CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
  • Pembroke 190-9 (50 overs, G McDonnell 77, K Brennan 3-36) lost to CYM 191-6 (48.3 overs, C Morgan 50, N McDarby 58*; C Kelly 33) by 4 wickets, Sydney Parade, 7 May.
  • Old Belvedere 234-9 (50 overs, Yogesh 107) beat Leinster 222 (49 overs, R Miley 58, G Gilmore 49*, Yogesh 4-24) by 12 runs, Rathmines, 6 May.
1st Round
  • Lisburn beat Fox Lodge by 66 runs.
    Wallace Park, 8 June. [Scorecard]
    Lisburn 219-9 (50.0 overs, D Graham 49, M Walker 3-56)
    Fox Lodge 153 (41.2 overs, J Heywood (Jnr) 50, U Graham 4-40, G Thompson 3-20)
  • Old Belvedere lost to Derriaghy by 51 runs.
    Old Belvedere, 27 May.
    Derriaghy 147-9 (30.0 overs)
    Old Belvedere 96 (28.3 overs, P van Nierkerk 5-21, M van der Merwe 3-19) [Scorecard]
  • Downpatrick beat Bready by 2 wickets.
    The Meadow, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Bready 189-9 (49.0 overs, I Young 43, S Clarke 37, N Gelston 3-40)
    Downpatrick 180-8 (45.5 overs, G Ferguson 48)
    Target score 178 in 46 overs.
  • Eglinton lost to Phoenix by 6 wickets.
    Eglinton, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Eglinton 133 (34.5 overs, P Conliffe 3-27, D Langford-Smith 3-32)
    Phoenix 134-4 (29.3 overs, R Flanagan 36)
  • Bangor lost to Limavady by 9 wickets.
    Upritchard Park, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Bangor 216-9 (48.0 overs, M Hutchinson 76, R Adair 38)
    Limavady 190-1 (32.0 overs, Des Curry 75, I McGregor 57*, D Cooke 40*)
    Target score 189 in 42 overs.
  • Carrickfergus lost to Donemana by 3 wickets.
    Middle Road, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Carrickfergus 151-6 (40.0 overs, B Cooper 67, A McBrine 3-32)
    Donemana 148-7 (35.2 overs, A Martin 3-27, G van Rensburg 3-41)
    Target 147 in 39 overs.
  • YMCA lost to Instonians by 4 wickets.
    Claremont Road, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    YMCA 205 (49.0 overs, S Wilson-Moore 78, S Taylor 35, A White 4-26, S Wells 3-60)
    Instonians 207-6 (49.0 overs, A White 124*)
  • Rush beat Waringstown by 8 wickets.
    Kenure, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Waringstown 150 (46.1 overs, K McCallan 40, L Nelson 39, S Gull 3-19, D Van Zyl 3-26)
    Rush 151-2 (40.1 overs, N Shoukat 62*, S Gull 51*)
  • Lurgan lost to Malahide by 5 wickets.
    Pollock Park, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Lurgan 93 (34.0 overs, P Saville 3-23)
    Malahide 94-5 (31.0 overs, M O'Brien 41*, John Guy 5-29)
  • North Down beat Strabane by 74 runs.
    The Green, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    North Down 168 (42.5 overs, T Khan 42, N Russell 36, P Eaglestone 4-26, Mark Gillespie 3-12)
    Strabane 94 (37.4 overs, M Moreland 5-12)
  • Railway Union beat Cork County by 70 runs.
    Park Avenue, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Railway Union 242-8 (K O' Brien 67, K Carroll 56, T Johnston 54)
    Cork County 172 (S Joshi 40*, K Carroll 3-44)
  • Civil Service North lost to North County by 10 wickets.
    Stormont, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Civil Service North 70 (28.4 overs, C Armstrong 3-6, D Harper 3-11)
    North County 74-0 (12.3 overs, C Armstrong 50*)
  • The Hills beat Glendermott by 9 wickets.
    The Hills, 19 May. [Scorecard]
    Glendermott 81 (24.5 overs, J Bray 4-10, J Clinton 3-29)
    The Hills 81-1 (14.1 overs, P Byrne 40*)
    Target score 80 in 48 overs.
  • CYM beat Ardmore by 124 runs.
    Terenure, 8 June. [Scorecard]
    CYM 203-8 (W Hewitt 58*, Geo. Brolly 3-33)
    Ardmore 79 (C Kelly 3-14)
  • Brigade 168-8 (S Smyth 43, G Cooke 35, R Ensor 4-19) beat Merrion 167 (P Lavang 55, T Fourie 43, G Cooke 3-37) by 2 wickets. [Scorecard]
  • Clontarf beat Killymallaght by 100 runs.
    Clontarf, 19 May. [Scorecard]
2nd Round
  • Rush beat Limavady by 41 runs.
    Kenure, 16 June. [Scorecard]
    Rush 200-4 (32.0 overs, N Shoukat 70*, S Iqbal 68*, C Moore 3-24)
    Limavady 159 (27.5 overs, A Riddles 57, D Van Zyl 3-24, S Iqbal 3-35)
  • Malahide beat Clontarf by 3 runs.
    Malahide, 16 June. [Scorecard]
    Malahide 202-9 (50.0 overs, J Pryor 83*, A Smith 39, A Cusack 3-40)
    Clontarf 199 (49.4 overs, G Molins 42, D Ryan 3-27, C Riches 3-33)
  • CYM lost to Derriaghy by 4 wickets.
    16 June. [Scorecard]
    CYM 143 (48.3 overs, C Kelly 54, I Crothers 3-17)
    Derriaghy 147-6 (33.5 overs, M Van Der Merwe 76, K Brennan 3-26)
  • North County beat Brigade by 109 runs.
    Inch, Balrothery, 16 June. [Scorecard]
    North County 292-7 (48.0 overs, C Armstrong 100, R Strydom 90, J Mooney 38, M Simpson 5-67)
    Brigade 183 (37.3 overs, G Cooke 46, M Simpson 36, J Mooney 3-27)
  • Phoenix beat North Down by 7 wickets.
    Phoenix Park, 16 June. [Scorecard]
    North Down 180 (49.3 overs, M Turkington 58, N Russell 41, R Flanagan 5-25, D Langford-Smith 3-21)
    Phoenix 159-3 (36.4 overs, G Ancher 73*, D Langford-Smith 36*)
    Target 159 in 44 overs
  • Railway Union beat Lisburn by 7 wickets.
    30 June. [Scorecard]
    Lisburn 139-9 (33.0 overs, Kevin O' Brien 3-37)
    Railway Union 140-3 (30.5 overs, K Carroll 66)
  • Donemana beat Downpatrick by 3 wickets.
    The Holm, 29 June. [Scorecard]
    Downpatrick 230-9 (50.0 overs, J Cunningham 63, G Ringland 54)
    Donemana 231-7 (48.5 overs, R Kee 67*)
  • The Hills beat Instonians by 10 wickets.
    30 June. [Scorecard]
    Instonians 98 (38.5 overs, R West 35, Matt Dwyer 4-16, Luke Clinton 4-29)
    The Hills 99-0 (15.2 overs, J Bray 42*, P Byrne 38*)
3rd Round
  • Donemana lost to Rush by 8 wickets.
    The Holm, 7 July. [Scorecard]
    Donemana 87-8 (10.0 overs, S Iqbal 3-10)
    Rush 88-2 (9.4 overs)
  • North County beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets.
    7 July. [Scorecard]
    Derriaghy 145 (36.0 overs, S Hegarty 52, Ritchie Lawrence 4-29)
    North County 146-4 (31.3 overs, John Mooney 44*, Neil Gill 3-38)
  • Railway Union beat Phoenix by 145 runs.
    7 July. [Scorecard]
    Railway Union 261-8 (50.0 overs, Trent Johnston 113, P Conliffe 3-55)
    Phoenix 95 (27.2 overs, J Moffatt 3-15, C Mullen 3-23)
    DL Method: par score 240 in 46 overs.
  • The Hills beat Malahide by 10 wickets.
    Milverton, 28 July. [Scorecard]
    Malahide 188-9 (47 overs, J Pryor 67, A Weir 37*, N Akhtar 3-30, M Dwyer 3-45)
    The Hills 193-0 (22.5 overs, J Bray 109*, P Byrne 62*)
Semi-Finals
  • The Hills beat Rush on run rate.
    Milverton, 3 August. [Scorecard]
    Rush 218 (S Gull 55, L Clinton 3-35)
    The Hills 175-3 (33.1 overs, J Bray 62, B Archer 57*)
  • North County beat Railway Union on run rate.
    Inch, 3 August. [Scorecard]
    North County 296-6 (50 overs, A Botha 82, R Lawrence 62, P Mooney 47*)
    Railway Union 195-5 (33 overs, N O'Brien 89, T Johnston 60)
Final
  • North County beat The Hills by 105 runs.
    Castle Avenue, 31 August. [Scorecard]
    North County 259-8 (50.0 overs, A Botha 84, C Armstrong 41)
    The Hills 154 (39.5 overs, B Archer 52, Mark Dwyer 36, R Lawrence 5-38, A Botha 3-31)
Reports & Articles
NW teams agree to play
Boycott averted as North West teams confirm their participation in the Irish Senior Cup.
CYM and Old Belvedere win in Irish Cup
Old Belvedere and CYM defeat Leinster and Pembroke in Irish Senior Cup.
Irish Senior Cup renamed
Irish Senior Cup renamed in honour of former President and Chairman Bob Kerr
Irish Senior Cup Preview
Holders Railway Union begin their defence of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup at home to Cork County.
Irish Senior Cup preview
Ulster teams first round hopes
Leinster sides dominate Irish Cup
All the latest from the opening round of the Bob Kerr irish Senior Cup.
Irish Senior Cup reviewed
Inside Edge takes a look at another disappointing day for NW teams in the Bob Kerr irish Senior Cup.
Old Belvedere lose to Derriaghy in Irish Cup
Derriaghy defeat Old Belvedere in irish Senior Cup replay.
Irish Cup wins for CYM, Lisburn and Brigade
CYM stage fightback to defeat Ardmore, while Smyth and Cooke combine as Brigade beat Merrion.
Irish Senior Cup previews
A look ahead to the last 16 of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup on Saturday.
Irish Senior Cup second round
Three North West teams on the road.
Irish Senior Cup "Bring them on"
Lisburn host Railway Union at Wallace Park
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Wins for North County, Derriaghy, Phoenix, Rush and Malahide.
Phoenix knock North Down out of Irish Cup
Injured Dave Langford-Smith leads Dubliners to a second round victory.
Northern teams crash out of Irish Cup
North Down, Limavady and Brigade all lose as rain allows play only in Dublin.
Irish Senior Cup Draw
The draw for the quarter-finals of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
The Hills crush Instonians
Matt Dwyer steals the show in 10 wicket Irish Cup romp for The Hills.
Railway progress to last 8
The Irish connection helps Railway Union to a 7 wicket win at home to Lisburn in the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Leinster dominate in Irish Cup
3 out of 3 for Leinster sides in the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Donemana lose to Rush
NW lose final team in Irish Cup, and Eglinton defeat Strabane in league.
Hills crush Malahide
An unbeaten hundred from Jeremy Bray helps The Hills to crushing 10 wicket win against Malahide.
Railway go out of Irish Cup
Railway Union lost their semi final to North County by one hundredth of a run on simple run rate.
Regulation consistency and Duckworth Lewis
A call for Duckworth Lewis to be introduced in The Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup preview
A look ahead to The Hills and North County clash on Friday at Clontarf.
North County win Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
A Man of the Match performance from Andre Botha helps North County to their fourth success in six years.
North County make it four
André Botha ensures North County's love affair with the Irish Senior Cup is continued.
2008 Irish Senior Cup Draw
The draw has been made for the opening round of the 2008 Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.
Professionals allowed in Irish Cup
The Irish Cricket Union confirms that overseas professionals will be allowed to play in the 2008 Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup.