Woodvale beat Donaghcloney Mill, while Ballymena tied with Downpatrick on a rain affected day in the Robinson Services Section One.

Avadoot Dandekar scored 133 on debut for Donaghcloney Mill dominating a total of 212 against Woodvale.

Ferhan Saeed took 3 for 33, while there were two apiece for Tim Browne, Stephen Bunting and Martin McKeown.

Wayne Horwood led the successful chase with a top score of 81, while Stephen Bunting's excellent form continued with a crucial 42 not out in the five-wicket win, while Michael Irwin chipped in with 31.

The game of the day was at Eaton Park where the home side and Downpatrick played out a thrilling rain-affected tie.

Ryan Smyth (79) and Craig Boultwood (63) both hit half centuries as Downpatrick posted 198 for 4.

DLS adjusted the target upwards to 220 and Ballymena got the share of the spoils thanks to half centuries from Scott Willoughby (81) and Kaushik Aphale (73).

Dale Mullan took the bowling honours with 4 for 27 in an excellent contest.

Callum Weir took five wickets as Templepatrick dismissed Armagh for just 94 but the game was abandoned at the half-way stage.

It was a similar story at Cregagh where the home side made 159 against Holywood - Mark Johnston top scoring with 36 and Danny Cooper hitting 30.

Andrew Haire claimed 4 for 36, while Mark Best took 2 for 28 but the elements won out again as the game was halted between innings.

In the Goldblatt McGuigan Junior Cup, Gareth Harrison hit an unbeaten 58 as Saintfield beat Dundrum by 10 wickets chasing 109.

Ethan Hanna (4-15) and Patrick Telford (3-6) doing the damage in the Dundrum innings.

Veterans Johnny Terrett and Brian Anderson played major roles as Cliftonville Academy proved too strong for Laurelvale.

Terrett top scored with 75 in their total of 193 for 7, while Anderson claimed four wickets as Laurelvale could only manage 63.

All the other games were postponed.

SECTION ONE SCOREBOARD

Holywood v Cregagh

Cregagh 159 (M Johnston 36, D Cooper 30; A Haire 4-36, M Best 2-28) v Holywood. Abandoned.

Donaghcloney Mill v Woodvale

Donaghcloney Mill 212 (A Dandekar 133; F Saeed 3-33, T Browne 2-35, S Bunting 2-41, M McKeown 2-42)

Woodvale 213-5 (W Horwood 81, S Bunting 42 not out, Mi Irwin 31; S Hanna 2-37, A Dandekar 2-49)

Woodvale won by 5 wickets.

Ballymena v Downpatrick

Downpatrick 198-4 (R Smyth 79, C Boultwood 63

Ballymena 219 (S Willoughby 81, K Aphale 73; D Mullan 4-27)

Match tied (DLS).

Templepatrick v Armagh

Armagh 94 (C Weir 5-19). Abandoned.

GMcG JUNIOR CUP

Saintfield v Dundrum

Dundrum 108 (G Hutley 28; E Hanna 4-15, P Telford 3-6)

Saintfield 109-0 (G Harrison 58 not out, P Telford 21 not out).

Saintfield won by 10 wickets.

Laurelvale v Cliftonville Academy

Cliftonville Academy 193-7 (J Terrett 75, A Kelso 32; D Sinton 3-39, L Edgar 2-39)

Laurelvale 63 (B Anderson 4-24, N Greenlees 3-8, B Kane 3-10)

Cliftonville Academy won by 136 runs (DLS).

Postponed: Belfast Superkings v Ards, CSNI II v Instonians II, Larne v Carrickfergus II, Donaghadee v Victoria.