With premier league action this weekend attention shifted to Section One where the top two, Woodvale and Derriaghy met at Queensway.

Woodvale came out 113 run winners with Stephen Bunting producing an all round display scoring 56 and following up with 2-11. For Derriaghy it was a similar all-rounders performance from Dan Poulton 32 and 4-57 that stood out in what was a disappointing display from the home side.

Of the chasing pack Ballymena lost to Armagh for whom Rohit Karanjkar hit 72. In reply Ballymena managed only 83, Neil Gelston claiming 3-14 while Michael Hoey, Harry Doyle and Stuart Lester each had 2 for few.

Tightest game of the day was the low scoring Cregagh v Donacloney Mill where the visitors defended 84 to win by 5 runs.

Downpatrick went down at Templepatrick by eight wickets. Gavin Ringland Ringland with 51 of the visitor's 133 while Ari Smith saw the locals home with 64*.

Bangor lost the seaside derby to Holywood managing only 112 which Holywood saw off for the loss of five wickets.

Woodvale four points ahead of Derriaghy who play their 'game in hand' today at home to Bangor with Holywood also at home today against Cregagh.

Both the away sides share bottom spot and would welcome an 'away' win against the odds.

In Section Two Saintfield made it 5 out of 5 with a win over Monaghan and are now 8 points clear of Lurgan at the top of the table.

In Section Three both Dundrum and Larne won to share top spot 8 points clear of the pack.

The Semi-Finalists in the GMcG Junior Cup are now known after yesterday's quarter-final ties in which North Down II beat Lurgan by 184 runs and Cooke Collegians beat Victoria by 225 runs.
North Down II at home to Cooke Collegians in the Semi-final.

In the other half of the draw Muckamore II beat Instonians II by 71 runs and CIYMS II beat BISC by five wickets.
Muckamore at home to CIYMS II in the Semi-final.



ROBINSON SERVICES LEAGUE SECTION ONE

Cregagh v Donaghcloney Mill
Donaghcloney Mill 84 (A Dandekar 28; A Beattie 3-11, G Hassard 3-18, D Cooper 3-24)
Cregagh 79 (J Hunter 24; A Dandekar 3-15, T McClure 3-15, S Hanna 2-24)
Donaghcloney Mill won by 5 runs.

Derriaghy v Woodvale
Woodvale 217-9 (40 overs, S Bunting 56, D Boyce 46, P Robinson 42, W Horwood 30; D Poulton 4-57, W Hughes 2-32)
Derriaghy 113 (D Poulton 32; L Adair 3-23, S Bunting 2-11, F Saeed 2-24, T Browne 2-26)
Woodvale won by 104 runs.

Downpatrick v Templepatrick
Downpatrick 133 (G Ringland 51, M Yeates 21; J Carlyle 4-33, E Wilson 2-1, R Bryans 2-41)
Templepatrick 134-2 (A Smith 64 not out, R Bryans 32 not out)
Templepatrick won by 8 wickets.

Bangor v Holywood
Bangor 112 (M Grossett 26, A Nixon 22, R McLarnon 21 not out, T Anderson 3-14, R Adair 2-19, P McCormick 2-27)
Holywood 113-5 (C Walsh 32, P McCormick 23, R Adair 22; T Khan 2-20)
Holywood won by 5 wickets.

Armagh v Ballymena
Armagh 196 (R Karanjkar 72, N Gelston 24, C Russell 22; J Gibson 4-20)
Ballymena 83 (S Willoughby 33; N Gelston 3-14, M Hoey 2-5, H Doyle 2-17, S Lester 2-18)
Armagh won by 113 runs.

SECTION TWO

Saintfield v Monaghan
Monaghan 108 (Satish 37, Giri 22; T McCavera 4-49, G Harrison 3-29, A Sofley 2-11)
Saintfield 114-6 (M Hamll 23; Sandhu 4-27)
Saintfield won by 4 wickets.

SECTION THREE

Dunmurry v Dundrum
Dunmurry 125 (N Behnal 36, N Connelly 20; S Symington 3-22, N Riley 3-29, S Campbell 2-10)
Dundrum 126-2 (S Symington 42 not out, T Hotley 31)
Dundrum won by 8 wickets

Larne v Drumaness
Drumaness 97 (J Cunningham 97; A McKinley 4-17, E Hunter 3-14)
Larne 99-2 (E Hunter 50, C Dempsey 33 not out)
Larne won by 8 wickets.

GMcG JUNIOR CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Lurgan v North Down II
North Down II 210-9 (H Coulter 53, N Burns 34, V Srinivasan 30, P Shields 28; J Nelson 3-37)
Lurgan 26 (W Adams 5-2, P Davison 4-22)
North Down II won by 184 runs

Cooke Collegians v Victoria
Cooke Collegians 294-6 (L WIlmott 65, H Hussein 51, J Singh 43 not out, K Pandey 25; D Bennard 2-30)
Victoria 69 (J Singh 3-10, A Ul haq 3-17, A Mohammed 2-15)
Cooke Collegians won by 225 runs

CIYMS II v BISC
BISC 131 (Rao 21, Rekhi 21, Nagineni 20; P McCreery 5-30, T Britton 4-24)
CIYMS II 132-5 (J McConkey 46, C McCombe 24; G Budagatla 2-17, D Gowdappa 2-24)
CIYMS II won by 5 wickets

Muckamore II v Instonians II
Muckamore II 216-9 (S Henderson 61, F Collins 54, Le Allen 28 not out, B Cathcart 21; J Lambert 4-37, M Peake 2-32, J Rose 2-44)
Instonians II 145 (M Warke 51, J Metcalfe 24; R Keates 3-19, S Henderson 3-21, P Karthik 3-25)
Muckamore II won by 71 runs