The first tranche of fixtures for the 2019 Senior League Cup have been unveiled and it promises to be an exciting start to the centenary season.

The senior teams have been placed in two groups in the new initiative, with the placings being used to determine who consist the Premier and First divisions in the second half of the season.

The top two sides in each group will play each other in semi-finals, with the top sides having home advantage, and the successful sides face each other in a grand final at The Hills on Saturday June 8th.

The competition gets under way on April 20th with YMCA hosting The Hills in what looks like a likely candidate for game of the day.

The complete fixture list is as follows:

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE CUP 2019

GROUP A

Teams: DUCC, Malahide, North County, Phoenix, Railway Union, The Hills, YMCA.

20 April

  • YMCA v The Hills
  • DUCC v Phoenix
  • Malahide v North County

27 April

  • The Hills v Railway Union
  • Malahide v DUCC
  • Phoenix v YMCA

28 April

  • YMCA v Malahide
  • The Hills v North County
  • DUCC v Railway Union

4 May

  • Phoenix v The Hills
  • North County v Railway Union
  • YMCA v DUCC

12 May

  • Railway Union v Malahide
  • DUCC v The Hills
  • Phoenix v North County

18 May

  • Railway Union v Phoenix
  • North County v YMCA
  • The Hills v Malahide

26 May

  • North County v DUCC
  • Malahide v Phoenix
  • Railway Union v YMCA

GROUP B

Teams: Balbriggan, Clontarf, Leinster, Merrion, Pembroke, Rush, Terenure.

20 April

  • Clontarf v Balbriggan
  • Pembroke v Leinster
  • Merrion v Terenure

27 April

  • Clontarf v Merrion
  • Leinster v Rush
  • Balbriggan v Pembroke

28 April

  • Merrion v Rush
  • Pembroke v Terenure
  • Balbriggan v Leinster

4 May

  • Merrion v Balbriggan
  • Terenure v Rush
  • Leinster v Clontarf

12 May

  • Balbriggan v Terenure
  • Pembroke v Merrion
  • Rush v Clontarf

18 May

  • Rush v Pembroke
  • Terenure v Clontarf
  • Leinster v Merrion

26 May

  • Rush v Balbriggan
  • Clontarf v Pembroke
  • Terenure v Leinster

In the semi-finals A1 will play B2 and B1 takes on A2 on Saturday June 1st.

The final is at Milverton, The Hills on Saturday June 8th.