The draw was made for the third round of the Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup this evening following the conclusion of the match between Strabane and Merrion.

Mrs Hope Kerr drew the home teams and John Bailey of YMCA and the LCU drew the away teams.

The ties, to be played on June 12th are as follows:

Coleraine or Clontarf* v Instonians
Merrion v CIYMS
Malahide v Waringstown
Pembroke v The Hills
Railway Union v YMCA
North County v Limavady
Fox Lodge v Leinster
Glendermott v Civil Service North

*Coleraine and Clontarf are playing tomorrow (Sunday May 9th) at Sandel Lodge Coleraine starting at 11am.

Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup

Phoenix 242-9 (D Langford-Smith 125, C Kelly 53 G Neely 6-33) lost to Glendermott 244-7 (49.5 Overs, S Smyth 72, H Von Rauenstein 55)by 3 wickets.

Railway 162-8 (42 overs, D Kapoor 30*, P Conliffe 25, T Fisher 24, S Gull 4-23, L Jansen 2-21) beat Rush 161 (40.4 overs, Gull 57, Van Zyl 50, McDonnell 5-22, Kapoor 3-8)by 2 wickets.

Leinster 171-2 (30 overs, C Braithwaite 82*, A Scholtz 39*) beat Terenure 170/9 (D Nicol 43, C Morgan 33) by 8 wickets.

Pembroke 181(T Lawson 64, A Balbirnie 41, T Khan 3-40) beat North Down 173 by 8 runs.

N County 138-2 ( R Lawrence 60*, T Shiel 45*) beat Eglinton 137 all out (J Boyland 3-34) by 8 wickets

Brigade 183 (39.3 overs, N McDonnell 86, D Jacobs 5-37) lost to Instonians 184-1 (31 overs, D Jacobs 91*, R McCann 90*) by 9 wickets.

Bready 98 all out (24.4 overs, I Young 52, R Strydom 5-25, S McAuley 2-0, J Parkinson 2-32) lost to YMCA 214 ( 47 overs, Strydom 64, Lewis 38, I Young 2-24, R Rankin 2-29, T Hamilton 2-39, V Perera 2-52) by 116 runs.

Strabane 203 all out (M Gillespie 59, P Gillespie 45, Chetkovich 3-23, D Joyce 2-12) lost to Merrion 261/4 (50 overs, G Clarence 103,J Anderson 83, A Joyce 20, P Eaglestone 2-36)by 58 runs.

St Johnston 169 all out (47.4 overs, A Fleming 61*, R Goud 35, R McDonald 4-11, S Getkate 2-33) lost to Malahide 203/9 (50 overs, F McAllister 82*, J Pryor 31, R McDonald 30, G Kiernan 26, I MacBeth 2-35, A Fleming 2-36, R Goud 2-39) by 34 runs.

Lisburn 224 all out (Halliday 40, G Thompson 37, R Ervine 37, A Riddles 5-30, S Dunn 3-49) lost to Limavady 288/7 (50 overs, D Cooke 95, Des Curry 93, Dean Curry 26, R Ervine 2-40, C Atkinson 2-27, R Simpson 2-10 )by 64 runs.

Civil Service North 295-3 (S Dyer 130, N Jones 125) beat Cork County 113 all out (44.3 overs, R Duggan 27, C Andrews 4-14, H Coulter 2-30)by 182 runs.

Carrick 168 all out (42 overs, R Eagleson 61*, M Byrne 3-35, N Shoukat 3-47, A van der Merwe 2-15)) lost to The Hills 170-1 (37 overs, A van der Merwe 90*)

CIYMS 215/2 (37.3 overs, B Cooper 94*, C McMillan 91) beat Donemana 212/7 (Junior McBrine 67*, Andy McBrine 67, R Hanna 3-44) by 8 wickets

Ballymena 137 all out lost to Fox Lodge 159 all out by 22 runs.

Old Belvedere 165 all out (S Ali 82, S Sharma 32 lost to Waringstown 275/2 (50 overs, K McCallan 146*, J Hall 108)by 110 runs.