With the announcement of the Knights' Squad for the final IP50 less than 24 hours before the start of the match one may be tempted to think that the Selectors were waiting for confirmation of their decision to include Ross Adair in the thirteen.

If they were they got their answer this morning as he blasted 136 off 49 balls for the Emerging Knights before being 'retired', his innings against 'Munster Heat' containing 13x4 and 11x6!

In truth it won't have been the deciding factor in his selection rather, " ..his impressive performances in the recent Inter-Provincial Trophy festivals." that will have convinced the powers that be that he adds that x-factor either at the top or down the order that the game now demands.

Paul Stirling came good against Munster in the final T20 game against the Reds last Sunday in the Knights' 23 run win and will be hoping for the same and more tomorrow..

Luke Georgeson will be a welcome returnee having only played on the first day of the Bready weekend.
And while David Delany is not included in the squad with no comment made in the press release of the reason for his absence, the final choice of XI will be which one of twelve to omit, assuming that Matthew Humphreys will be on drinks duty.

Knights' Head Coach Simon Johnston said of the game: "It's the final 50-over match of the summer and we want to end the competition on a high.

"We've played some good cricket this year and there are positives to take away that we can build on moving through the winter months.

"This is a young group who are keen to learn and develop as cricketers and I have been pleased with the progress made during 2021."

"Munster have a number of good players in their squad and we mustn't underestimate them.

"We saw on Sunday at Bready in the T20 match that they can be a real threat with the bat. We must be wary of this and take nothing for granted."

NORTHERN KNIGHTS SQUAD:

Harry Tector (c), YMCA
Mark Adair, CIYMS
Ross Adair, CSNI
Luke Georgeson, CSNI
Matthew Humphreys, Lisburn
Jeremy Lawlor, Carrickfergus
John Matchett, CIYMS
Graeme McCarter, Carrickfergus
James McCollum, Waringstown
Ruhan Pretorius, Woodvale
Neil Rock, Rush
Paul Stirling, North Down
Ben White, CSNI.

Match starts 10.45am at CSNI CC, Stormont.