.
    Castle Avenue, 13 June.
    Clontarf 155 (D Rigby 52, A Scholtz 3-25)
    Leinster 156-2 (A Scholtz 48, C Braithwaite 58*)
  • CIYMS beat Phoenix by 88 runs.
    Belmont, 13 June.
    Reduced to 42 overs per side
    CIYMS 238-7 (42.0 overs, D Heasley 73, J Hewitt 38, N Gelston 37, D Langford-Smith 3-47)
    Phoenix 150 (33.4, A Downton 41, R Hanna 4-15)
4th Round
  • Lisburn lost to Leinster by 3 wickets.
    Wallace Park , 4 July.
    Lisburn 160 (47.5 overs, C Ervine 51, C Braithwaite 3-21)
    Leinster 160-7 (46.3 overs, C Braithwaite 65)
    DL Method: par score 159 in 49 overs.
  • Limavady beat Merrion by 32 runs.
    John Hunter Grounds, 4 July.
    Limavady 225-7 (43.0 overs, D Cooke 95, M Petrie 3-40)
    Merrion 147 (29.3 overs, J Anderson 46)
    DL Method: par score 179 in 31 overs.
  • Donemana beat CIYMS by 3 wickets.
    The Holm, 4 July.
    CIYMS 306-3 (50.0 overs, B Cooper 130, D Heasley 105*, J Hewitt 45)
    Donemana 295-7 (43.1 overs, A Shaffique 77, D McGerrigle 55, Andrew McBrine 36, R Hanna 3-42)
    DL Method: par score 294 in 48 overs.
  • North County lost to Pembroke by 1 run.
    Balrothery, 4 July.
    Pembroke 194 (44.0 overs, T Lawson 44, B O'Rourke 44, A Brooks 36, R Lawrence 4-38)
    North County 194 (44.0 overs, C Garry 44)
    DL Method: par score 195 in 44 overs.
Semi-Finals
  • Donemana beat Pembroke by 4 wickets.
    The Holm, 8 August.
    Pembroke 154 (47.1 overs, A Balbirnie 41, Junior McBrine 3-18, A Shaffique 3-28)
    Donemana 155-6 (31.3 overs, James McBrine 55*, R Kee 36)
  • Leinster beat Limavady by 8 runs.
    Rathmines, 8 August.
    Leinster 212-7 (50.0 overs, M Jones 42, C Mallon 36)
    Limavady 143-6 (36.0 overs, I McGregor 53, C Brathwaite 4-28)
    DL Method: par score 151 in 36 overs.
Final
  • Leinster beat Donemana by 27 runs.
    Milverton, 4 September.
    Leinster 265-8 (50.0 overs, A Scholtz 75, JP Dwyer 61, M Jones 44)
    Donemana 238 (48.4 overs, R Kee 61, A Shafique 55, R Miley 4-46)
Reports & Articles
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup round up
The first round of the Irish Cup took place over the weekend.
Pembroke defeat Killymallaght
Pembroke much too strong for Killymallaght in Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Preview of second round of Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Holders North County travel to Bangor in the second round.
North West Club prospects in the Irish Cup
Four home ties as Fox Lodge forsake home advantage.
Leinster dominates in Irish Cup
Six Leinster sides make it through as weather decimates the second round proramme.
Irish Senior Cup draw
The draw for the 3rd round of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Only two Ulster sides through in Irish Cup
Half of 2nd Round Irish Cup ties washed out.
Riddles century helps Limavady defeat CYM
124 runs the winning margin as CYM are put to the sword in Irish Senior Cup.
North West sides brushed aside in the Irish Senior Cup
The outstanding six 2nd round ties decided; Bangor lose at North County.
Waringstown beat Bready at the Lawn
Impressive victory for the Villagers in the Irish Senior Cup.
Wins for Old Belvedere and YMCA
Convincing wins in the Irish Cup for Old Belvedere and YMCA.
Prospects of the 4 NCU clubs in Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Third round of the premier club competition this Saturday.
Moore up for Old Belvedere challenge
Limavady all-rounder Chris Moore hopes to keep NW flag flying in Irish Cup.
Stunning wins for Limavady and Donemana
Two NW sides progress to quarter finals, while in league action, there are wins for Strabane and Bready.
Irish Cup reports
Reports on the matches which took place in Dublin.
Exciting ties in prospect
The draw for the quarter finals of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup was made on Saturday.
Riddles hoping for backlash
LIMAVADY all-rounder Andrew Riddles is hoping for a huge backlash as his side prepares to host Merrion in a Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup quarter final on Saturday.
Bob Kerr Irish Cup preview
Last eight fight it out for a semi-final place.
Irish Senior Cup semi final draw
Donemana host Pembroke, while Leinster have home advantage over Limavady.
Donemana and Limavady fly flag for NW
Donemana and Limavady make it through to the semi finals of the Irish Senior Cup.
Pembroke shock North County
Pembroke knock holders North County out of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup by just one run.
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup semi-finals
Donemana host Pembroke and Leinster welcome Limavady in the semi-finals.
Big cup weekend for Donemana and Limavady
Irish Senior Cup takes cenre stage.
McGregor hopes for repeat performance
IT'S been 12 years since Limavady last clashed with weekend rivals Leinster in the Irish Senior Cup.
Leinster and Donemana reach final
Narrow wins for both in semi finals of Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Leinster Pen Pics
A look at the Leinster squad which takes on Donemana in the final of the Bob Kerr on Friday.
The Donemana angle
The view from the Donemana camp ahead of the final.
Donemana Pen Pics
How the Donemana squad is likely to shape up.
Leinster or Donemana for the Bob Kerr Irish Cup?
Ireland's premier club competition reaches its climax at Milverton.
Leinster clinch Irish Senior Cup
Leinster defeat Donemana by 27 runs in high scoring affair at The Hills.
2010 Irish Senior Cup draw made
The draw for the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup has been made, and as usual there are a number of intriguing ties to whet the appetite.
Donemana ordered to play away from home
Beaten finalists must play all matches away from home in Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup over next three years.