Results
Group 1
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Germany                     3    1    0    0    2    2    0.92
Gibraltar                   3    1    0    0    2    2    0.66
Guernsey                    3    1    0    0    2    2    0.53
Hellas                      3    3    0    0    0    0        *

* Hellas win points deducted for fielding players who failed
  to meet the ECC player eligibility criteria.
  • Hellas beat Germany by 56 runs.
    Scorecard Hillhead, 3 August.
    Hellas 180 (48 overs, P Maraziotis 54, M Sotiropoulos 38, Javed Iqbal 5-35)
    Germany 124 (38 overs, D Sengupta 40, D Triantafillidis 3-16, I Kontarinis 3-24)
  • Guernsey (2) beat Gibraltar (0) by 7 wickets.
    Weirs, 3 August.
    Scorecard Gibraltar 92-7 (40 overs)
    Guernsey 94-3 (18.2 overs, L Savident 43)
  • Germany beat Guernsey by 59 runs.
    Scorecard Titwood, 5 August.
    Germany 243-6 (50 overs, F Ahmed 53, A Bhatti 48, R Vohra 45, M Pasha 44*)
    Guernsey 184 (45.4 overs, A Banerjee 84, S Le Prevost 49, J Iqbal 4-21, H Mahmood 4-33)
  • Gibraltar lost to Hellas by 146 runs.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 5 August.
    Hellas 284-6 (50 overs, P Maraziotis 102, A Manousis 95)
    Gibraltar 139 (32.5 overs, M Ahmed 4-16, A Hayder 3-22)
  • Gibraltar beat Germany by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Ferguslie, 6 August.
    Germany 156 (46.3 overs, M Brodersen 35, K Mirpuri 3-21)
    Gibraltar 159-4 (47.4 overs, R Purnell42*, M Bacarese 42)
  • Guernsey lost to Hellas by 9 wickets. (45 over match)
    Scorecard Prestwick, 6 August.
    Guernsey 131 (40 overs, S Le Prevost 40, S Goustis 4-13)
    Hellas 134-1 (35.3 overs, A Koutsoufis 54*)
Group 2
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
Norway                      3    2    0    0    1    4    1.19
Jersey                      3    1    0    1    1    3    1.71
Israel                      3    1    0    1    1    3    0.75
France                      3    1    0    0    2    2    0.78
  • Norway beat France by 4 wickets.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 3 August.
    France 110 (34.2 overs, Aamir Waheed 3-31, MA Bhatti 3-45)
    Norway 111-6 (31.4 overs, Zeeshan Ali 44)
  • Israel v Jersey - no result.
    3 August.
  • Israel lost to Norway by 91 runs.
    Scorecard New Anniesland, 5 August.
    Norway 282-5 (50 overs, Zeeshan Ali 89*, Zaheer Ashiq 57, Sameer Sachdev 53, Shahid Ahmed 40)
    Israel 191-9 (50 overs, A Vard 54*, W Aamir 3-31, Shabaz Butt 3-33)
  • France beat Jersey by 7 runs.
    Scorecard Old Anniesland, 5 August.
    France 166 (43.2 overs, J Ijaz 37, M Hague 4-32, T Carlyon 3-36)
    Jersey 159 (47.2 overs, I Crocker 45, M Hague 43, TM Saeed 4-14, J Houghton 3-52)
  • France lost to Israel by 3 wickets.
    Scorecard New Anniesland, 6 August.
    France 175 (50 overs, A Ayyavoorju 75, R Aston 4-29)
    Israel 176-7 (47.1 overs, S Gupta 40, S Hussain 3-14)
  • Jersey beat Norway by 9 wickets. (40 over match)
    Scorecard Drumpellier, 6 August.
    Norway 168-9 (40 overs, Zaheer Ashiq 56, Safir Hayat 48, M Saralis 3-30)
    Jersey 169-1 (35.2 overs, P Gough 82*, N Hague 59*)
1st-4th Play-offs
Semi-Finals
  • Germany lost to Jersey by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Poloc, 8 August.
    Germany 212-7 (50 overs, A Bhatti 51, A Pasha 51)
    Jersey 214-4 (44.1 overs, P Gough 59, M Hague 45, D Morfee 37*, E Latif 3-26)
  • Gibraltar lost to Norway by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 8 August.
    Gibraltar 169-6 (50 overs, R Buzaglo 74*)
    Norway 172-4 (36.4 overs, S Ahmed 48*, Z Muhammad 40)
Final
  • Norway beat Jersey by 49 runs.
    Scorecard Glasgow Accies, 9 August.
    Norway 250-7 (50 overs, S Sachdev 51, Z Asiq 59, S Ahmed 37, T Minty 4-59)
    Jersey 201 (46.4 overs, I Crocker 38, T Minty 37*, W Aamir 48)
3rd-4th
  • Germany beat Gibraltar by 96 runs.
    Scorecard Ferguslie, 9 August.
    Germany 289-9 (50 overs, M Fernando 87, Salman Bhatti 57, M Bacarese 3-31)
    Gibraltar 193 (44.4 overs, K Ferrary 64, M Latif 3-35, Hamid Mahmood 3-27)
5th-8th Play-offs
Semi-Finals
  • France v Hellas - match abandoned.
    Scorecard Hillhead, 8 August.
    France 201 (48.3 overs, K Abdul 39, J Ijaz 36, A Koutsoufis 3-31)
    Hellas 45-2 (10.2 overs)
  • Guernsey beat Israel by 5 wickets.
    Scorecard Lossiemouth, 8 August.
    Israel 128 (47 overs, P Moody 5-23, A Banerjee 3-20 inc hat-trick)
    Guernsey 131-5 (27.2 overs, M Oliver 71*)
5th-6th
  • Guernsey beat France by 61 runs.
    Scorecard Titwood, 9 August.
    Guernsey 308-5 (50 overs, L Savident 136, M Oliver 87, J Nussbaumer 46, S Orangzed 3-36)
    France 247 (42overs, A Avyavooraju 90, W Bhatti 47, L Savident 4-44)
Squads
France
  • Arun Ayyavooraju
  • Jonathan Houghton
  • Shabir Hussain
  • Waseem Bhatti (Capt)
  • Thushara Koralagamage
  • Javed Ijaz
  • Ramesh Sithambarathan
  • Tahir Mohammed Saeed
  • Leoplod Guy Brumant
  • Khalid Abdul
  • Shazad Orangzeb Mohammad
  • Rajani Sithambarathan
  • Rasu Raguthas
  • Manager: Sharkey Jayawardene
  • Coach: Dave Szumowski
  • Coach: David Bordes
Germany
  • Debanik Sengupta (captain)
  • Manoj Walia
  • Renald Buss
  • Mark Brodersen
  • Farooq Ahmed
  • Mohammad Ayoob Pasha
  • Mian Eksan Latif
  • Abdul Salam Bhatti
  • Rajeev Vohra
  • Mohammad Asif Khan
  • Milan Kumar Fernando
  • Rana Javed Iqbal
  • Hamid Mahmood
  • Zaheer Ahmed
  • Coach: Keith Thompson
  • Manager: Dhushan Ekanayake
  • Assistant Coach: Pat Legge
Gibraltar
  • Christopher Allan
  • Karan Aswani
  • Mark Bacarese
  • Gareth Balban
  • Richard Buzaglo
  • Gary De'ath
  • Steven Gonzalez
  • Iain Latin
  • Kabir Mirpuri
  • Christopher Phillips
  • Rex Purnell
  • Christian Rocca
  • Robert Brooks
  • Kieron Ferrary
  • Coach: Richard Cox
  • Manager: Tom Finlayson
Guernsey
  • Stuart Le Prevost
  • Richard Veillard
  • Matthew Oliver
  • Mark Jefferies
  • James Nussbaumer
  • Gary Rich
  • Andrew Biggins (captain)
  • Lee Savident
  • Stephen Queripel
  • Kristoffer Moherndal
  • Stuart Bisson
  • Pierre Moody
  • Jeremy Frith
  • Amitava Banerjee
  • Coach: Jack Birkenshaw
  • Manager: David Herse
  • Assistant Manager: David Piesing
Hellas
  • Constantinos Vassilas
  • Marinos Sotiropoulos
  • Spyridon Goustis
  • Andreas Koutsoufis
  • Iordanis Kontarinis
  • Anastasios Manousis
  • Dimitrios Triantafillidis
  • Hussin Imran Hayder
  • Mehmood Ahmed
  • Georgios Stogianos
  • Michail Toussis
  • Paul Maraziotis
  • George Panagiotou
  • Ali Adnan Hayder
  • Coach: Tim Dellor
  • Manager: Iosif Nikitas
Israel
  • Hillel Awasker
  • Isaac Massil
  • David Massil
  • Eshkol Solomon
  • Isaac Talkar
  • Daniel Hotz
  • Osher Hayun
  • Adrian Vard
  • Raymond Aston
  • Sanjay Gupta
  • David Myers
  • Nissanka Perreira
  • Yaniv Razpurker
  • Shailesh Bangera
  • Coach: Chris Ellison
  • Manager: George Sheader
Jersey
  • Matthew Hague (captain)
  • Peter Blackburn
  • James Brewster
  • Tony Carlyon
  • Ian Crocker
  • Nigel Crocker
  • Andrew Dewhurst
  • Jonathan Gough
  • Peter Gough
  • Christopher Jones
  • Robert Minty
  • Thomas Minty
  • David Morfee
  • Mark Saralis
  • Coach: Ryan Driver
  • Manager: David Gorman
Norway
  • Zeeshan Muhammad Ali
  • Shahid Ahmed
  • Zaheer Ashiq
  • Monim Abdul
  • Sameer Sachdev
  • Syed Munawar Ahmed
  • Muhammad Shahbaz Butt
  • Waheed Aamir
  • Aziz Ataul
  • Manojkumar Kanagaratnam
  • Abdul Jabbar Ghani
  • Vithjeswara Rathakrishnaraja
  • Mubasshar Ahmad Bhatti
  • Safir Hayat
  • Coach: Ralph Dellor
  • Manager: Mehtab Afsar
Statistics
Top Run Aggregates
# Name Country Mts Inn NO Ct 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 5 5 1 1 2 - 90 54.75 219
2 Zaheer Ashiq NOR. 5 5 - 1 3 - 59 39.80 199
3 L Savident GUE. 5 5 - 2 - 1 136 39.80 199
4 Zeeshan Ali NOR. 5 5 1 - 1 - 90* 47.50 190
5 P Maraziotis GRE 3 3 1 1 1 1 102 95.00 190
6 MR Hague JER. 4 4 1 1 1 - 59* 59.67 179
7 M Oliver GUE. 4 4 1 5 2 - 87 56.67 170
8 Salman Bhatti GER. 4 4 - 1 2 - 57 41.75 167
9 S Sachdev NOR. 5 5 - 3 2 - 61 32.20 161
10 PW Gough JER. 4 4 1 2 2 - 82* 51.67 155

Highest Scores
# Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 L Savident GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow 136
2 P Maraziotis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 102
3 A Manousis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 95
4 Zeeshan Ali NOR. 05-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow 90*
5 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 09-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 90
6 M Oliver GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow 87
7 MMK Fernando GER. 09-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Meikelriggs Paisley 87
8 A Banerjee GUE. 05-Aug-2006 Germany Titwood Glasgow 84
9 PW Gough JER. 06-Aug-2006 Norway Langloan Coatbridge 82*
10 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 06-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow 75*

Top Wicket Takers
# Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 Aamir Waheed NOR. 5 41.4 4 146 - - 4-28 3.50 12.17 12
2 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 5 44.0 6 167 1 - 5-35 3.80 15.18 11
3 Hamid Mahmood GER. 5 45.5 7 127 - - 4-33 2.77 12.70 10
4 K Mirpuri GIB. 5 36.0 3 156 - - 3-21 4.33 19.50 8
5 PJA Moody GUE. 4 27.0 7 91 1 - 5-23 3.37 11.38 8
6 Shabir Hussain FRA. 5 28.2 7 87 - - 3-14 3.07 12.43 7
7 A Koutsoufis GRE 4 20.3 1 97 - - 3-31 4.73 13.86 7
8 Mehmood Ahmed GRE 4 25.5 1 99 - - 4-16 3.83 14.14 7
9 ME Latif GER. 4 33.0 4 131 - - 3-26 3.97 18.71 7
10 ID Kontarinis GRE 4 32.0 5 100 - - 3-24 3.12 14.29 7

Best Bowling in an Innings
# Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 PJA Moody GUE. 08-Aug-2006 Israel RAF Lossiemouth 5-23
2 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 03-Aug-2006 Hellas Hughenden Glasgow 5-35
3 S Goustis GRE 06-Aug-2006 Guernsey Henry Thow Ov. Prestwick 4-13
4 Tahir Saeed FRA. 05-Aug-2006 Jersey Old Anniesland Glasgow 4-14
5 Mehmood Ahmed GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 4-16
6 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 05-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 4-21
7 Aamir Waheed NOR. 09-Aug-2006 Jersey New Anniesland Glasgow 4-28
8 R Aston ISR. 06-Aug-2006 France New Anniesland Glasgow 4-29
9 MR Hague JER. 05-Aug-2006 France Old Anniesland Glasgow 4-32
10 Hamid Mahmood GER. 05-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 4-33

Partnerships by Wicket
Wkt Runs Name Name Country Date Opposition Ground
1 110 Zaheer Ashiq S Sachdev NOR. 09-Aug-2006 Jersey New Anniesland Glasgow
2 152* PW Gough MR Hague JER. 06-Aug-2006 Norway Langloan Coatbridge
3 101 M Oliver L Savident GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow
4 202 P Maraziotis A Manousis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley
5 172* Shahid Ahmed S Hayat NOR. 08-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley
6 62 R Buss M Ayoob Pasha GER. 08-Aug-2006 Jersey Shawholm Glasgow
7 82 Javed Ijaz TS Korala Gamage FRA. 05-Aug-2006 Jersey Old Anniesland Glasgow
8 63 Khalid Abdul AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 09-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow
9 35 Khalid Abdul AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 06-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow
10 62* A Vard I Talkar ISR. 05-Aug-2006 Norway New Anniesland Glasgow
CricketEurope Ireland Archives logo Irish Cricket History logo CricketEurope Magazine logo