It was another eventful week in the Leinster Primary School Leprechaun Cup competition which is now entering the final phase.

Issy McClean (4-2), and Jesse Makris (2-2) stared with the ball as Balbriggan ET beat St Brendan's by 9 wickets having dismissed them for 46.

Three wickets apiece from Sai Jaideep (3-0) and Srihan Karpe saw Castaheany defeat St Mochta's by 18 runs despite the best efforts of Tanya Cupta who scored an unbeaten 24 to follow up his 2 for 2 with the ball.

St Patrick's edged out St Laurence's in the Greystones derby, with James Ward-Bopp (3-7) and Daniel Stewart (20) their stars. 

Mathew Smyth and Zach Carney both scored 20 to help Ballyroan beat St Kevin's, while 32 from Gambhir Zaphyr helped Sancta Maria Synge Street to a 47-run verdict. 

Results

St Brendan’s NS 46 all out, 13.3 overs (Emma Murphy 9*, Issy McClean 4-2, Jesse Makris 2-2) Balbriggan ET 47/1, 9.4 overs (Fionn Barton 7 ret, Fionn Barrister 3 ret)

Balbriggan ET won by 9 wickets

Castaheany ET 73/4, 20 overs (Srihan Karpe 9, Avyay Mynampati 6*, Tanay Gupta 2-2, Fred Adeoye 2-15)

St Mochta’s NS 55/9, 20 overs (Tanay Gupta 24*, Sai Jaideep 3-0, Srihan Karpe 3-8)

Castaheany ET won by 18 runs

St Laurence's (Greystones) 88 all out, 17.1 overs (Sam Hill 18, Donnacha Naidoo 14, James Ward-Bopp 3-7)

St Patrick's (Greystones) 89/4 19.1 overs (Daniel Stewart 20, Fionn Brennan Moriarity 16, Patrick O'Boyle 2-11)

St Patrick’s (Greystones) won by 6 wickets

Ballyroan BNS 95/7, 17 overs (Mathew Smyth 20, Zach Carney 20, David Deignan 13* ret, Wallend Ahmed 3-28, Jack Ellis 2-12)

St. Kevin's BNS 63 all out, 17 overs (Luke Feighery 21, Josh Riddell 9, David Louis 2-8, Ryan Nagle 1-2, Zach Carney 1-3)

Ballyroan Boys NS won by 32 runs.

Sancta Maria Synge Street 97/7, 20 overs (Gambhir Zaphyr 32 ret, Alanagh Thorpe 2-19)

Scoil Una Naofa 50 all out, 16.2 overs (Conor Gallagher 17, Zion Zahid 3-22)

Sancta Maria Synge Street won by 47 runs

This week’s fixtures include:

Monday, 21st May 2018

  • Howth Road v Sancta Maria Synge Street - Observatory Lane (Leprechaun Cup) 10.30am

Tuesday, 22nd May 2018

  • Oliver Plunkett’s NS v St. Andrew’s NS (Malahide) - Malahide 2 (Fingal Girls Cup) 10.00am
  • Oliver Plunkett’s NS v CUS - Malahide 2 (Super League) 12.00pm

Wednesday, 23rd May 2018

  • Willow Park v Milverton NS - Sydney Parade 2 (Super League 1st semi-final) 12.00pm

Thursday, 24th May 2018

  • Rathmichael NS v Scoil Mobhí (Glasníon) - Sydney Parade 2 (Leprechaun Cup) 10.30am