The NW sides face some daunting tasks if they are to end their barren run in Ireland's Premier Cup competition.

Newly promoted Ballyspallen have a daunting trip to Skerries to face two-times winners The Hills, who have recently added Simi Singh and Joe Carroll to their ranks, offsetting the loss of Max Sorensen.

Eglinton are on the road at 1986 winners Phoenix, but may fancy their chances after the Dublin side lost the services of the three Anders' brothers to YMCA and Reinhardt Strydom retired.

Two times winners Brigade are also in Dublin, and they will have to be at their best to account for Pembroke at Sydney Parade.

2000 winners Donemana have a tough task at Comber when they play North Down, while Strabane have been granted a bye in the opening round, courtesy of reaching the last four this year.

Glendermott have a home tie against three-times National Cup holders Rush, while NW league champions entertain Lisburn - a contest which will pit the Rankin brothers in opposition, with Robert playing for the Wallace Park outfit.

Coleraine have a difficult game at home to CSNI, in a contest which could go either way.

In the National Cup, Killyclooney, Drummond and The Nedd have home ties against Ballyhaunis, Laurelvale and Templepatrick respectively.

There are road trips for Ardmore to Sligo, Bonds Glen to Ballymena and Newbuildings to North Kildare.

Fox Lodge and St Johnston were given byes.

The first round in both competitions will take place on Saturday May 25th.

Irish Senior Cup Draw

  • Instonians v Cork County
  • The Hills v Ballyspallen
  • Phoenix v Eglinton
  • Malahide v Muckamore
  • Coleraine v CSNI
  • Carrickfergus v YMCA
  • CIYMS v North County
  • Glendermott v Rush
  • North Down v Donemana
  • Bready v Lisburn
  • Pembroke v Brigade

Byes:Clontarf, Leinster, Merrion, Strabane and Waringstown

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Saturday 31 August 2019

NATIONAL CUP

  • Killyclooney v Ballyhaunis (a)
  • Co Sligo v Ardmore
  • Limerick v Ballaghaderreen
  • North Kildare v Newbuildings
  • Co Galway v Terenure
  • Midleton v Knockharley
  • Balbriggan v Co Kerry
  • Railway Union v Cork Harlequins
  • Cregagh v Laois
  • Longford v Downpatrick
  • Drummond v Laurelvale
  • Derriaghy v DLR County (a)
  • Ballymena v Bonds Glen
  • The Nedd v Templepatrick

Byes: Fox Lodge and St Johnston

Match Dates

  • Round 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019 (replays Sunday 2 June)
  • Round 2 - Sunday 16 June 2019 (replays Sunday 30 June)
  • Quarter-Finals - Sunday 14 July 2019 (replays Sunday 21 July)
  • Semi-Finals - Sunday 4 August 2019 (replays Sunday 11 August)
  • Final - Sunday 1 September 2019