Results

Classification Phase
Round 1
  • Scorecard Italy 104-1 beat Spain 86-5
  • Belgium 102-5 beat Gibraltar 89-3
  • Scorecard Germany 123-4 beat France 61-5
  • Ireland 95-4 beat Denmark 93-5
Quarter-Finals
  • Italy 23-5 lost to Greece 24-0
  • Scorecard Belgium 68-5 lost to Austria 69-0
  • Ireland 100-3 beat Portugal 90-5
  • Germany 84-3 beat Holland 57-5
Semi-Finals
  • Austria 88-2 lost to Greece 90-1
  • Scorecard Germany 55-5 lost to Ireland 60-0
Final
Preliminary Phase

Countries finishing 5th and 6th in Group A joined the six countries from Group B in the first round of the knock out stages; top four countries from Group A received a bye into the second round.

Group A
  • Holland 98-4 beat Belgium 63-5
  • Greece 104-4 beat Spain 74-5
  • Scorecard Austria 97-2 lost to Portugal 99-2
  • Spain 92-1 lost to Holland 94-2
  • Portugal 98-2 beat Belgium 87-4
  • Scorecard Greece 174-1 beat Austria 106-5
  • Portugal 96-3 lost to Holland 100-2
  • Spain 135-4 beat Belgium 75-5
  • Scorecard Holland 93-2 beat Austria 92-4
  • Scorecard Greece 123-4 beat Portugal 87-4
  • Scorecard Spain 94-5 lost to Austria 96-2
  • Belgium 97-5 lost to Greece 98-1
  • Spain 81-5 lost to Portugal 84-0
  • Holland 80-5 lost to Greece 82-3
  • Scorecard Belgium 117-5 lost to Austria 118-4

Greece 5; Holland 4; Portugal 3; Austria 2; Spain 1; Belgium 0

Group B
  • Scorecard Denmark 77-3 beat Germany 70-4
  • Italy 83-5 lost to France 85-2
  • Denmark 100-0 beat Ireland 87-5
  • Gibraltar 38-5 lost to Ireland 41-0
  • Ireland 120-3 beat Germany 80-5
  • Denmark 86-5 beat Italy 78-5
  • Germany 132-4 beat Gibraltar 101-3
  • Germany 103-4 lost to France 106-4
  • Denmark 97-3 beat Gibraltar 82-5
  • Italy 68-5 lost to Ireland 124-4
  • France 33-5 lost to Denmark 116-2
  • Germany 82-5 lost to Italy 83-4
  • France 107-5 beat Ireland 70-5
  • Gibraltar 115-5 beat Italy 86-5
  • Scorecard France 102 beat Gibraltar 86

Denmark 5; Ireland 3; France 3; Gibraltar 2; Germany 1; Italy 1

Squads
Ireland
  • William Porterfield (Donemana, captain)
  • Stephen Dunn (Donemana)
  • Andrew McGennis (Donemana)
  • Gareth McKee (Cliftonville)
  • Simon McMichael (Limavady)
  • Robert Rankin (Bready)
  • Matthew Tighe (Pembroke)
  • Gary Wilson (NICC)

  • Coach: Michael Quinn
  • Manager: Brendan O'Brien