CricketEurope Ireland logo
Forum
Irish Cup Archives 1982-2018
Results
Final
  • North County beat Cliftonville by 74 runs
    31 August, Waringstown
    North County 272-7 (A Botha 66, J Mooney 61, P Mooney 38, G McKee 3-46)
    Cliftonville 198-9 (K McCallan 60, P Mooney 3-34)
    [Scorecard]
    [Match Report by Ian Callender]
Semi-Finals
  • North County 262-6 beat Merrion 247 by 15 runs [Scorecard][Report]
    Replay of:
    North County 167-4 (37 overs, C Armstrong 69) v Merrion - abandoned [Report]
  • Cliftonville 148 beat Brigade 112 by 36 runs [Scorecard][Report]
    Replay of:
    Brigade 47-2 (13 overs) v Cliftonville - abandoned [Report]
    3rd Round (23 June)
  • Brigade 200-9 beat Downpatrick 168 by 32 runs [Scorecard][Report]
  • Lisburn 190 lost to Cliftonville 196-3 by 7 wickets [Scorecard][Match Report]
  • Malahide 176 lost to North County 180-1 by 9 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Merrion 216-7 beat The Hills 195-9 by 19 runs [Scorecard]
    2nd Round (9 June)
    [Match Reports]
  • North Down 113 lost to Cliftonville 114-3 by 7 wickets [Scorecard]
  • The Hills 160 beat Waringstown 160 on run rate [Scorecard] [Report]
  • Brigade 205-3 beat Fox Lodge 89 [Scorecard]
  • Railway Union 111 lost to Lisburn 113-7 by 3 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Downpatrick 173-3 beat YMCA 111 by 62 runs [Scorecard]
  • Clontarf 192-8 lost to Malahide 194-7 by 3 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Merrion 260-5 beat Phoenix 220 by 40 runs [Scorecard]
  • North County 285-5 beat Strabane 93 by 192 runs [Scorecard]
    1st Round (19 May)
  • Ballymena 142 (45 overs, J Kennedy 35, J Bray 3-18, S McAvoy 3-28) lost to Phoenix 143-6 (44.3 overs, J Bray 80*) by 4 wickets (MoM: J Bray)
  • Bready 177 lost to Malahide 178-7 by 3 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Clontarf 179-8 beat Limavady 96 by 83 runs [Report][Scorecard]
  • YMCA 244-9 beat Donemana 218 by 26 runs [Scorecard]
  • Downpatrick 137 (46.1 overs, D Block 3-14, P Cron 3-21, M Bownie 3-30) beat Leinster 86 (34.5 overs, P Tate 5-14) by 51 runs (MoM: P Tate)
  • North Down 135 beat Drummond 75 by 60 runs [Scorecard]
  • Fox Lodge 257-9 beat Cork County 100 by 157 runs [Scorecard]
  • Glendermott 187 lost to Waringstown 191-5 by 5 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Merrion 240-7 (50 overs, G Joyce 80, B Spanner 72, E Joyce 46, G Oakes 4-64) beat Instonians 173-8 (50 overs, J Stevenson 57) by 67 runs (MoM: B Spanner)
  • Lisburn 245-9 (50 overs, S Hutchinson 64, G Hanna 41, R Carroll 4-27) beat CYM 158 (35.3 overs, B Hutchinson 3-51) by 87 runs (MoM: M Lax - CYM)
  • Brigade 204-7 beat Old Belvedere 77 by 127 runs [Scorecard]
  • Ardmore 94 lost to Railway Union 95-4 by 6 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Strabane 216-7 beat Rush 177 by 39 runs [Scorecard]
  • Sion Mills 142-9 lost to Cliftonville 143-1 by 9 wickets [Scorecard]
  • The Hills 207-8 (50 overs, M Clinton 62) beat Pembroke 107 (39.2 overs, R Hastie 40, M Clinton 4-19) by 100 runs
  • Woodvale 138 (45.4 overs, S Warke 70, A Botha 3-13) lost to North County 139-3 (25.2 overs, C Armstrong 48, A Botha 37) by 7 wickets
    Preliminary Round
  • Lurgan 151 lost to Leinster 152-5 by 5 wickets [Scorecard]
  • Pembroke walkover v NICC
  • Phoenix 266-5 (50 overs, I Masood 64, M Barriscale 46*, J Atkinson 45*, P Conliffe 45) beat University College Cork 81 (50 overs, S McEvoy 4-10, G Black 2-5) by 185 runs