CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
Preliminary Round
  • Phoenix lost to Pembroke by 38 runs.
    Phoenix Park, 26 April.
    Pembroke 128 (40 overs, C Kelly 4-23, R McDonald 3-5)
    Phoenix 90 (38.3 overs, G Ancher 37, G McDonnell 5-26)
  • CYM beat Old Belvedere by 64 runs.
    Terenure, 26 April.
    CYM 266 (49 overs, S Mistry 93, A Ullah 46, R O'Donnell 3-50)
    Old Belvedere 202 (44.5 overs, S Raza 60, M Singh 55, S Dutt 51, K Brennan 6-20)
1st Round
  • CSNI lost to Leinster by 57 runs.
    Stormont, 10 May.
    Leinster 295-7 (50.0 overs, K Todd 173*, J Molins 42)
    CSNI 238-7 (49.0 overs, R Arthur 60*, N Jones 51)
    CSNI innings reduced to 49 overs due to slow play in first innings
  • Pembroke lost to Waringstown by 8 wickets.
    Sydney Parade, 10 May.
    Pembroke 103 (37.0 overs, Gary Kidd 5-24)
    Waringstown 104-2 (24.0 overs, K McCallan 38*)
  • Clontarf beat Bangor by 103 runs.
    Castle Avenue, 10 May.
    Clontarf 255 (47.0 overs, A Cusack 55, E Delany 55, R Bell 3-29)
    Bangor 152 (R Bell 37)
  • Rush beat Lisburn by 215 runs.
    Kenure Park, 10 May.
    Rush 381-7 (F McAllister 150, D Van Zyl 104, D Simpson 3-64)
    Lisburn 166 (N McDowell 78, S Gull 4-38)
  • YMCA beat Eglinton by 7 wickets.
    Claremont Road, 10 May.
    Eglinton 130 (R Nandi 3-18, E Ahmed 3-28)
    YMCA 133-3 (B Dunk 48*, A Lewis 39)
  • Fox Lodge lost to The Hills by 8 wickets.
    Ballymagorry, 10 May.
    Fox Lodge 163 (43.5 overs, R Devine 36*, M Sorensen 5-35, M Dwyer 3-24)
    The Hills 166-2 (40.0 overs, B Archer 57, P Byrne 48*)
  • Bready beat Derriaghy by 5 wickets.
    Magheramason, 10 May.
    Bready 150-5 (D Rankin 47)
    Derriaghy 148 (A Kenny 53, T Britton 4-23, F Holtzhausen 3-17)
  • Strabane beat Carrickfergus by 6 wickets.
    Strabane Park, 10 May.
    Carrickfergus 179-6 (50.0 overs, C Birch 50)
    Strabane 181-4 (43.2 overs, J Beukes 67)
  • Brigade beat Cork Harlequins by 5 wickets.
    Beechgrove, 10 May.
    Cork Harlequins 139 (49.4 overs, D Clavis 51)
    Brigade 141-5 (30.1 overs, I Hussain 51)
  • CYM beat Cliftonville by 3 wickets.
    Terenure, 10 May.
    Cliftonville 264-7 (50.0 overs, J Terrett 109, G McKee 50, P Stirling 39)
    CYM 268-7 (48.4 overs, K McDonald 84, D Vaughan 72, B Anderson 3-59)
  • Merrion beat Glendermott by 3 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 10 May.
    Glendermott 77 (M Petrie 5-15, K Beasley 4-21)
    Merrion 79-7 (J Thompson 6-30)
  • Limavady beat Railway Union by 51 runs.
    John Hunter Grounds, 10 May.
    Limavady 246-9 (50.0 overs, Des Curry 60, Agha Sabir 60, K O'Brien 3-54)
    Railway Union 195 (47.4 overs, K O'Brien 79, T Fourie 36, S Dunn 3-43)
  • Malahide lost to North Down by 7 wickets.
    Malahide, 10 May.
    Malahide 78 (P Connell 5-20)
    North Down 79-3
  • North County beat Ardmore by 166 runs.
    Balrothery, 10 May.
    North County 301-7 (B Shields 100, R Strydom 66, R Lawrence 52, G Brolly 3-56)
    Ardmore 135
  • CIYMS lost to Donemana by 100 runs.
    Belmont, 10 May.
    Donemana 242-6 (50.0 overs, A Shafiq 110*, James McBrine 41)
    CIYMS 142 (42.1 overs, A Sleith 35)
  • Instonians beat Killymallaght by 12 runs.
    Shaws Bridge, 10 May.
    Instonians 282-4 (50.0 overs, R McCann 139, J Shannon 58, J Stevenson 36, P Allen 3-54)
    Killymallaght 270-9 (50.0 overs, G McKeegan 84, C Cooper 51, D Moore 44*)
2nd Round
  • North Down lost to Limavady by 65 runs.
    The Green, 14 June.
    Limavady 271-8 (50.0 overs, A Sabir 72, I McGregor 67, A Haire 4-33)
    North Down 206 (46.0 overs, Robin Haire 60, J Montgomery 51, R McDaid 4-30, A Sabir 3-27)
  • Strabane lost to Waringstown by 28 runs.
    Strabane, 14 June.
    Waringstown 185-6 (50.0 overs, Ijaz ahmed 58, P Eaglestone 3-22)
    Strabane 157 (48.1 overs, P Gillespie 60, K McCallan 3-29)
  • Bready lost to The Hills by 101 runs.
    Maghermason, 14 June.
    The Hills 246-3 (50.0 overs, J Bray 110*, P Byrne 57)
    Bready 145 (40.1 overs, D Rankin 41, D Scanlon 36, C Costello 3-8)
  • Donemana beat CYM by 5 wickets.
    The Holm, 14 June.
    CYM 143 (39.1 overs, R Henson 39, M Raffery 39, J McGonigle 3-16, A McBrine 3-18, A Britton 3-48)
    Donemana 147-5 (27.5 overs, A McBrine 62*)
  • Rush beat Clontarf by 4 wickets.
    Kenure, 14 June.
    Clontarf 247-9 (50.0 overs, D Rigby 74, A Cusack 45, R O'Reilly 46, S Iqbal 3-53, N Mullen 3-31)
    Rush 248-6 (42.2 overs, F McAllister 89, S Iqbal 57)
  • North County beat Brigade by 95 runs.
    Balrothery, 14 June.
    North County 294-9 (50.0 overs, C Armstrong 94, A Botha 71, B Shields 45, I Hussain 3-65)
    Brigade 199-9 (50.0 overs, G Cooke 59, S Symth 51, A Botha 3-6)
  • Merrion beat YMCA by 3 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 14 June.
    YMCA 247-8 (50.0 overs, P Bearcroift 76, R Nandi 36, a Dunlop 35, M Petrie 5-28)
    Merrion 251-7 (48.5 overs, K Beasley 45)
  • Instonians v Leinster - abandoned.
    Shaw's Bridge, 14 June.
    Leinster 21-3 (6.3 overs)
    Match abandoned by umpires who deemed the pitch dangerous.
  • Replay: Leinster beat Instonians by 57 runs.
    Rathmines, 27 June.
    Leinster 236 (46.1 overs, W Lennon 44, R Miley 43, E Moleon 3-30)
    Instonians 179 (38.5 overs, J Shannon 62, G Dockerell 4-28, A Scholtz 3-20)
3rd Round
  • Donemana beat Waringstown by 2 runs.
    The Holm, 5 July.
    Donemana 191-7 (35.0 overs, G Boyd 89*, K McCallan 3-20)
    Waringstown 189-8 (35.0 overs, P Hanna 59*, J Bushe 46)
  • Merrion beat Limavady by 3 wickets (D/L).
    Anglesea Road, 5 July.
    Limavady 152 (44.2 overs, R McDaid 44, Peterie 3-8, D Drane 3-43)
    Merrion 142-7 (39.0 overs, R Barker 60, Des Curry 3-25))
    DL Method: par score 139 in 41 overs.
  • Rush v Leinster - no result.
    Kenure Park, 5 July.
    Rush 172 (M Donnelly 46, G Dockrell 5-26)
    Leinster 46-0 (7.3 overs)
    Replay: Leinster lost to Rush by 1 wicket.
    Rathmines, 12 July.
    Leinster 208-9 (49.0 overs, A Scholtz 68, I O'Herlihy 55, S Gul 3-51, L Jansen 3-29)
    Rush 211-9 (48.1 overs, Wasim Akhtar 75, L Jansen 35*, G Gilmore 4-35)
    DL Method: par score 210 in 49 overs.
  • The Hills lost to North County by 5 wickets.
    Milverton, 15 July.
    The Hills 195-8 (50 overs, J Bray 101)
    North County 199-5 (48 overs, B Shields 48, C Armstrong 47)
Semi-Finals
  • Donemana beat Merrion 37 by runs.
    Anglesea Road, 19 July.
    Donemana 203-9 (50 overs, A McBrine 71*, M Petrie 3-37)
    Merrion 166 (45.5 overs, R Barker 66, J McGonigle 4-16, A McBrine 3-19)
  • North County beat Rush by 76 runs.
    Balrothery, 19 July.
    North County 252-9 (50 overs, R Strydom 104, C Armstrong 46, N Shoukat 3-45, S Gull 3-49)
    Rush 176 (47.1 overs, L Jansen 50, D Van Zyl 44, A Botha 3-24)
Final
  • North County beat Donemana by 53 runs.
    Strabane, 5-6 September.
    North County 165-9 (50 overs, C Armstrong 68, A McBrine 4-46)
    Donemana 112 (39.4 overs, E Richardson 3-25)
Scorecards
Reports & Articles
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup 2008
Preliminary round matches scheduled for Saturday 26 April. Major changes in the 2008 regulations.
Wins for Pembroke and CYM in Irish Cup
Graham McDonnell takes 5 wickets as Pembroke beat Phoenix, while 93 from Mistry and 6-20 from Ken Brennan is enough for troubled CYM to beat Old Belvedere.
Johnston relishing Limavady clash
Railway Union skipper Trent Johnston is looking forward to the clash with Limavady in the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Centuries aplenty in the Irish Senior Cup
Seven players score centuries in the opening round of the competition.
Good day for Leinster sides
Eight Leinster sides progress in Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Irish Senior Cup Draw
Some mouth watering clashes in round two of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Holders North County progress
A review of the second round matches in the Irish Senior Cup.
Good weekend for North County
North County defeat Pembroke to win DGM Cup. Leinster sides do well in Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Limavady and Donemana fly flag for NW
Limavady and Donemana reach the last 8 of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup draw
The quarter final draw has been made for the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup - semi final draw
Both matches will be played in Dublin
Donemana and Merrion progress
James McBrine holds nerve to help Donemana beat Waringstown, while Barker, Short and Petrie help Merrion defeat Limavady.
Irish Senior Cup review
Merrion and Donemana reach semi finals, while Leinster are denied by the rain.
Irish Cup review
Merrion defeat Limavady. while Rush rescued by the rain against Leinster.
Donemana defeat Merrion to reach final
Junior McBrine and Jordan McGonigle spin Donemana into the final of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup final.
Donemana and North County contest final
Junior Mc Brine and Reinhardt Strydom star as Donemana and North County reach Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup final.
Strabane to host Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup Final
Strabane will stage the final of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup on Friday September 5.
Date with destiny awaits Donemana
Jordan McGonigle and John Mooney look ahead to tomorrow's Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup Final between North County and Donemana.
North County lift Bob Kerr ISC
Conor Armstrong wins MOM as North County win their 5th Irish Cup in 7 years.
North County win Irish Senior Cup
A great fightback by North County sees them defeat Donemana to win their 5th Irish Cup in 7 years.
Mooney and McGonigle reflect on final
John Mooney and Jordan McGonigle reflect on the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup final.
2009 Irish Senior Cup
The draw for the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup has thrown up some mouth watering clashes.
2009 Bob Kerr Irish Cup Draw
The draw has been made for the 2009 Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup, and has thrown up some mouth watering clashes.