Merrion Pen Pictures

Peter Blakeney

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm medium
  • Nickname: Tripod, Blakers, The Human Machine
  • Other info: Play hockey for Ireland and work in aviation
  • Teams: Merrion, Ireland U19
  • Honours won: Alan Murray 20/20
  • Favourite player: Adam Gilchrist

Gus Joyce

  • Type of player: Right hand bat
  • Nickname: Pluto
  • Other info: General IT code monkey. Enjoy playing golf and travelling pretty much everywhere especially the Philippines
  • Teams: Merrion, Hertford, Tyabb, Leinster, Ireland
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 6 times, DGM League in 1999, Leinster Senior 1 League in 2001
  • Favourite players: Isobel & Cecelia Joyce

Greg Clarence

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm off spin / doosra's
  • Nickname: Poochie
  • Teams: Dolphins, Knights
  • Honours: NSW U17 & U19, AUS U17 & U19 Squads
  • Favourite player: Steve Waugh

Alexander Chetkovich

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm medium
  • Nickname The Serbian Rocket
  • Other info: Once stood on one leg for over an hour - busy day!
  • Teams: Merrion, University Cricket Club, Mount Lawley Inglewood Junior Club
  • Honours: While representing Mount Lawley Inglewood Junior Cricket Club, I won the U11's Coaches Trophy
  • Favourite player: Stuart “Moon-Face” MacGill

Damian Poder

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm off spin
  • Nickname: Podes, Pinky, FC, Dingo
  • Other info: Loves live music, movies and romantic walks along the beach…!
  • Teams: Merrion, Lane Cove
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 and DGM League in 2006, Leinster Senior 1 League in 2001, O'Grady Bowling Cup in 1997 and 1999
  • Favourite player Adam Gilchrist

John Anderson

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm leg break
  • Nickname Ando, JA, FFF, Jockey
  • Other info Accountant. Enjoy playing golf, travelling and watching all sports. Play hockey for Railers in the winter
  • Teams: Merrion, Dolphins, Kwa-Zulu Natal Inland, Zingari Zebras, Pinetown CC, Woodkirk CC, Railway Union CC
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 and DGM League in 2006
  • Favourite players: Jonty Rhodes and Shane Warne

Dom Joyce

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm medium
  • Nickname: Scorpy
  • Other info: Sport, music, reading, Words With Friends
  • Teams: Merrion, Leinster, Ireland
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 about 5 times, DGM League twice, Leinster Senior 1 League in 2001, Ireland Intercontinental Cup
  • Favourite player: Jimmy Joyce 

Simon Morrissey

  • Type of player: Left hand bat, right arm medium
  • Nickname Hagrid, Bubbles, Simo, Jazz Hands, Craig Doyle
  • Other info: Aspiring Catwalk Model, keen poker player and I have been likened to a modern day Frank Sinatra by my peers - I have the X Factor!
  • Teams: Merrion for life, various Leinster and Irish underage teams
  • Honours: U11 Mini Cup triumph back in 1995
  • Favourite players Viv Richards, Brian Lara, Michael Bevan, Barney Bulmer

Jeff Shortt

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, slow left arm
  • Nickname: Shorto, Bondi
  • Other info: Work as a Financial Advisor, love all sport and outside of cricket play football and golf
  • Teams: Merrion
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 a couple of times, DGM League
  • Favourite player: Richie Richardson

Ben Ackland

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, wicketkeeper
  • Nickname: Benji, Ackers, Neb
  • Other info: Studying Sports Science at University
  • Teams: Merrion, Northants 2nds, Somerset 2nds, Ireland U19, Cambridge UCCE
  • Honours: World Cup U19 Plate finalist, first class debut versus Leicestershire
  • Favourite player: Michael Clarke

Titiksh Patel

  • Type of player: Left hand bat, slow left arm
  • Nickname TP, BM1, Tittis, Tidler
  • Other info: Engineer. Enjoys playing TT and watching movies and sports
  • Teams: Merrion, DUCC, IITD
  • Honours: O'Grady Bowling Cup in 2008, Leinster Team of the year 2008
  • Favourite player: Sachin Tendulkar

Kade Beasley

  • Type of player: Right hand bat
  • Nickname: Beaso, Gumby
  • Other info: Interests include photography, Informtion Technology, travel
  • Teams: Merrion, Assumption College Kilmore, North Melbourne, Norwood, Tooronga District Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 Cup in 2001, 2002 & 2005, Leinster Senior 1 League in 2001, DGM League in 2007
  • Favourite player: Ian Healy

Richard Keaveney

  • Type of player: Right hand bat, right arm fast
  • Nickname: Kiwi
  • Other info: Full time student in UCD
  • Teams: Merrion, Ireland U19
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 Cup in 2005, DGM League in 2007, O'Grady Bowling Cup in 2007
  • Favourite player: Hansie Cronje

Rory Allwright

  • Type of player: Right hand bat
  • Nickname: Guns
  • Other info :Student in UCD, play rugby for UCD, go to the gym at every spare moment
  • Teams: Merrion
  • Honours: Won Alan Murray 20/20 Cup in 2005, DGM League in 2007
  • Favourite player: Mike Atherton