CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
Final
Limavady, 2004 Royal LIver Cup winners
  • Limavady beat Strabane by 88 runs.
    Eglinton, 27 August. [Scorecard]
    Limavady 198-6 (50.0 overs, Ian McGregor 89, Andy Christie 46)
    Strabane 110 (42.1 overs, R McDaid 3-30)
Semi-Finals
  • Strabane beat Clontarf by 8 wickets.
    Strabane Park, 14 August. [Scorecard]
    Clontarf 215-8 (50.0 overs, D Rigby 91*, R O Reilly 44, T Patton Sen 3-26)
    Strabane 218-2 (46.4 overs, P Gillespie 114*, B Rao 62*)
  • Brigade lost to Limavady by 7 wickets.
    Beechgrove, 14 August. [Scorecard]
    Brigade 114 (39.1 overs, D Cooke 38, R McDaid 4-26, J Thompson 3-21)
    Limavady 73-3 (26.4 overs)
3rd Round
  • The Hills lost to Brigade by 3 runs.
    Milverton, 10 July.
    Brigade 244-4 (50.0 overs, D Cooke 125*, B Allen 43)
    The Hills 141
  • Strabane beat Phoenix by 7 wickets.
    Strabane, 10 July.
    Phoenix 80 (T Patton snr 4-10, B Rao 3-17)
    Strabane 81-3 [Scorecard]
  • Pembroke v Clontarf - no result.
    Sydney Parade, 10 July.
    Pembroke 167-6 (E Whaley 35*)
    Clontarf 42-2
    Clontarf beat Pembroke by 8 wickets.
    Castle Avenue, 30 July.
    Pembroke 222-8 (50 overs, P Davy 51, G Molins 3-42)
    Clontarf 226-2 (39.0 overs, T Johnston 120*, D Rigby 68*)
  • Instonians lost to Limavady by 77 runs.
    Shaw's Bridge, 10 July.
    Limavady 240 (D Curry 72, I McGregor 67)
    Instonians 163 (A White 92, J Thompson 3-22)
2nd Round
  • Pembroke beat Ardmore by 124 runs.
    Pembroke, 19 June. [Scorecard]
  • Sion Mills lost to Strabane by 121 runs.
    Sion Mills, 19 June. [Scorecard]
  • Limavady beat Cliftonville by 154 runs.
    Limavady, 19 June. [Scorecard]
  • Brigade beat Lisburn by 89 runs.
    Beechgrove, 19 June. [Scorecard]
  • Leinster lost to The Hills by 6 wickets.
    Rathmines (The Hills revised target 102 of 41 overs), 19 June.
    Leinster 119 (43.2 overs, J Clinton 3-18, M Dwyer 3-15)
    The Hills 103-4 (22.5 overs, P Byrne 61*)
  • North County lost to Instonians by 5 runs (revised target).
    Balrothery, 19 June.
    Instonians 269-7 (49 overs, A White 177*)
    North County 258-9 (48 overs, C Armstrong 62, A Botha 76, R Strydom 53, B Dale 3-62)
  • Phoenix beat Downpatrick by 7 wickets.
    Phoenix Park, 19 June.
    Downpatrick 132 (35.5 overs, R Shilliday 45, P Linehan 38, Godward 4-13)
    Phoenix 136-3 (25.2 overs, A Bhandari 66*)
  • Clontarf beat Bangor by 3 runs (revised target).
    Castle Avenue, 19 June.
    Clontarf 292-5 (47 overs, A Cusack 96, D Rigby 96, R Bell 3-68)
    Bangor 227-4 (37 overs, M Hutchinson 96, C Yeates 98*, A Cusack 3-29)
1st Round
  • Ardmore beat Railway Union by 34 runs
    Bleach Green, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Bangor beat Merrion by 9 wickets
    Upritchard Park, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Bready lost to Clontarf by 2 wickets
    Magheramason, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Brigade beat Cork County by 96 runs
    Beechgrove, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Carrickfergus lost to Leinster by 127 runs
    Middle Road, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Cliftonville beat Drummond by 9 wickets
    Greenisland, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Donemana lost to North County by 131 runs
    The Holm, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Eglinton lost to Phoenix by 9 wickets
    Eglinton, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Lisburn beat Glendermott by 72 runs
    Wallace Park, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Lurgan lost to Strabane by 57 runs
    Pollock Park, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Sion Mills beat Belfast Harlequins by 178 runs
    Sion Mills, 22 May. [Scorecard]
  • Limavady walkover v Cork Harlequins
  • Malahide lost to Downpatrick by 132 runs
    Malahide, 22 May.
    Downpatrick 243-7 (R Shilliday 104, P Markey 4-42)
    Malahide 111 (S Skelly 3-19, P Lennon 3-22)
  • Pembroke beat North Down by 70 runs
    Sydney Parade, 22 May.
    Pembroke 228-7 (B O'Rourke 113)
    North Down 158
  • Rush lost to Instonians by 1 run Kenure, 22 May.
    Instonians 251-9 (A White 75)
    Rush 250-9
  • The Hills beat Waringstown by 8 wickets
    Milverton, 22 May.
    Waringstown 128 (L Clinton 3-14)
    The Hills 129-2 (P Byrne 55*, R Hoare 48)
Preliminary Round
  • CYM 104 (36.3 overs, W Akhtar 3-5) lost to Rush 105-4 (25.5 overs, N Shoukat 37*) by 6 wickets
  • Old Belvedere 130 lost to Leinster 131-7 by 3 wickets
Reports & Articles