Scotland and the Netherlands, joint winners of the previous qualifying event in 2015, will feature on the opening day of the ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier in the United Arab Emirates from 18 October to 2 November.

Scotland, who are the top-ranked side in the 14-team tournament, will take on Singapore at the ICC Academy ground in Dubai while the Netherlands will take on Kenya later in the day at the same venue. In other matches on the first day, Ireland will take on Hong Kong and Oman will play hosts UAE at the Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi.

Bermuda, Canada, Jersey, Namibia, Nigeria and Papua New Guinea are the other teams in the tournament who will be vying for the six available places at the T20 World Cup in Australia from 18 October to 15 November 2020.

The teams are split into two groups, with Scotland, the Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Namibia, Singapore, Kenya and Bermuda forming Group A and the UAE, Ireland, Oman, Hong Kong, Canada, Jersey and Nigeria in Group B.

The top team from each group will advance to the semi-finals and secure direct qualification to the T20 World Cup, while the next three teams in each group take part in qualification play-offs to determine the other four qualifiers.

Most of the second phase of matches will be played at the Dubai International Stadium with the firest set of play-offs scheduled for 29 and 30 October. The semi-finals will be held on 1 November while the third-place match and the final are scheduled for Saturday, 2 November.

Those six qualifying teams will join the top 10 teams in the ICC Men's T20I Rankings, as on 31 December 2018, in Australia in 2020 Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka and the West Indies.

  • 18 October
    • Scotland v Singapore (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Netherlands v Kenya (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Hong Kong v Ireland (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • Oman v UAE (1930), Abu Dhabi
  • 19 October
    • Papua New Guinea v Bermuda (1000)
    • Netherlands v Namibia (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Scotland v Kenya (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Jersey v Nigeria (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • Ireland v UAE (1930), Abu Dhabi
  • 20 October
    • Papua New Guinea v Namibia (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Bermuda v Singapore (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Hong Kong v Oman (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • Canada v Jersey (1000), ADC
  • 21 October
    • Scotland v Papua New Guinea (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Kenya v Bermuda (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Hong Kong v UAE (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • Canada v Nigeria (1930), Abu Dhabi
    • Ireland v Oman (1410), ADC
  • 22 October
    • Scotland v Namibia (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Singapore v Netherlands (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • UAE v Jersey (1410), ADC
  • 23 October
    • Namibia v Bermuda (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Singapore v Kenya (1410), ICC Academy Dubai
    • Ireland v Canada (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • Hong Kong v Jersey (1930), Abu Dhabi
    • Oman v Nigeria (1000), ADC1.
  • 24 October
    • Scotland v Bermuda (1930), Dubai International Stadium
    • Netherlands v Papua New Guinea (1000), ICC Academy Dubai
    • UAE v Nigeria (1000), ADC
    • Hong Kong v Canada (1410), ADC
  • 25 October
    • Papua New Guinea v Singapore (1000), Dubai International Stadium
    • Namibia v Kenya (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Oman v Canada (1930), Abu Dhabi
    • Ireland v Jersey (1000), ADC1.
  • 26 October
    • Netherlands v Bermuda (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Namibia v Singapore (1930), Dubai International Stadium
    • Ireland v Nigeria (1000), Abu Dhabi
  • 27 October
    • Papua New Guinea v Kenya (1000), Dubai International Stadium
    • Scotland v Netherlands (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Oman v Jersey (1410), Abu Dhabi
    • UAE v Canada (1930), Abu Dhabi
    • Hong Kong v Nigeria (1000), ADC
  • 29 October
    • Play-off 1: A2 v B3 (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Play-off 2: A3 v B2 (1930), Dubai International Stadium
  • 30 October
    • Play-off 3: A4 v Loser of Play-off 1 (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Play-off 4: B4 v Loser of Play-off 2 (1930), Dubai International Stadium
  • 31 October
    • Play-off for fifth and sixth places: Winner of Play-off 3 v Winner of Play-off 4, ICC Academy
  • 1 November
    • Semifinal 1: B1 v Winner of Play-off 1 (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Semifinal 2: A1 v Winner of Play-off 2 (1930), Dubai International Stadium
  • 2 November
    • Third place Play-off: B1 v Winner of Play-off 1 (1410), Dubai International Stadium
    • Final: (1930), Dubai International Stadium