A look at the action in the NCU in the lower leagues as Craig Lewis took six wickets to bowl Derriaghy to victory against Holywood in the Robinson Services Section One.

Lewis took 6 for 16 as Holywood were skittled for 64, and then scored an unbeaten 22 to guide them to a six wicket win despite the best efforts of the in-form speedster David Kennedy who took 3 for 23.

Half centuries from West Indian overseas player Dario Boyce and Wayne Horwood helped Woodvale to a 155-run win against Templepatrick despite the best efforts of John Busby who took four wickets.

Stephen Bunting showed his class with a six-wicket haul as Templepatrick managed just 61 chasing 217.

Another to claim six wickets was Ballymena's Owen Dick who took 6 for 33 as Donaghcloney Mill could only muster 53 chasing 210 - Kaushik Aphale top scoring for the Eaton Park side with 56.

The Armagh versus Bangor match was postponed.

Another celebrating the joy of six was Cliftonville Academy's Brian Anderson who had six for 23 as Monaghan were dismissed for 69 chasing 233.

Saintfield's junior Northern Knight took three wickets to help Saintfield beat Laurelvale by 37 runs

Closest game of the day saw BISC beat Cooke Collegians by just 7 runs with Palamiswang taking 4-12.

Niranjan Godbole scored 34 not out as Lurgan chased a modest 98 to beat Belfast Superkings by seven wickets -Derek Heasley and Peter Maxwell taking three wickets apiece for Lurgan.

A half century from James Cunningham helped Drumaness to an 87-run win over Victoria, while yet another bowler taking six wickets was Donaghadee's Chris Walton.

He took 6 for 6 including a hat-trick as Dunmurry were dismissed for 45 having been 11 for 8 at one stage. Johnny Keenan hitting 27 not out as they closed out a 9-wicket win in 12 overs.

Larne also won in Section Three as Chris Keenan hit 67 in their 51-run win against Ards, with Gareth Gaw taking 4 for 18 for the Sandy Bay side.

SCORES

SECTION ONE
Derriaghy v Holywood
Holywood 64 (C Lewis 6-16)
Derriaghy 69-4 (C Lewis 22 not out; D Kennedy 3-23)
Derriaghy won by 6 wickets
Woodvale v Templepatrick
Woodvale 216 (D Boyce 60, W HOrwood 55, P Robinson 33 not out; J Busby 4-27, E Wilson 3-39)
Templepatrick 61 (D McFadden 22; S Bunting 6-20, M McKeown 2-3)
Woodvale won by 155 runs.
Donaghcloney Mill v Ballymena
Ballymena 209-9 (K Aphale 56, M Pick 28; S Hanna 4-30, N Campbell 2-54)
Donaghcloney Mill 53 (O Dick 6-33, M Glass 2-5, J Glass 2-12)
Ballymena won by 156 runs.
Postponed: Armagh v Bangor.

SECTION TWO
Cliftonville Academy v Monaghan
Cliftonville Academy 232-8 (M Palmer 43, R Hall 32, A Magee 28, J Terrett 21; K Abdullah 2-49, K Prasanna 2-49)
Monaghan 69 (B Anderson 6-23, N Greenlees 2-7, J Roe 2-26)
Cliftonville Academy won by 163 runs.
Laurelvale v Saintfield
Saintfield 135 (R McCavery 34 not out, M Hamill 22; D Henry 3-14, J Haire 3-40)
Laurelvale 98 (E Hanna 3-20, A Sofley 3-25, Z Ali 2-13)
Saintfield won by 37 runs.
Cooke Collegians v BISC
BISC 143 (M Khatri 47, B Krishali 37, A Rekhi 27; G Pollock 4-40, M Sameer 2-18)
Cooke Collegians 136 (C Shekar 30, A Mohammed 28 not out, H Hussein 23; S Palamiswang 4-12, Daya 2-26, P Saran 2-33)
BISC won by 7 runs
Belfast Superkings v Lurgan
Belfast Superkings 97 (Senthil 36, Paresh 22; D Heasley 3-7, P Maxwell 3-13, J Maxwell 2-28, J Nelson 2-40)
Lurgan 98-3 (N Godbole 34 not out, J Maxwell 27, S Johnston 26; Praveen 2-15)
Lurgan won by 7 wickets.

SECTION THREE
Victoria v Drumaness
Drumaness 131-6 (J Cunningham 50, N Walsh 41; D Gilpin 3-27, D Vennard 2-18)
Victoria 44 (N Walsh 3-9, G Walsh 3-9, J Cunningham 2-10)
Drumaness won by 87 runs.
Donaghadee v Dunmurry
Dunmurry 45 (C Walton 6-6 inc hat-trick, J McCloskey 2-7)
Donaghadee 46-1 (J Keenan 27 not out)
Donaghadee won by 9 wickets
Larne v Ards
Larne 171-6 (C Keenan 67, R Wilson 31, M Kennedy 25)
Ards 120 (S Ingram 56; G Gaw 4-18, M Lyle 3-23)
Larne won by 51 runs.