The draws for the Irish Senior and National Cups have delivered some mouth watering clashes for Leinster sides.

There will be at least three Leinster sides in the hat for the second round after beaten finalists Merrion, Leinster and Clontarf were handed byes.

The Hills will be strong favourites to progress after being granted a home tie with Ballyspallen, while Phoenix, Malahide and Pembroke are also at home, against Eglinton, Muckamore and Brigade respectively.

Heading North are YMCA at Carrickfergus, Rush at Glendermott, while arguably the tie of the round is the battle between North County and NCU kingpins CIYMS at Belmont.

The draw was also made for the National Cup, with Balbriggan against County Kerry and Railway Union versus Cork Harelquins two of the stand-out contests.

The first round in both competitions take place on Saturday May 25th.

Irish Senior Cup Draw

  • Instonians v Cork County
  • The Hills v Ballyspallen
  • Phoenix v Eglinton
  • Malahide v Muckamore
  • Coleraine v CSNI
  • Carrickfergus v YMCA
  • CIYMS v North County
  • Glendermott v Rush
  • North Down v Donemana
  • Bready v Lisburn
  • Pembroke v Brigade

Byes:Clontarf, Leinster, Merrion, Strabane and Waringstown

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Saturday 31 August 2019

NATIONAL CUP

  • Killyclooney v Ballyhaunis (a)
  • Co Sligo v Ardmore
  • Limerick v Ballaghaderreen
  • North Kildare v Newbuildings
  • Co Galway v Terenure
  • Midleton v Knockharley
  • Balbriggan v Co Kerry
  • Railway Union v Cork Harlequins
  • Cregagh v Laois
  • Longford v Downpatrick
  • Drummond v Laurelvale
  • Derriaghy v DLR County (a)
  • Ballymena v Bonds Glen
  • The Nedd v Templepatrick

Byes: Fox Lodge and St Johnston

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Sunday 1 September 2019