It was a busy weekend for cup action right across the NW, with all the matches being completed despite the inclement weather.

Donemana Seconds clinched another trophy and remain on course for a treble after a very one-sided victory over Muckamore.

Batting first, they powered their way to an imposing 316 for 8 in their 40 overs, with half centuries from Kyle Dougherty, Joe Robinson and Richie McBrine.

Dougherty hit 7 fours and 3 sixes as he top-scored with 72, while Robinson clubbed 6 sixes in his 58, while McBrine hit 4 sixes as well as 5 fours on his way to 51.

Muckamore’s reply never got going as they were shot out for 108, with the father and son combination of Junior (4-13) and Willie McBrine (3-23) among the wickets, while skipper Reece Laird took 2 for 16.

Bready Thirds emerged victorious in the Q2 final, overcoming a Limavady second innings fightback to win by five wickets.

Geoffrey McConnell’s five wicket haul saw the Roesiders dismissed for 116, while there were two wickets apiece for Dean McCloskey and Adam Kelly.

A sixth wicket stand of 98 between James Long (50*) and Clive McCorkell (46*) helped Bready to an 82-run lead.

Half centuries from Ivor Lapsley and skipper Gareth Martin saw Limavady fare better second time around, setting a target of 125 for the Magheramson men.

They got there thanks to a fine half-century from opener Dean McCloskey and a hard-hit 25 from James Long to seal the win.

The Q3 final was played over just one-innings after Friday’s play was completely washed out at St Johnston.
Tariq Islam blasted 6 sixes and 5 fours in his 79 from just 47 balls to power the Saints to 233 for 5 in their 40 overs.

He dominated a fourth wicket stand of 114 with Stuart Lapsley, who anchored the innings with a well-made 53.
Islam then followed up his batting pyrotechnics with three wickets to make the Man of the Match award a formality. Skipper Anil Kumar also picked up three wickets to close out an 83-run win.

There’s more cup action this weekend as Bready face Fox Lodge in the Q4 cup final at Drummond.

Ulster Plate Final
At The Holm, Donemana II beat Muckamore II by 208 runs
Donemana II 316-8 (40 overs; K Dougherty 72, J Robinson 58, R McBrine 51, R Laird 25*, J Britton 25; S Dempster 3-39, R Keates 3-59)
Muckamore II 108 (22.5 overs; S Stephenson 49; Jun McBrine 4-13, W McBrine 3-23, R Laird 2-16)

Q2 Final
At Strabane Park, Bready III beat Limavady by 5 wickets
Limavady 116 (32.3 overs; A Doey 30, G Martin 24, I McCluskey 20; G McConnell 5-34, D McCloskey 2-23, A Kelly 2-24) and 206-9 (40 overs; I Lapsley 57, G Martin 50, I McCluskey 31; D McCloskey 2-29, N McCombe 2-36)
Bready 198-5 (40 overs; J Long 50*, C McCorkell 46*, D McCloskey 32) and 127-5 (D McCloskey 51, J Long 25*, C Hartin 2-19, J McMichael 2-41)

Q3 Final
At The Boathole, St Johnston II beat Killyclooney II by 83 runs
St Johnston 233-5 (40 overs; T Islam 79, S Lapsley 53, A Kumar 30*, D Reddy 20)
Killyclooney 150 (32.2 overs; K Buchanan 27, M Robinson 25*; A Kumar 3-15, T Islam 3-46)