The interprovincial Under 17 tournament takes place this week in the NCU region with Leinster favourites to take the title in spite of a shock loss to the Southern XI.

Cillian McDonnell spun the Southern side to a famous win, but Leinster under the captaincy of JJ Garth will be expected to bounce back.

In the other game played so far, Harry Warke's century paved the way for the NCU to beat the NW to top the table at the early stage.

There are 50-over games on Monday and Tuesday, before a midweek break on Wednesday.

The tournament then resumes on Thursday with a T20 double header, followed by Friday morning's final T20 match.

The games are being played at Moylena, Middle Road and Campbell College.

Leinster U17 Squad

JJ Garth (capt) (Pembroke), SJ De Klerk (YMCA), Theo Dempsey (Phoenix), Gavin Hoey (Pembroke), Seamus Lynch (Terenure),  James Maginnis (Phoenix),  Aaron McGuire (Rush), Alex Neary (Rush), Cian Nulty (The Hills), David O’Halloran (Malahide), Scott Ruttle (Pembroke),  Alex Stiles (Railway Union),  Mitchell Thompson (YMCA).

Southern XI U17 Squad

Seanan Jones (capt) (Cork Harlequins), Harry Archer (The Hills ), Ben Askew (Malahide),  Stephen Black (Phoenix),  Diarmaid Carey (Cork County),  Max Collins (YMCA), Sankeerth Karpe (Phoenix),  Euan MacKay (Leinster),  Jamie MacNulty (Merrion), Louis McDonough (Phoenix), Cillian McDonnell (YMCA), Zak Woods Oliver (Malahide), JJ Walsh (Merrion).

NCU Under 17 Squad

Harry Warke (capt) (Carrickfergus) ,Luke Allison (Donaghcloney Mill), Max Burton (Carrickfergus), Adam Clarke (Templepatrick) ,Nathan Doak (Lisburn), Michael Glass (Ballymena), Ethan Hanna (Saintfield), James Hunter (Instonians), Archie Johnston (CSNI), Reece Malone (Derriaghy), Oliver Metcalfe (Instonians), Adam Reid (Saintfield), Adam Simmonite (CSNI).

NW Under 17 squad

Adam Boyd (Fox Lodge), Alistair Doherty (Fox Lodge), William Finlay (Killyclooney), Todd Killen (Glendermott), Cameron Knight (Bready), Aidan Logue (Fox Lodge), Rhys Logue (Strabane), Kyle Magee (Brigade), Jamie McCombe (Bready), Gregory McFaul (Bready), Ben Mills (Glendermott), Tommy Orr (Eglinton), Marcus Poskitt (Coleraine).

Inter-Provincial Fixtures

Monday July 2nd:

  • NCU v Southern XI, at Belmont 50 overs, 11am
  • NW v LCU at Moylena, 50 overs 11am

Tuesday July 3rd:

  • NCU v Leinster, at Belmont 50 overs, 11am
  • NW v Southern XI at Moylena 11am

Thursday July 5th:

  • NCU v North West, at Middle Road, 20 overs, 10am
  • LCU v Southern XI at Campbell, 10am
  • NCU v Southern XI, at Campbell, 20 overs, 2:30pm
  • NW v LCU at Middle Road, 2.30pm

Friday July 6th:

  • NCU v Leinster, at Campbell, Belfast, 20 overs, 11am
  • NW v Southern XI at Middle Road, 11am