CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
Preliminary Round
  • Leinster lost to YMCA by 106 runs.
    Rathmines, 1 May.
    YMCA 241 (48.5 overs, C Hosford 55, P Beacroft 38, R Kennedy 3-43)
    Leinster 135 (41.3 overs, MA Jones 38, S O'Gorman 3-22, S Taylor 3-37)
  • Merrion beat Old Belvedere by 10 wickets.
    Anglesea Road, 30 April.
    Old Belvedere 62 (31.0 overs, D Joyce 4-7)
    Merrion 64-0
1st Round
  • Limavady beat Bangor by 83 runs.
    Limavady, 15 May. [Scorecard]
    Limavady 348-2 (50.0 overs, I McGregor 124*, Des Curry 70*, C Moore 68)
    Bangor 265-9 (50.0 overs, M Hutchinson 102)
  • Ballyspallen beat Carrickfergus by 94 runs.
    14 May. [Scorecard]
    Ballyspallen 173 (44.2 overs, N Thompson 68*)
    Carrickfergus 79 (31.5 overs, R McDaid 7-25, Steven Dunn 3-11)
  • Malahide beat Bready by 85 runs.
    Malahide, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Malahide 217-8 (50 overs, D Ryan 57*, B Rankin 3-35)
    Bready 132 (44.2 overs, D Ryan 3-20)
  • CYM lost to Lisburn by 5 wickets.
    Terenure, 14 May.
    CYM 194 (48.4 overs, K McDonald 36, M McComish 3-52)
    Lisburn 196-5 (45 overs, D Simpson 77, M McComish 48)
  • Railway Union beat Lurgan by 4 wickets.
    Park Avenue, 14 May.
    Lurgan 202-6 (50 overs, R McCollum 54, G Hunter 52, F Viljoen 44, R Whelan 3-47
    Railway Union 204-6 (48.4 overs, K Carroll 91*, G Black 39)
  • Rush beat Derriaghy by 155 runs.
    Rush, 14 May.
    Rush 332-6 (50 overs, F McAllister 102, N Shoukat 61, B O'Rourke 55, L Vermaan 39)
    Derriaghy 177 (49.1 overs, G Els 48, S Hegarty 39, A Caren 3-25)
  • Pembroke beat Cork County by 58 runs.
    Sydney Parade, 14 May.
    Pembroke 208-4 (50 overs, J Byrne 104, R Hastie 69)
    Cork County 154 (C Atkinson 35, A Balbirnie 3-19)
  • Waringstown beat Donemana by 91 runs.
    The Lawn, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Waringstown 279-8 (50 overs, A Cousins 80, J Bushe 58, M Scott 41, A McBrine 4-38)
    Donemana 188 (43.3 overs, L Boyd 44, R Kee 42, S Stokes 4-33)
  • Cliftonville lost to North County by 5 wickets.
    Greenisland, 14 May.
    Cliftonville 143 (45 overs, J Terrett 42, P Martin 4-27, P Mooney 3-23)
    North County 144-5 (S O'Connor 57, G McKee 4-46)
  • Glendermott beat The Hills by 3 wickets.
    The Rectory, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    The Hills 311-9 (50 overs, I O'Herlihy 73, M Lax 53, G Morgan 40, B Archer 35, J Thompson 4-70)
    Glendermott 314-7 (43 overs, G Neely 82, J Thompson 76, S Montgomery 72*)
  • Eglinton lost to Clontarf by 209 runs.
    Eglinton, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Clontarf 251-5 (50 overs, J Bray 77, I Synott 77)
    Eglinton 42 (A Cusack 5-5)
  • Strabane lost to Phoenix by 3 wickets.
    Strabane, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Strabane 153 (47.1 overs, K Patton 46, D Langford-Smith 4-35, T Fourie 3-7)
    Phoenix 154-7 (40.4 overs, D Langford-Smith 52*, G Porter 4-13)
  • Ardmore lost to Merrion by 16 runs.
    Bleachgreen, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Merrion 231 (48 overs, D Poder 93, Ger Brolly 4-19)
    Ardmore 215 (49.1 overs, D Poder 4-31, T Wijesindera 4-42)
  • Drummond lost to Downpatrick by 110 runs.
    Drummond, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Downpatrick 188 (47 overs, R Shiliday 43, D Thompson 4-46, S Moore 3-31
    Drummond 78 (27 overs, D Mullan 6-12, P Tate 3-38, D Mullan 6-12)
  • Instonians lost to YMCA by 9 wickets.
    Shaw's Bridge, 14 May.
    Instonians 189-9 (50 overs, J Walsh 41, R McCann 35)
    YMCA 194-1 (40.2 overs, A Lewis 80*, S Wilson-Moore 79*)
  • North Down beat Brigade by 6 wickets.
    The Green, 14 May. [Scorecard]
    Brigade 151 (48.2 overs, M Moran 38, I Cleland 5-43)
    North Down 154-4 (38.4 overs, D Kennedy 76*, P Shields 48*)
2nd Round
  • North Down beat Lisburn by 5 wickets.
    Comber, 4 June.
    Lisburn 132-9 (50.0 overs)
    North Down 133-5
  • Rush beat Downpatrick by 6 wickets.
    Rush, 4 June.
    Downpatrick 185 (48.1 overs, P Linehan 35, N Shoukat 4-29)
    Rush 187-4 (38.2 overs, F McAllister 71, N Shoukat 43, W Price 3-46)
  • Railway Union beat Ballyspallen by 126 runs.
    Park Avenue, Dublin, 4 June. [Scorecard]
    Railway Union 248-7 (50.0 overs, A Murphy 120*)
    Ballyspallen 122 (36.4 overs, G McDaid 58, R Whelan 3-21)
  • Merrion beat Pembroke by 104 runs.
    Anglesea Road, 4 June.
    Merrion 270-9 (50.0 overs, D Joyce 127, D Poder 43, P Byrne 4-63)
    Pembroke 166 (36.5 overs, M Tighe 47, A Fleming 5-30)
  • Malahide lost to Clontarf by 8 wickets.
    Malahide, 4 June.
    Malahide 182 (49.3 overs, P Markey 36, T Johnston 3-33)
    Clontarf 183-2 (38.3 overs, P O'Reilly 73*, D Rigby 57)
  • Waringstown lost to North County by 7 wickets.
    The Lawn, 4 June.
    Waringstown 190-8 (48.3 overs, S Harrison 62, K McCallan 59, A Botha 4-19)
    North County 189-3 (42.0 overs, P Mooney 75*, J Mooney 72*, target 189 in 48 overs)
  • Glendermott beat YMCA by 16 runs.
    The Rectory, 4 June. [Scorecard]
    Glendermott 121-5 (10.0 overs, S Mc Cready 3-7)
    YMCA 105-7 (10.0 overs)
  • Limavady beat Phoenix by 35 runs.
    Limavady, 4 June. [Scorecard]
    Limavady 240-6 (42.0 overs, Des Curry 76, C Moore 60, S Smyth 48)
    Phoenix 205 (39.1 overs, T Fourie 80, Des Curry 3-26, S Smyth 3-43)
3rd Round
  • Limavady beat Glendermott by 32 runs.
    Limavady, 16 July. [Scorecard]
    Limavady 260-6 (50 overs, M McDaid 86*, S Smyth 75)
    Glendermott 228 (46.2 overs, G Watson 44, K Burns 4-39)
  • Merrion beat Rush by 76 runs.
    Merrion, 16 July.
    Merrion 231-7 (50 overs, K Beasley 75)
    Rush 155 (39.1 overs, S Iqbal 57, R Willis 3-14)
  • North Down lost to North County by 62 runs.
    The Green, 16 July. [Scorecard]
    North County 305-2 (50.0 overs, E Morgan 142*, C Armstrong 90)
    North Down 243 (47.1 overs, G Rodgers 50*, D Kennedy 45, C Armstrong 3-29)
  • Railway Union beat Clontarf by 112 runs.
    Park Avenue, 16 July.
    Railway Union 276-7 (50 overs, A Murphy 109*, K Carroll 79, J Bray 3-53)
    Clontarf 164 (41 overs, B Coghlan 100, G O'Meara 4-36)
Semi-Finals
  • North County beat Merrion by 5 wickets.
    North County, 6 August.
    Merrion 163 (49.1 overs, R Allwright 50, D Poder 39, R Strydom 4-19, P Mooney 3-38)
    North County 167-5 (40.0 overs, S O Connor 53, C Armstrong 49, R Allwright 3-30)
  • Limavady lost to Railway Union by 1 wicket.
    Limavady, 6 August. [Scorecard]
    Limavady 226-9 (50.0 overs, S Smyth 88)
    Railway Union 231-9 (49.5 overs, K Carroll 50, G Black 37, R Whelan 36*, S Smyth 3-36, Des Curry 3-53)
Final
  • North County beat Railway Union by 5 wickets.
    Castle Avenue, Dublin, 2 September.
    Railway Union 182-8 (50 overs, A Murphy 80, A Botha 3-43)
    North County 185-5 (44.2 overs, J Mooney 57*, R Whelan 3-33)
Reports & Articles
Irish Senior Cup Draw
The draw has been made for the 2006 Irish Senior Cup.
North County and Railway Union name squads
North County and Railway Union have named their squads for the final of the Lion Sports Irish Senior Cup.
Lion Sports sponsor Irish Senior Cup
Lion Sports are to sponsor the Irish Senior Cup final on September 2nd.
Irish Senior Cup semi finals (4 August, Stu Daultrey)
Irish Senior Cup Scores
The scores from the quarter finals.
Irish Senior Cup Draw
The draw has been made for the quarter finals of the Irish Senior Cup.
Irish Senior Cup (5 June, J Boomer)
Two out of three ain't bad (5 June, Barry Chambers)
Irish Senior Cup Draw
The draw for the last 16 of the Irish Senior Cup has thrown up some intriguing clashes.
Irish Cup review and NW Cup previews (18 May, Inside Edge - NW Telegraph)
Nine out of eleven can't be bad! (16 May, Stu Daultrey)
Limavady restore North West pride (15 May, Barry Chambers)
Irish Senior Cup reports
Only two NW teams make it through to the last 16 of the Irish Senior Cup.
Irish Senior Cup gets underway in Dublin (28 April, Stu Daultrey)