Waringstown are one of five sides given automatic entry into the second round of the Irish Cup.

The competition's record six times winners won't take the field until the second round in June alongside Strabane, Clontarf, Merrion and Leinster.

Instonians will be praying for decent weather in the opening round, otherwise they will be making a trek to Cork County.

Muckamore are away to 2002 winners Malahide, while CSNI have an intriguing trip to Coleraine.

Carrickfergus host YMCA, while one of the ties of the round has league champions CIYMS entertaining five-times champions North County.

Three times winners North Down host Donemana in a repeat of the 1989 final, while newly promoted Lisburn have a tough tie at NW champions Bready.

 

In the National Cup, Cregagh host Laois, Ballymena entertain Bonds Glen, while 2013 finalists Derriaghy have home advantage over DLR County.

Getting the satnavs out are Templepatrick who travel to The Nedd, Downpatrick are off to Longford, and Laurelvale are at Drummond.

The first round in both competitions will take place on Saturday May 25th.

Irish Senior Cup Draw

  • Instonians v Cork County
  • The Hills v Ballyspallen
  • Phoenix v Eglinton
  • Malahide v Muckamore
  • Coleraine v CSNI
  • Carrickfergus v YMCA
  • CIYMS v North County
  • Glendermott v Rush
  • North Down v Donemana
  • Bready v Lisburn
  • Pembroke v Brigade

Byes:Clontarf, Leinster, Merrion, Strabane and Waringstown

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Saturday 31 August 2019

NATIONAL CUP

  • Killyclooney v Ballyhaunis (a)
  • Co Sligo v Ardmore
  • Limerick v Ballaghaderreen
  • North Kildare v Newbuildings
  • Co Galway v Terenure
  • Midleton v Knockharley
  • Balbriggan v Co Kerry
  • Railway Union v Cork Harlequins
  • Cregagh v Laois
  • Longford v Downpatrick
  • Drummond v Laurelvale
  • Derriaghy v DLR County (a)
  • Ballymena v Bonds Glen
  • The Nedd v Templepatrick

Byes: Fox Lodge and St Johnston

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Sunday 1 September 2019