CricketEurope logo
Irish Interprovincial Archives
1 Day Cup
PWTNRLBPPts
Munster Reds63021016
North West Warriors62022214
Leinster Lightning62031014
Northern Knights6101406

Leinster Lightning beat Northern Knights by 54 runs.
Sydney Parade, Dublin, 4 July.
 Leinster Lightning 315-9 (50 overs; B McCarthy 110, C McLoughlin-Gavin 67, Simi Singh 33; M Humphreys 3-43, T Mayes 3-69)
 Northern Knights 261 (35 overs; N Rock 81, C Carmichael 43, J McCollum 41, R Pretorius 30; G Dockrell 5-49, A Sidhu 2-24, B McCarthy 2-32)
Barry McCarthy’s brilliant century lit up a gloomy Sydney Parade, treating the handful of spectators to a wonderful display of power hitting on his home ground. Coming to the middle at 166 for 7, Lightning were in some trouble despite Cormac McLoughlin’s 67, which included 11 boundaries. McCarthy counter-attacked, thumping ten sixes and four fours on his way to 110 from only 59 balls, in the process becoming only the fifth batsmen to score a List-A century from number nine. He added 88 in 12 overs with Gavin Hoey (24) and 59 in five overs with Josh Little, as Lightning plundered 114 from the last ten overs to end on 315 for 9. Matthew Humphreys (3-43) was the pick of the Knights attack, while Tom Mayes also claimed three scalps. The Knights' chase looked to be on as they reached 93 for 1, but George Dockrell struck twice in quick succession dismissing James McCollum (41) and Mark Adair to put his side on top as they slipped to 105 for 4. Neil Rock hit back with a powerful 81 from just 58 balls (9 fours, 4 sixes) adding 119 with Cade Carmichael (43). However, just as they got themselves into a winning position, they crumbled, losing the last five wickets for just 16, to lose by 54 runs.
Scorecard North West Warriors (2) v Munster Reds (2) -abandoned - no result, 1 July.
Scorecard Munster Reds (2) v Leinster Lightning (2) - no result, 7 June.
Scorecard Northern Knights (0) lost to North West Warriors (5) by 63 runs, 2 June.
Scorecard Munster Reds (4 ) beat Northern Knights (0) by 19 runs (DLS), 24 May.
Scorecard North West Warriors (2) v Leinster Lightning (2) - no result, 23 May.
Scorecard Munster Reds (0) lost to North West Warriors (5) by 145 runs, 19 May.
Scorecard Northern Knights v Leinster Lightning - no result, 17 May.
Scorecard North West Warriors (0) lost to Northern Knights (4 ) by 12 runs (DLS), 12 May.
Scorecard Leinster Lightning (0) lost to Munster Reds (4) by 5 wickets, 10 May.
Scorecard Northern Knights (0) lost to Munster Reds (4) by 3 wickets, 5 May.
Scorecard Leinster Lightning (4) beat North West Warriors (0) by 7 wickets, 3 May.
T20 Trophy
PWTNRLBPPts
Leinster Lightning94122325
Munster Reds94122325
North West Warriors93024016
Northern Knights92025113

Leinster Lightning regained the T20 Trophy on higher net run rate

Leinster Lightning beat Northern Knights by 6 wickets
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 29 July.
 Northern Knights 96 (14.4 overs; C Carmichael 26, N Rock 22, T Mayes 20; B McCarthy 4-18, G Dockrell 3-13, S Singh 2-26)
 Leinster Lightning 97/4 (10.2 overs; A Balbirnie 52, H Tector 28*; M Adair 2-25, M Foster 2-32)
Leinster Lightning (Sportsfile)
George Dockrell ended a triumphant three days by lifting the InterPro T20 Trophy as his Leinster Lightning side pipped Munster Reds on run-rate to regain the title. After playing a key role in Lightning’s two previous wins at the festival, it was fitting that skipper Dockrell was in the middle as Harry Tector struck a four and single to take the hosts to a bonus point victory over the Northern Knights, In 10.2 overs. While Dockrell’s lusty hitting had helped his side beat Munster and the North-West Warriors, it was his three wickets allied to Barry McCarthy’s career-best 4-18 that saw the Knights bowled out for only 96. Lightning needed to reach their target inside 16 overs to collect the all-important bonus point and did so at a canter after Andy Balbirnie had warmed up for next week’s two T20 internationals against South Africa in Bristol with a classy 52.
Nigel Jones
Munster Reds beat North West Warriors by 6 wickets
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 29 July.
 North West Warriors 165/8 (20 overs; S Doheny 58, A McBrine 32; D Delany 3-17, C Campher 3-33)
 Munster Reds 168/4 (14.1 overs; PJ Moor 74, M Commins 42, G Delany 25*; S Macbeth 3-24)
PJ Moor
The Reds began the festival as strong favourites to add the T20 Trophy to their One-Day Cup but after two defeats even a convincing six-wicket victory over the Warriors, in which skipper PJ Moor smashed 74 from 30 balls, was not quite enough. David Delany bowled a fiery four overs for a return of 3-18 and was awarded man-of-the-match as the Warriors were restricted to 165-8 - a total that was quickly shown to be inadequate as Moor rained eight sixes.
Ted Williamson
Leinster Lightning beat North West Warriors by 128 runs
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 28 July.
  Leinster Lightning 260-3 (20 overs; L Tucker 77, G Dockrell 69*, H Tector 58*, A Balbirnie 31; A McBrine 2-34)
 North West Warriors 132 (17.5 overs; S Doheny 26, R Macbeth 24; J Little 3-12, G Hoey 3-34, G Dockrell 2-5)
Lorcan Tucker top-scored with 77 (Rodney Smythe)
Leinster Lightning smashed records as they trounced NW Warriors to go top of the T20 table going into the final day. The hosts hit 26 fours and 15 sixes in a boundary blitz as they plundered the Warriors attack, racking up 260 for 3. Lorcan Tucker led the way with a Man-of-the-Match 77 from only 33 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes) as he and Andy Balbirnie (33) added 85 in 45 balls for the second wicket. Tucker added 56 in four overs with Harry Tector, who hit 58 from 23 deliveries (10 fours, 2 sixes). Lightning skipper George Dockrell’s arrival at the crease saw the tempo go up even more as he hit 6 sixes and 6 fours in an unbeaten 69 from 26 balls. Three wickets for Josh Little and Gavin Hoey had the Warriors reply in disarray. Stephen Doheny hit 26 but it took a record last wicket stand of 40 between Ryan Macbeth (24) and his younger brother Scott (17*) to get them above three figures. However, the margin of defeat – 128 runs was one unwanted record for Boyd Rankin’s side.
Northern Knights beat Munster Reds by 99 runs
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 28 July.
 Northern Knights 228/4 (20 overs; J Matchett 83, J McCollum 50, N Rock 28*, R Pretorius 26*)
 Munster Reds 129 (13.2 overs; F Hand 28, M Ford 24, PJ Moor 24, C Campher 20; M Adair 3-14, R Pretorius 3-14, B White 2-25)
John Matchett (Rodney Smythe)
The Northern Knights put a serious dent in Munster’s trophy hopes with a comprehensive 99-run win. A second wicket stand of 126 in 10 overs between John Matchett – promoted up the order in the absence of Ross Adair – and James McCollum laid the foundation for their total of 228 for 4. Matchett top-scored with 83 (7 fours, 7 sixes), while McCollum hit 50 from 27 balls. Neil Rock (28*) and Ruhan Pretorius (26*) continued the carnage late on. Munster lost yesterday's centurion Murray Commins, lbw to Mark Adair (3-14) first ball. Gareth Delany and Tyrone Kane followed soon after as the reply was quickly in tatters – three wickets also for Pretorius. Fionn Hand struck three sixes in a lively 28, but Munster were well beaten – 129 all out in the 14th over.
John Matchett
Northern Knights beat NW Warriors by 4 wickets
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 27 July.
 NW Warriors 204/8 (20 overs; N McGuire 71, S Doheny 52, A McBrine 39*; T Mayes 2-30)
 Northern Knights 205/6 (17.4 overs; R Adair 111, P Stirling 27, J McColllum 22; A McBrine 2-35)
Ross Adair scored 111 (Sportsfiile)
Ross Adair made the highest score in T20 Trophy cricket passing John Mooney’s record, making 111 as the Knights made light work of a 205 target to beat the Warriors by four wickets with 14 balls to spare. Adair dominated stands of 71 in 6 overs with Paul Stirling (27) and 85 in 7 overs with James McCollum (22) as the bowlers were once again pummeled to all parts in a belligerent blitzkrieg of boundaries. It looked as if the Warriors would be on course for a record total as they reached 131 for 1 after 10 overs thanks to second wicket stand of 133 between Nathan McGuire and Stephen Doheny. The pair came together in the first over after debutant Dhram Singh fell first ball, and proceeded to smash the bowling. McGuire top-scored with 71 from 35 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes), while Doheny made 52 off 30 deliveries (4 fours, 3 sixes). The Warriors lost their way in the second part of their innings, as they lost 7 wickets for 73 runs and that was to prove crucial in the final analysis.
Centurion Ross Adair
Leinster Lightning beat Munster Reds by 5 wickets
Sydney Parade, Pembroke, 27 July.
 Munster Reds 219/5 (20 overs; M Commins 102, T Kane 66; B McCarthy 2-44)
 Leinster Lightning 221/5 (18.3 overs; G Dockrell 68*, S Singh 43, A Balbrinie 27, H Tector 26; M Frost 2-38)
George Dockrell (Rodney Smythe)
George Dockrell kept his sides hopes of the T20 Trophy alive with a remarkable display of power hitting as they chased 220 to beat Munster Reds. Coming to the wicket in the 14th over with 93 still needed, the Leinster skipper hit 9 sixes and 2 fours in an unbeaten 68 from 18 balls as they sealed the win with nine balls to spare! Simi Singh (43) and Andy Balbirnie (27) got the chase going with an opening stand of 63 in the powerplay, and they kept the momentum going throughout. Earlier Murray Commins had hit 11 fours and 5 sixes in his 102 from 61 balls (11 fours, 5 sixes) sharing a record partnership of 134 in 11 overs with Tyrone Kane, whose 66 came from 35 balls ( 4 fours, 5 sixes). A final total of 219 for 5 looked daunting, but not to this Leinster line-up.
George Dockrell
Scorecard Northern Knights (2) Munster Reds (2) - no play, 12 June.
Scorecard North West Warriors (2) Leinster Lightning (2) - no play, 12 June.
Scorecard Leinster Lightning (2) Northern Knights (2) - no play, 11 June.
Scorecard North West Warriors (2) Munster Reds (2) - no play, 11 June.
Leinster Lightning tied with Munster Reds.
Bready, 10 June.
Leinster Lightning 149-8 (18 overs; G Hoey 39, H Tector 33; G Delany 2-18, C Campher 2-39)
Munster Reds 137-6 (16 overs; P Moor 40, C Campher 29; G Hoey 2-24) (Target 138 in 16 overs)
North West Warriors beat Northern Knights by 6 wickets.
Bready, 10 June.
Northern Knights 148-7 (20 overs; J McCollum 49, R Pretorius 30; A McBrine 2-22, C Young 2-39)
North West Warriors 111-4 (S Getkate 46*, S Doheny 35; J Manley 2-35) (Target 109 in 14 overs)
Shane Getkate was Man of the Match as the Warriors beat the Knights
Scorecard Munster Reds ( 5) beat North West Warriors (0) by 100 runs, 29 May.
Scorecard Northern Knights (0) lost to Leinster Lightning (5) by 39 runs, 29 May.
Scorecard North West Warriors (4) beat Leinster Lightning (0) by 1 run, 28 May.
Scorecard Northern Knights (0) lost to Munster Reds (4) by 3 wickets, 28 May.
Scorecard Northern Knights (0) lost to North West Warriors (4) by 7 wickets, 27 May.
Scorecard Leinster Lightning (0) lost to Munster Reds (5) by 6 wickets, 27 May.
Future Series
PWTNRLBPPts
Lightning Bolts85021012
Munster Heat75011011
Emerging Knights84022010
Emerging Warriors7202306
Ireland Under 178201505
Ireland Academy8100702
Munster Heat beat Emerging Warriors by 6 runs
The Maws, Kildare, 4 August.
 Munster Heat 134/7 (20 overs; E O'Sullivan 44*, C Egerton 25; H Zimmermann 2-24, Josh Wilson 2-28)
 Emerging Warriors 128 (19.2 overs; H Zimmermann 33, S Macbeth 30; C Egerton 3-26, R Joyce 2-14, E O'Sullivan 2-29)
2022 Future Series Winners Munster Heat (Munster Cricket)
Munster Heat clinched the second edition of the Future Series in dramatic fashion as they edged out the Emerging Warriors by 6 runs at The Maws. Batting first it looked bleak for the hosts as they were reduced to 26 for 4 and 53 for 6, but a 7th wicket stand of 74 between Eshan O’Sullivan (44*) and Cian Egerton (25) got them to 134 for 7 and something for the bowlers to defend. The visitors too struggled despite Scott Macbeth’s 30 and at 92 for 7 it seemed as if their cause was lost. However, Harry Zimmermann’s 33 meant the game was in the balance going into the final stages. Three wickets for Cian Egerton and the run out of Zimmermann in the final over proved decisive as a delighted Munster prevailed – just, to spark great scenes in what has been a memorable season for the province,
Ted Williamson
Munster Heat beat Lightning Bolts by 4 wickets
The Marydyke, 25 July.
 Leinster Lightning Bolts 139 (18.5 overs; S Lynch 39, C McLoughlin-Gavin 26, C De Freitas 21; B Kruger 4-23, E O'Sullivan 3-12, B McDonough 3-19)
 Munster Heat 140/6 (20 overs; C Egerton 52*, C Hassett 45)
Seamus Lynch top-scored with 39 for Lightning Bolts
Munster Heat snatched a last-ball win in their clash with defending champions Lightning Bolts at The Mardyke. Chasing 140, Munster got a helping hand of 12 runs before the chase began due to the teams only being able to bowl from one end halfway through the Bolts innings, due to a safety issue with a children’s tennis camp in the adjacent courts. They were soon in trouble at 52 for 5 approaching the halfway stage, but rallied with Cormac Hassett (45) and Cian Egerton doubling the score in six overs. 25 were needed off the last two overs, and Egerton was the hero, hitting 52 not out from 38 balls (4 fours, 1 six). Seamus Lynch (39) had got the Bolts off to a flyer as 33 came from the first over, but three wickets apiece from Byron McDonough and Eshan O’Sullivan, plus four from Brandon Kruger pegged them to 139.
Munster Heat beat Ireland U17s by 2 wickets
The Marydyke, 25 July.
 Ireland U17s 125/4 (20 overs; E Birch 33*, F McGee 28, A McGeehan 23; E O'Sullivan 2-18)
 Munster Heat 126/8 (18.2 overs; C Hassett 33, R Joyce 32*, S Gautum 21*; D Tucker 4-26, O Riley 2-20, D Forkin 2-22)
Cian Egerton
Munster Heat snatched another comeback win as Ted Williamson’s side once again showed their resilience in adversity. Chasing 126 to beat Ireland U17s, four wickets for Donncha Tucker (4-26), plus two apiece for Ollie Riley (2-20) and Daniel Forkin (2-22) reduced the hosts to 78 for 8, despite Cormac Hassett’s 33. However a unbroken 9th wicket stand of 48 between Ryan Joyce, who hit 32 from 22 balls (4 fours, 1 six), and Sunil Gautam (21*) sealed the win with 10 balls remaining. In the Irish innings Eoin Birch top-scored with 33 not out (3 fours, 1 six), while there were runs too for Finn McGee (28) and Aaron McGeehan (23) in their total of 125 for 4 – Eshan O’Sullivan taking 2 for 18.
Emerging Knights beat Emerging Warriors by 5 wickets.
Shaw's Bridge, Belfast, 22 July.
 Emerging Warriors 147-6 (20 overs; R Curry 31, G Kennedy 28, M Hutchisnon 26, S MacBeth 25; C Robertson 3-21, T Mayes 2-24)
 Emerging Knights 149-5 (19.1 overs; M Topping 57*, A Adey 55; A Heywood 3-28)
Emerging Knights beat Ireland Under 17 by 5 wickets.
Shaw's Bridge, Belfast, 22 July.
 Ireland Under 17 151-5 (20 overs; S MacBeth 68, H Dyer 26*; T Mayes 2-36)
 Emerging Knights 155-5 (17.1 overs; J Hunter 48, J Beattie 32*, M Topping 27*)
Ireland Under 17 beat Ireland Academy by 3 wickets.
Oak Hill, Wicklow, 21 July.
 Ireland Academy 269-9 (50 overs; R Karunakaran 72, T Johnson 37*, C Gray 32; D Tucker 3-51, E Birch 2-42, L Thompson 2-63)
 Ireland Under 17 271-7 (49.3 overs; M Cosgrave 98*, A McGeehan 63, L Thomson 28; J Collier 2-58)
Ryan Karunakaran scored 72 for Ireland Academy
An unbeaten 98 from Macdara Cosgrave led Ireland U17’s to a last-over victory over the Academy at Oak Hill. Chasing 270, Clontarf’s Aaron McGeehan made a fine 63 at the top of the order, hitting 8 fours and 2 sixes with his trademark back foot square drives and shots through midwicket. Cosgrave mixed solid defence with excellent placement, hitting 10 fours in his 119-ball knock as he timed the chase perfectly. In the Academy innings, Ryan Karunakaran impressed again, making 72 from 76 balls (5 fours, 3 sixes), while there were runs too for Tom Johnson, who hit 3 sixes in his 37, while Ciaran Gray made 32 in their 269 for 9.
Ireland Academy lost to Lightning Bolts by 8 wickets.
Shaw's Bridge, Belfast, 20 July.
 Ireland Academy 120-7 (20 overs; Z Maron 33, D Vincent 27; G Hoey 2-12, A Sudhu 2-15, M O'Reilly 2-23)
 Lightning Bolts 123-2 (10.1 overs; T Tector 73*, A Rosslee 44)
Tim Tector (Rodney Smythe)
The YMCA duo of Adam Rosslee and Tim Tector were in devastating form as Lightning Bolts secured another win in the T20 format as they made light work of their 121-run target passing it just past the half-way stage with 8 wickets to spare. Following the early fall of Cormac McLoughlin-Gavin, the pair added 112 in 8 overs, with Tector top-scoring with 73 from only 33 balls (13 fours, 2 sixes), while Rosslee hit 4 fours and 3 sixes in his 21-ball 44. The Academy total of 120 for 7 always looked light despite the best efforts of the Clontarf duo of Zac Maron (33) and David Vincent (33). For the Dubliners, there were two wickets apiece for Gavin Hoey, Amish Sidhu, and Mikey O’Reilly.
Emerging Knights beat Ireland Academy by 5 wickets.
Shaw's Bridge, Belfast, 20 July.
 Ireland Academy 135-6 (20 overs; R Restieaux 32*; CJ van der Walt 3-32)
 Emerging Knights 136-5 (19.1 overs; C Carmichael 33, M Burton 30; B McCabe 2-31)
Ronan Restieaux scored 32 not out.
The Emerging Knights edged out Ireland Academy in the final over, chasing down 135 to win by five wickets. The Academy total of 135 for 6 saw seven of the top eight making double figures but only Ronan Restieaux passed 20, as he hit an unbeaten 32 from only 12 balls (3 fours, 2 sixes). Carrick spinner CJ van der Walt (3-12) the pick of the hosts attack. The Knights were always ahead of the game after an opening stand of 49 in 6 overs between Max Burton (30) and Ollie Metcalfe (24). John Matchett and Morgan Topping kept the double figures theme going, but it was Cade Carmichael’s 33 (3 fours, 1 six) that all but ensured the five wicket win.
Emerging Warriors lost to Ireland Under 17 by 4 wickets.
Ardmore, 19 July.
 Emerging Warriors 119-7 (13 overs; Jared Wilson 52, M Hutchinson 21*; J Bell 2-18, D Kane 2-19, C McCullough 2-25)
 Ireland Under 17 125-6 (11.5 overs; C McCullough 50*, R Matthews 46; R Millar 2-30
Carson McCullough hit a rapid unbeaten half century to lead Ireland U17’s to a four-wicket win in a reduced 13-over contest at Ardmore. The CIYMS teenager hit 5 fours and 3 sixes in his 50 from just 20 balls as his side chased down what looked like a tough target of 120 with seven balls to spare. Opener Ryan Matthews was also impressive, making 46 from 26 deliveries (8 fours, 1 six). Earlier, Warriors skipper Jared Wilson had top-scored with 52 from 24 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes) in their 119 for 7, with two wickets apiece for McCullough, David Kane and James Bell.
Emerging Warriors beat Ireland Academy by 36 runs.
Ardmore, 19 July.
 Emerging Warriors 188-8 (20 overs; N McGuire 57, D Singh 51, G Kennedy 32; B McCabe 3-32)
 Ireland Academy 152 (19.1 overs; R Karunakaran 68; A Heywood 4-16)
Ben McCabe bowls Dharm Singh
Half centuries from Nathan McGuire and Dhram Singh led the Emerging Warriors to a 36-run win over the Ireland Academy. The pair shared an opening stand of 105 in 9 overs with McGuire top-scoring with 57 from 43 balls (7 fours, 2 sixes), while Singh cleared the ropes four times as well as hitting four boundaries in his 51 from 23 balls. Graham Kennedy also hit a quickfire 32 as the hosts posted 188 for 8 – three wickers for Ben McCabe. Ryan Karunakaran hit a fluent 68 in the chase (9 fours, 2 sixes) but four wickers for Aaron Heywood (4-16) saw the Academy dismissed for 152.
Lightning Bolts beat Emerging Knights by 100 runs.
Oak Hill, Wicklow, 18 July.
 Lightning Bolts 282-2 (20 overs; A Rosslee 144*, T Tector 84;
 Emerging Knights 182 (17.5 overs; J Dickson 35, M Topping 31, C Carmichael 28, O Metcalfe 25; J Forbes 5-28, A Sidhu 2-29, L McCarthy 2-32)
Adam Rosslee scored 144 not out.
It was a day to remember for teenager Adam Rosslee as he hit the highest score in the Future Series to help defending champions Lightning Bolts to a 100-run win in the T20 against the Emerging Knights at Oak Hill. The day started badly for the NCU side with their bus to the game arriving over two hours late, and then when they got on the field they ran into a boundary barrage. The YMCA duo of Rosslee and Tim Tector struck a combined 23 fours and 14 sixes in an opening partnership of 204. Rosslee reached 50 in 18 balls, and went to his century in 43 deliveries, carrying his bat for 144 (15 fours, 8 sixes), while Tector hit 84 from 38 balls as Bolts amassed 282 for 2 in their 20 overs – both wickets to James Hunter. The Knights hit 10 sixes of their own as they replied with 182, with Jack Dickson making 35 and Morgan Topping 31. It was another YMCA player who had the final say though, with Jamie Forbes claiming five wickets in the 100-run win.
Adam Rosslee of Lightning Bolts
Emerging Warriors beat Ireland Academy by 3 wickets.
Bleachgreen, Ardmore, 18 July.
 Ireland Academy 277-7 (50 overs; R Karunakaran 76, D Vincent 66, C Melly 36, J Catherwood 26; J Wilson 3-62, R MacBeth 2-40)
 Emerging Warriors 280-7 (47.2 overs; S MacBeth 92, D Singh 69; G Kennedy 46; R Walter 2-32, M Sherzad 2-47)
Emerging Warriors
The Emerging Warriors edged out Ireland Academy in a high scoring game at the Bleachgreen, chasing 277 to win by three wickets, Academy skipper David Vincent got his side off to a fine start, scoring 66 as he and Jago Catherwood-Smith (26) shared an opening stand of 75. The Clontarf opener then added a further 103 for the second wicket with Ryan Karunakaran, with the left-hander looking fluent as he hit 78 from 55 balls (9 fours, 4 sixes). At 178 for 2 in the 33rd over, the Acadmey looked set for over 300, but they were pegged back by the Warriors, with Jared Wilson taking three wickets and Ryan Macbeth two. Cameron Melly thumped three sixes in a hard-hit 36 before being caught by a stunning catch by Dharm Singh at deep midwicket. A final total of 278 for 7 was still a challenging one, and even more so when Matthew Hutchinson fell early. However Scott Macbeth hit 11 fours and 3 sixes in a fine 92 from 89 balls, putting on 152 for the second wicket with Dharm Singh who made 69 (10 fours, 3 sixes). Graham Kennedy made a fluent 46 too, and despite a late wobble with the finishing line in sight, they clinched the win in the 48th over.
Lightning Bolts beat Ireland Under 17 by 165 runs.
Oak Hill, Wicklow, 18 July.
 Lightning Bolts 234-5 (20 overs; T Tector 69, G Hoey 46, A Frost 45, C de Freitas 41; D Forkin 3-26)
 Ireland Under 17 69-9 (12.5 overs; J Forbes 3-15, M O'Reilly 2-7, A Sidhu 2-16)
Jamie Forbes was in the wickets again for Lightning Bolts
Lightning Bolts were also in ruthless form in the second match of the day, as they thrashed Ireland Under 17s by 165 runs at Oak Hill. Tim Tector top-scored with 69 from only 27 balls (11 fours, 1 six), sharing a century opening partnership with Balbriggan’s Chris De Freitas (41). There were runs too for Ali Frost (45), Mitchell Thompson (22) and Gavin Hoey – who hit 5 sixes in his 46 as the Bolts posted 234 for 5. Daniel Forkin (3-26) escaped most of the carnage. Mikey O’Reilly (2-7) and Amish Sidhu (2-16) then made early inroads, and only Mark Canniffe (22) managed to get past 20 as they were bowled out for 69 – Forbes again among the wickets, claiming 3 for 15 to cap a very successful day for him and his team-mates.
Munster Heat beat Emerging Warriors by 4 wickets.
Kilcock, 15 July.
 Emerging Warriors 133 (29.2 overs; R Millar 29, D Singh 25; B Kruger 5-18, C Egerton 3-10)
 Munster Heat 136-6 (25 overs; A Prakash 48; G McFaul 2-19)
Brandon Kruger and Cian Egerton shared eight wickets for Munster Heat
Brandon Kruger’s second five-wicket haul of the Future series led Munster Heat to a four wicket win over the Emerging Warriors at The Maws. Kruger had the excellent figures of 5 for 18 as the visitors were dismissed for 133, with three wickets too for Cian Egerton (3-10). Robbie Millar top scored with 29, while there were 20’s too for Dharm Singh (25) and Matthew Hutchinson (23). Gregory McFaul also hit 4 fours in a breezy 16. Ashil Prakash got the Munster chase off to a good start as he hit 9 fours and a six, dominating an opening stand of 67 with Cormac Hassett (16). Two wickets for Gregory McFaul (2-19) and Graham Kennedy then took three wickets with the total of 67,but in spite of a further wicket apiece for David Anthony, Scott Macbeth and Robbie Millar, the hosts eased to a four-wicket win, thanks to 21 from Ryan Joyce and Sunil Gautum (16*) with half the overs unused.
Emerging Knights beat Ireland Under 17 by 5 wickets.
Shaw's Bridge, Belfast, 15 July.
 Ireland Under 17 104 (24.2 overs; A McGeehan 30; B Snell 4-22, A Kennedy 3-21, E Wilson 2-13)
 Emerging Knights 105-5 (19.2 overs; A Johnston 36, C Carmichael 27; D Forkin 2-22, E Birch 2-24)
Ben Snell was the star performer with the ball for the Emerging Knights
Ben Snell took four wickets as the Emerging Knights produced a fine bowling display to dismiss Ireland Under 17s for 104 in their 50-overs clash at Shaw’s Bridge. The Waringstown seamer removed four of the teenager's top five to leave the innings floundering, despite a quickfire 30 in 23 balls from Clontarf’s Aaron McGeehan (5 fours, 1 six). Adam Kennedy (3-21) and Ewan Wilson (2-13) were also among the wickets. The Knights’ chase got off to a poor start with two wickets for Eoin Birch (2-24) and the run out of Paddy Beverland having them wobbling slightly at 27 for 3. Any nerves were soon settled by a fourth wicket partnership of 62 in 10 overs between Archie Johnston, who hit 7 fours in his 36, and Cade Carmichael (27*). Daniel Forkin (2-22) claimed two wickets with the finishing line in sight, but the Knights still ran out comfortable five wickets winners, with more than 30 overs to spare.
Future Series
Leinster Lightning Bolts beat Ireland Academy by 10 runs.
Oak Hill, Wicklow, 15 July.
 Leinster Lightning Bolts 164 (34.3 overs; G Hoey 78, A Frost 30, A Rosslee 28; J Collier 5-25, F Catherwood 3-36)
 Ireland Academy (Ireland Academy 154 (47 overs; D Vincent 71; G Hoey 4-27, A Sidhu 3-15))
Gavin Hoey took four wickets and scored 78 (Deryck Vincent)
Gavin Hoey inspired champions Lightning Bolts to a comeback ten-run win over Ireland Academy at Oak Hill. Finn Catherwood-Smith (3-36) struck twice in the first over, including the scalp of Tim Tector first ball – one of three YMCA batters to suffer that fate. Another, Adam Rosslee (28) added 66 for the third wicket with skipper Alistair Frost, before a collapse which saw five wickets fall for just three runs. Jordan Collier (5-25) was the destroyer-in-chief with a five-wicket haul. At 103 for 9, Leinster looked dead and buried before Gavin Hoey took centre stage, hitting 10 fours and 3 sixes in a top-score of 78 from 75 balls, adding 61 for the last wicket with Amish Sidhu. Ireland Academy skipper David Vincent shared an opening stand of 65 with Yas Sherzad (24), which was broken by Dylan Lues. The Clontarf batsman top-scored with 71 (9 fours) and as they reached 114 for 2, it seemed a routine win was on the cards. However, Hoey again intervened, taking 4 for 27 in his spell, while in a tense finish, Sidhu (3-15) took the last three scalps to claim a quite remarkable win.
Munster Heat lost to Ireland Academy by 1 wicket.
The Mardyke, Cork, 13 July.
 Munster Heat 165 (33.5 overs; Z Khan 49, A Prakash 29, C HAssett 26; J Collier 4-46, M Sherzad 3-44)
 Ireland Academy 169-9 (49.5 overs; Y Sherzad 32, D Vincent 26; A Hickey 3-36, B McDonough 2-25, B Kruger 2-28)
Ireland Academy avenged their T20 loss to Munster Heat with a one wicket win in the 50-overs match. Batting first, Munster openers Prakash (29) and Cormac Hassett began brightly but were pegged back by four wickets for South African left-arm spinner Jordan Collier (4-46) and three for Muzamil Sherzad (3-44). Zubair Hassan Khan hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in a hard-hit 49 from 46 balls as the hosts made 165. Ireland Under-19 international David Vincent skippered the side, and got the chase off to a good start as he made 26 in an opening stand of 60 with Yaseen Sherzad (32). However, Munster’s spinners kept chipping away with wickets for Adam Hickey (3-36), Brandon Kruger (2-28), and Byron McDonough (2-25). When the 9th wicket fell, 16 were still required, but Berkshire’s Finn Catherwood-Smith (16*), and Ben McCabe (10*) got their side over the line to clinch the one-wicket win.
Munster Heat beat Ireland Academy by 6 wickets.
The Mardyke, Cork, 12 July.
 Ireland Academy 104 (18.4 overs; B Kruger 3-20, B McDonough 2-17, Z Khan 2-20, R Joyce 2-23)
 Munster Heat 106-4 (15.4 overs; C Hassett 34, A Sighir 30; J Collier 3-11)
Ireland Under 17s lost to Leinster Bolts by 7 wickets.
Oak Hill, Wicklow, 5 July.
 Ireland Under 17s 252-8 (50 overs; M Cosgrave 51, A McGeehan 36, D Forkin 27*, P le Roux 27; A Sidhu 4-30, G Hoey 3-39)
 Leinster Bolts 253-3 (37.2 overs; T Tector 63, M Donegan 56*, C McLoughlin-Gavin 55, G Hoey 45*)
The scene this morning at Oak Hill
A solid batting display saw defending champions Leinster Lightning Bolts make light work of a potentially tricky chase against Ireland U17s at Oak Hill. Half centuries from skipper Tim Tector, and The Hills’ duo of Mark Donegan and Cormac McLoughlin-Gavin saw the Dubliners chase down 252 in the 38th over for the loss of only three wickets. McLoughlin-Gavin, fresh from his half century yesterday for the senior side, hit seven boundaries in his 55, adding 76 for the second wicket with Tector, who top-scored with 63 from 54 balls 6 fours, 1 six). Mark Donegan also scored quickly, his 56 coming in better than even time, adding an unbroken 73 for the fourth wicket with Gavin Hoey, who thumped seven fours and a six in his rapid 45 from only 29 balls. Earlier, Ireland U17’s batters had did well to score 252 for 8, their depth shown by 8 of the top 9 reaching double figures. Macdara Cograve top-scored with a fluent 51, while there were contributions too from Aaron McGeehan (36), and 27 apiece from Daniel Forkin, and Phillipe Le Roux. Amish Sidhu (4-30) and Gavin Hoey (3-39) were best with the ball for the Bolts, who once again look the side to beat.
Emerging Warriors v Emerging Knights - abandoned.
Foyleview, Newbuildings, 5 July.
 Emerging Warriors 151 (31.2 overs; J Wilson 78*, N McGuire 26; B Snell 3-22, M Humphreys 2-18, C Robertson 2-31, T Mayes 2-41)
 Emerging Knights 84-1 (13.1 overs)
The weather deprived Emerging Knights of a win in their clash with Emerging Warriors at Foyleview Arena. A 45-minute delay at the start of the day due to traffic congestion en route from Belfast cost the Knights dearly when rain arrived mid-afternoon. The Knights were on top once the Warriors opening stand of 37 was broken, with Nathan McGuire making 26. The Warriors' brittle batting was soon exposed as wickets for Ben Snell (3-22), Tom Mayes (2-41), Matthew Humhreys (2-18) and Cian Robertson (2-31) reduced the hosts to 100 for 9. Warriors skipper Jared Wilson though counter-attacked, hitting 9 sixes and 4 fours in an unbeaten 78 from 59 balls, sharing a last wicket stand of 51 in 26 balls with Newbuildings team mate Trent McKeegan. The Knights raced out of the blocks in the reply, aware of the impending rain, and were on course for a comfortable win when play was abandoned. Jack Dickson (36), Max Burton (28), and skipper John Matchett (14*) were all in the runs as they reached 84 for 1 in 13.1 overs when the elements had the final say.
Munster Heat (4) beat Emerging Knights (0) by 7 wickets (DLS).
The Maws, 30 June.
Emerging Knights 109 (37.2 overs; P Beverland 24; B Kruger 5-13, E O'Sullivan 2-29)
Munster Heat 113-3 (28 overs; Awais Saghir 59*, C Hassett 27)
Brandon Kruger took five wickets for Munster Heat
Other Matches
Emerging Warriors beat Emerging Knights by 5 wickets
Magheramason, 29 August.
 Emerging Knights 200 (47.3 overs; A Johnston 40, C McCullough 33, C Carmichael 27, A Adey 27, C Robertson 23; A Heywood 3-36, S Kincaid 2-17, J Wilson 2-26)
 Emerging Warriors 203/5 (41 overs; T Orr 93*, R Curry 57; A Kennedy 3-39)
Aaron Heywood took three wickets (Lawrence Moore)
Tommy Orr's unbeaten 93 guided the Emerging Warriors to a five-wicket win against the Emerging Knights to level their mini-challenge series, and bringing the curtain down on the interprovincial season. The Eglinton keep batsman has enjoyed a productive season and clearly enjoys batting on the international ground at Bready, having scored two hundreds here this past two seasons. His innings came from 120 balls, and included 8 fours and a six, sharing a fourth wicket stand of 112 with Raymond Curry (57), breaking the back of their 200 target. Adam Kennedy (3-39) was the pick of the Belfast attack. The visitors had rallied well to make 200, with five players passing 20, Archie Johnston top-scored with 50, while Carson McCullough made 33, and Cade Carmichael and Aditya Adey 27 apiece. Aaron Heywood took three wickets, while there were two apiece for Sam Kincaid and Josh Wilson as coaches Boyd Rankin and Simon Johnston took the opportunity to run their eyes over the next cabs off the ranks ahead of the 2023 interpro season.
Reports & Articles
Munster look to build on breakthrough campaign
Munster Reds have named an extended winter interpro squad as they look to add a local flavour to their line-up after a successful 2022 campaign which saw them collect silverware.
Warriors name youthful squad
The North West Warriors have turned to youth in an attempt to put a disappointing 2022 campaign behind them.
Koen named in Knights squad
CIYMS signing Tyron Koen has been named in the Northern Knights interpro squad.
Lightning return for Delany
Clontarf paceman David Delany will be back in Leinster Lightning colours for the 2023 season after spells at Munster Reds and the Northern Knights.
Warriors going for a Burton
Max Burton is joining the North West Warriors for the 2023 season.
Emerging Warriors level series against Emerging Knights
Tommy Orr's unbeaten 93 guided the Emerging Warriors to a five-wicket win against the Emerging Knights to level their mini-challenge series, and bringing the curtain down on the interprovincial season.
First blood to Emerging Knights
Emerging Knights record a 4 wicket victory over their North West counterparts in a Friendly fixture at Comber.
Emerging Knights and Young Warriors named for clashes
Emerging Knights and Young Warriors will meet on Thursday at Comber and again on Monday at Bready.
Munster Heat win Future Series
Munster Heat clinched the second edition of the Future Series in dramatic fashion as they edged out the Emerging Warriors by 6 runs at The Maws.
Inexperienced Warriors to face Munster Heat
The Emerging Warriors have named a youthful squad for their final match of the season away to Munster Heat at North Kildare.
Lightning lift T20 Trophy
GEORGE DOCKRELL ended a triumphant three days at Sydney Parade by lifting the InterPro T20 Trophy last night as his Leinster Lightning side pipped Munster Reds on run-rate to regain the title.
Warriors meekly surrender crown
North West Warriors tamely surrendered their T20 inter-provincial crown with a third straight defeat as Leinster Lightning stormed through the field to complete a hat-trick of wins.
Records continue to tumble at Sydney Parade
The records continued to tumble at Pembroke on the second day of the T20 Inter-provincial Festival with the highest total in the 10 years of the competition and the biggest ever defeat.
Lightning thrash Warriors to go top of table
Leinster Lightning smashed records as they trounced NW Warriors to go top of the T20 table going into the final day.
Dockrell keeps Leinster hopes alive
GEORGE DOCKRELL launched an extraordinary blizzard of sixes at Sydney Parade to fire Leinster Lightning to a five-wicket victory over Munster Reds and throw the InterPro T20 tournament wide open with two rounds to play.
Runs galore at Sydney Parade
After only two centuries in the first nine years of the T20 inter-provincial competition, two were scored inside six hours yesterday on a day of 849 runs at Sydney Parade.
Dockrell and Adair light up opening day of Festival
George Dockrell kept his sides hopes of the T20 Trophy alive with a remarkable display of power hitting as they chased 220 to beat Munster Reds. Ross Adair hit 111 as the Knights beat the Warriors in the other game.
Knights have Stirling back for T20 finale
Northern Knights will be without Josh Manley and Ben White for this week’s final T20 inter-provincial festival which gets under way in Pembroke this morning, but Paul Stirling returns.
Squads named for final T20 interpros
The squads have been named for the final T20 interpro games with Munster Reds leading going for the double.
Double joy for Munster Heat
Two last gasp wins for Munster Heat as they beat Lightning Bolts and Ireland Under 17s in the Future Series.
Dhram Singh called into Warriors squad
There's one new face for the Warriors as they attempt to win the T20 Trophy in Dublin next week.
Bolts continue winning run
Tim Tector and Adam Rosslee were in the runs again as Lightning Bolts beat Ireland Academy, who had earlier lost to hosts Emerging Knights at Shaw's Bridge.
Mixed results for Warriors
The Warriors beat Ireland Academy in the first T20 of the day, but lost to Ireland U17s in a rain affected afternoon match.
Day to remember for Rosslee
It was a day to remember for teenager Adam Rosslee as he hit the highest score in the Future Series to help defending champions Lightning Bolts to a 100-run win in the T20 against the Emerging Knights at Oak Hill.
Kruger's five wickets as Munster beat Warriors
Brandon Kruger’s second five-wicket haul of the Future series led Munster Heat to a four-wicket win over the Emerging Warriors at The Maws.
Snell stars as Knights beat Ireland U17s
Ben Snell took four wickets as the Emerging Knights produced a fine bowling display to dismiss Ireland Under 17s for 104 in their 50-overs clash at Shaw’s Bridge.
Hoey the hero as Bolts beat Academy
Gavin Hoey inspired champions Lightning Bolts to a comeback ten-run win over Ireland Academy at Oak Hill.
Ireland Academy beat Munster Heat
Ireland Academy avenged their T20 loss to Munster Heat with a one wicket win in the 50-overs match.
Kennedy to skipper Emerging Warriors
Graham Kennedy will captain the Emerging Warriors for their 50-overs game against Munster Heat at North Kildare on Friday.
Traffic congestion and weather deprive Knights of victory
A 45-minute delay en route from Belfast cost the Knights dearly when rain arrived in mid-afternoon.
McCarthy puts Knights to the sword
Barry McCarthy will not be involved in the ODI series against New Zealand, but he underlined Ireland’s current batting depth with maiden century for Leinster Lightning in yesterday’s inter-provincial against Northern Knights.
McCarthy's party as Lightning beat Knights
Barry McCarthy’s brilliant century lit up a gloomy Sydney Parade, treating the handful of spectators to a wonderful display of power hitting on his home ground.
Williamson hoping Munster take it to next level
They have one trophy already in the bag, but Munster Reds Head Coach Ted Williamson is looking to double up with the T20 title on the line at the end of the month.
In the hunt for success
Hunter is the player called up by Warriors head coach Boyd Rankin to replace William Porterfield for their final match of the season, and their first since the retirement of the former Ireland captain.
Kruger five for leads Munster Heat to easy win
Brandon Kruger's five-wicket haul led Munster Heat to a comfortable seven-wickets win over the Emerging Knights at The Maws.
Munster name squad for Warriors clash
Munster have named their squad for the winner-takes-all clash with North West Warriors in Eglinton on Friday.
Hunter back for Warriors
The North West Warriors have named their squad for this Friday's Interprovincial 50-overs cup decider with Munster Reds.
Wilson honoured to skipper Emerging Warriors
Jared Wilson will captain the Emerging Warriors as they take on defending champions Lightning Bolts in their first match of the Emerging Interpros at Newbuildings on Thursday.
Munster Heat name squad
Munster Heat have named their squad that will take on Ireland Under 17s in the opening round of the Emerging Interpros Series.
Ireland U17s edge out Emerging Knights
Ireland Under 17s beat the Emerging Knights by three wickets in an entertaining warm-up game at Stormont.
Humphreys to skipper Knights in Ireland clash
Matthew Humphreys will captain the Emerging Knights as they take on Ireland Under 17s as both sides warm up for the start of the Future Series next week.
Champions Bolts name squad
Defending champions Leinster Lightning have named a squad of 24 as they attempt to defend their title in the Emerging Interpro series which gets under way next week.
Future Series gets under way next week
The Future Series starts next week with the Emerging Knights hosting defending champions Lightning Bolts at Lisburn.
Munster and Leinster tie on day of drama
There was a dramatic and confusing end to the second match of the day, but in the end the spoils were shared to ensure Munster remain unbeaten at the top of the table.
Getkate stars as Warriors beat Knights
Shane Getkate's Man of the Match performance ensured the North West Warriors got the second T20 Festival weekend of the season off to a winning start by beating the Northern Knights.
Young boost for Warriors
The North West Warriors have been handed a boost with the return of Ireland international Craig Young to the squad for this weekend's T20 Festival.
Lightning name squads ahead of Munster trip
Leinster Lightning have named their squads for Tuesday's trip to Munster, as well as the T20 Interpro weekend at Bready.
McBrine ton takes Warriors top
North West Warriors stormed to the top of the Inter-provincial Cup table on a record-breaking day at Stormont.
Record breaking Warriors go top of table
it was a record breaking day for the North West Warriors as they beat the Northern Knights by 63 runs in Belfast to secure the bonus point which takes them top of the table ahead of Munster Reds on NRR.
Knights name 13-man squad
The Northern Knights have named a 13-man squad for their clash with the North West Warriors.
Porterfield returns for Knights clash
William Porterfield returns to the Warriors squad for Thursday's IP50 clash with Northern Knights at Stormont.
Munster top of the tree
Jared Wilson was top scorer at the T20 Trophy festival in Comber yesterday but that was the only positive for the two Ulster teams as Munster Reds opened up a six-point lead after the first three rounds of matches.
Munster and Warriors win again
North West Warriors and Munster Reds meet at The Green to determine who will take the lead into the second T20 Trophy festival next month.
Munster and Warriors win on opening day
The Munster Reds batsmen must have been watching Paul Stirling batting on Thursday night because it was a case of anything he can do, his international team-mates can match.
Munster name squad for T20 Trophy weekend
Munster Reds have named a squad of 13 for this weekend's opening T20 Festival which gets under way at Comber on Friday.
Warriors, Knights and Lightning name squads
Three of the four interprovincial squads have been named ahead of the first T20 Festival at Comber.
Adair heroics in vain
Mark Adair did everything but win this inter-provincial Cup match for Northern Knights. The Ireland international and Knights captain hit a memorable 108 but couldn’t quite see his side home as Munster Reds won.
Handy Andy as Warriors demolish Munster
Andy McBrine scored a century and followed up with two wickets at the Mardyke in Cork as high-flying Munster Reds were brought crashing to earth by a 145-run loss to the North-West Warriors in the InterPro50.
McBrine scores ton as Warriors thump Munster
Andy McBrine's maiden List-A century propelled the North West Warriors to a resounding 145-run win over table toppers Munster Reds in Cork.
Getkate back for Warriors
Shane Getkate has been named in the North West Warriors squad for their Interprovincial Cup clash against Munster Reds.
Lightning welcome back trio for Knights match
Leinster Lightning will be boosted by the return of Simi Singh, David O'Halloran and Rory Anders as they look to get back on the winning trail against the Northern Knights at Stormont.
Adair and Rock return for Knights
Skipper Mark Adair and wicket-keeper Neil Rock are back in the Northern Knights squad that will take on defending champions Leinster Lightning at Stormont on Tuesday.
Knights beat Warriors in low scoring encounter
Northern Knights produced a marvellous bowling performance to bounce back from a poor batting display to beat North West Warriors after rain halted their inter-provincial Cup match just before three-quarters distance.
Mark Adair misses Knights game with covid
Paul Stirling will deputise as Northern Knights skipper for Thursday's InterPro50 Cup game at Bready against the Warriors after Mark Adair was ruled out with Covid.
Moor record century stuns Lightning
PJ MOOR struck a magnificent 152 to stun Leinster Lightning at Sydney Parade as Munster Reds romped to a five-wicket victory over the reigning champions and claimed an early four-point lead in the InterPro 50.
Warriors unchanged for Knights challenge
The North West Warriors have kept faith with the same squad that lost their opening tie in Leinster last week for Thursday's Interprovincial Cup clash against the Northern Knights at Bready (10.45am).
Munster at full strength for Leinster clash
Munster Reds have named an unchanged squad for Tuesday's 50-overs interpro clash against Leinster Lightning at Sydney Parade.
Injured Singh to miss Munster clash
Simi Singh has been ruled out of the Leinster Lightning squad for their clash against Munster Reds at Sydney Parade on Tuesday.
Munster edge out Knights at Stormont
The uncapped players upstaged their more experienced counterparts as Munster Reds repeated last year’s inter-provincial victory over Northern Knights at Stormont yesterday.
Rock blow for Knights
The Northern Knights will be without Irish international Neil Rock for their Interprovincial 50-overs Cup opener against Munster Reds.
Knights weakened ahead of Munster match
Northern Knights could have three debutants in their Interprovincial opener against a more experienced Munster Reds side at Stormont.
Munster at full strength for Knights clash
Munster Reds have named a full-strength squad for their opening clash of the Interpro Cup against the Northern Knights at Stormont on Thursday.
Gulf in class as Lightning crush Warriors
George Dockrell has been consigned to the role of specialist batsman by Ireland but the Leinster Lightning captain is still the leading wicket-taker in the Interprovincial Cup.
Dockrell decimates Warriors
George Dockrell led from the front with a five-wicket haul at Sydney Parade as Leinster Lightning signalled their intent with a resounding seven-wicket victory over the North-West Warriors.
Chase and O'Halloran missing for Lightning
Malahide pace bowling duo Peter Chase and David O'Halloran have been ruled out of defending champions Leinster Lightning's interpro opener against NW Warriors at Sydney Parade.
Warriors name squad for interpro opener
The Warriors have named a squad of 13 for their 50-over Interpro Cup opener at Pembroke's Sydney Parade on Tuesday against Leinster Lightning.
Knights edge out Warriors in warm-up
The Northern Knights edged out the Warriors by four runs in the last warm-up match before the interpro series gets underway next week in Dublin.
Kennedy boost for Warriors
Left-arm spinner Graham Kennedy has been named in a 12-man NW Warriors side that will take on Northern Knights in their final interpro warm-up match.
No shortage of injuries as interpro season beckons
There are quite a few injury concerns for teams ahead of the interprovincial season which gets under way next week.
Dockrell and Ford combine as Lightning beat Knights
George Dockrell and Greg Ford shared an unbroken stand of 107 in just 12 overs as Leinster Lightning chased down 197 to beat Northern Knights by five wickets in their interpro warm-up at Oak Hill.
Teenage kicks as Warriors beat Knights in interpro warm-up
Teenagers Gavin Roulston and Scott Macbeth were both in the runs as Boyd Rankin's Warriors edged out Northern Knights by 22 runs in a interpro warm-up at Beechgrove.
Lightning crush Munster in interpro friendly
Leinster Lightning flexed their muscles in an impressive 105-run win against Munster Reds in their friendly at Oak Hill on Sunday.
Warriors and Knights name squad for interpro friendly
Both the NW Warriors and the Northern Knights have named their squads for Monday's friendly at Beechgrove.
Moor to captain Munster in Lightning friendly
PJ Moor will captain Munster Reds in their 45-overs friendly against Leinster Lightning at Oak Hill on Sunday.
Interpro sides get ready for new season
The four Irish interprovincial sides have sorted out their pre-season friendlies ahead of the start of the new campaign next month.
Boyd Rankin confirmed as Warriors Coach
Boyd Rankin has been confirmed as the new North West Warriors Head Coach and Performance Pathway Manager.
Interpro fixtures for 2022 released
Dates for the three T20 Festivals and the 50-overs trophy have been confirmed for the 2022 season.
No first-class cricket as Interpro squads confirmed
The squads for the 2022 interpro series have been confirmed, and once again, there will be no first-class multi-day cricket this year.