CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
Final
  • Malahide beat Rush by 4 wickets
    23 August, Clontarf
    Rush 148 (C Doyle 40, G Morgan 26, P Saville 3-29, J Govan 3-36, D Ryan 3-40)
    Malahide 149-6 (B Gilmore 43, N Shaukat 4-26)
    Full Scorecard
    Match Report (I Callender)
Semi-Finals
  • Rush 143-3 beat Downpatrick 140 by 7 wickets Scorecard
  • Malahide 165-6 beat Donemana 164 by 4 wickets Scorecard
3rd Round
  • Malahide 187 beat Brigade 176 by 11 runs Scorecard
  • Donemana 259-9 beat Eglinton 44 by 215 runs Scorecard
  • Downpatrick 150 (N Gelston 38, C Breet 4-30, G Hunter 3-47) beat Muckamore 148 (M Kane 55, D Mullan 5-29, G Ferguson 3-46) by 2 runs [Report (I Callender)]
  • Rush 245-7 (N Shauqat 122) beat Merrion 142 (B Spanner 36, N Shaukat 4-26, L.Mercalfe 3-15) by 103 runs
2nd Round
  • Limavady 134-9 lost to Eglinton 135-2 by 8 wickets Scorecard
  • Brigade 197-5 beat Waringstown 116 by 81 runs Scorecard
  • Downpatrick 146 beat Instonians 103 by 43 runs Scorecard
  • Rush 131 beat Lisburn 67 by 64 runs Scorecard Report
  • Donemana 234-5 beat North County 133 by 101 runs Scorecard Report
  • Muckamore 99 (R McDonnell 5-22) beat Leinster 95 (C Henderson 4-22, L Allen 4-23) by 4 runs [Report]
  • Malahide 129 (D McGeehan 52, C O'Neill 3-20) beat CYM 120 (M Lax 34, P Saville 4-28) by 9 runs Report
  • Merrion 197 (S King 62, B O'Rourke 3-30, E Whaley 3-64) beat Pembroke 155 (JV Byrne 48, J Manville 4-48, R Willis 3-33) by 42 runs
1st Round
  • Rush 83-5 beat Cliftonville 73-7 by 10 runs Scorecard
  • North County 108-5 beat Strabane 74-6 by 34 runs Scorecard
  • Waringstown 250-7 beat Railway Union 229-8 by 21 runs Scorecard
  • Fox Lodge 195 lost to Instonians 197-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • Muckamore 70-4 (abandoned) beat The Hills 1-0 in a bowl-out Scorecard
  • Pembroke 122-3 (abandoned) beat Belfast Harlequins 3-2 in a bowl-out Scorecard
  • Phoenix lost to Lisburn 0-2 in a bowl-out
  • Limavady walkover v Woodvale
  • Downpatrick 201-9 beat Sion Mills 157 by 44 runs Scorecard Report
  • Drummond 128 lost to Leinster 129-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • Bready 123 lost to Malahide 124-5 by 5 wickets Scorecard
  • Donemana 221-9 beat Clontarf 199 by 22 runs Scorecard
  • YMCA 90 lost to Brigade 91-4 by 6 wickets Scorecard
  • Eglinton 193-8 beat North Down 107 by 86 runs Scorecard Report
  • Old Belvedere 95 (H Prior 21, W Hewitt 4-17, M Lax 3-24) lost to CYM 97-3 (M Lax 35*) by 7 wickets
  • Merrion 250-9 (J Blakeney 51, B Spanner 44) beat Lurgan 165-7 (39 overs) on run rate
Preliminary Round
  • Railway Union 250 (N O'Brien 101, C O'Brien 47) beat Cork Harlequins 37 (K Carroll 6-6) by 213 runs
  • Old Belvedere 68-8 (35 overs, M Barriscale 5-27, T Williamson 3-15) beat Cork County 67 (33.3 overs) (O Butler 4-14) by 1 run
  • UCC 98 (B Archer 6-37) lost to The Hills 99-0 (M Dwyer 63*) by 10 wickets
  • North County 178 (S O'Connor 74, D Armstrong 60) beat Glendermott 31 (P Mooney 3-11, J Murphy 2-4, Paddy Martin 2-0) by 147 runs Scorecard Match Report