CricketEurope logo
NWCU League A 2022
PWTNRLBPPts
Bready7601025145
Brigade7500217117
Ardmore7401221101
Fox Lodge730041373
Glendermott720142161
Bonds Glen720051353
St Johnston720141252
Strabane72005848
St Johnston (25) beat Strabane (0) by 65 runs.
The Boathole, 2 July.
 St Johnston 187/7 (40 overs; D Lapsley 75*, D Anthony 30, M Rankin 28; R Logue 3-23, T Hasan 2-49)
 Strabane 122 (31.3 overs; R Gallagher 24, P Gillespie 23; M Rankin 3-17, J Maroske 3-30, D Anthony 2-14, N Cole 2-18)
Action from County Donegal as St Johnston hosted Strabane (Photo: Michael Gillespie)
St Johnston took full advantage of a depleted Strabane to record a comfortable 65-run win at The Boathole. The Saints batted first with Michael Rankin (28) and Alan Macbeth (14) laying the platform with an opening stand of 50. Skipper David Lapsley then took control with an excellent unbeaten 75 from 83 balls (4 fours, 5 sixes). He shared a third wicket partnership of 56 with Jack Macbeth (17), and added a further 72 in eight overs with David Anthony (30) in their 187 for 7. Rhys Logue (3-23) was the pick of the Red Caps attack, which featured veterans Paul McNamee and Peter Gillespie, captaining the side. The chase never really looked like being successful, with Ryan Gallagher (24), and Peter Gillespie (23) the best of their 122 all out – three wickets apiece for Michael Rankin and Jacob Maroske.
Glendermott (24) beat Ardmore (1) by 50 runs.
The Rectory, 2 July.
 Glendermott 235/9 (39 overs; J Anwar 71, B Robinson 44, B Mills 38; D Singh 4-29, T Koen 2-42, H Zimmermann 2-54)
 Ardmore 186 (36.3 overs; M Chambers 42, S Gormley 37, H Zimmermann 26; T McDermott 2-21, N Maguire 2-31, T Killen 2-37, A Johnson 2-40) (DLS par score 236 in 39 overs.)
Glendermott beat Ardmore at The Rectory for the second time in two weeks to end the first phase on a high. They never looked back after an opening stand of 114 between Jamal Anwar and Bob Robinson. Anwar top-scored with 71 from 67 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes), while ‘Wee Bob’ also hit six fours in his 44. Dharm Singh took four wickets to get an out-of sorts Ardmore back into the game, but Ben Mills hit 3 sixes in an entertaining 38 to get his team up to 235 in their 39 overs. Mark Chambers top scored with 42 in the chase, adding 72 for the sixth wicket with Sean Gormley (37) after the top order failed to fire, but the Bleachgreen side finished 50 runs adrift.
Bonds Glen (3) lost to Bready (22) by 3 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 2 July.
 Bonds Glen 181 (31 overs; R Curry 69, K Moore 35; D Scanlon 3-17, S Macbeth 3-36, G Roulston 3-39)
 Bready 192/7 (28.1 overs; J Magee 69, D Scanlon 64*; D Curry 2-22, R Curry 2-34) (DLS par score 190 in 31 overs.)
Bready’s unbeaten league record remains intact after they fought off the challenge of Bond Glen to win by three wickets. The home side’s 182 owed much to a third wicket stand of 98 between Raymond Curry and Steven Barr (16). Curry has been in prolific form, and he top-scored with 69 from 64 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes). Kyle Moore (35) added late runs too with a breezy cameo that included three sixes. Teenage spinners Scott Macbeth and Gavin Roulston each took three wickets, as did skipper David Scanlon. Chasing a revised 190 in 31 overs, Bready were in trouble at 94 for 5, but the game changed with the arrival of Scanlon at the crease. He hit 6 sixes and 5 fours in an unbeaten 64 from just 22 balls, adding 83 in eight overs with opener Jamie Magee, who anchored the innings with 69, as Bready sealed a three-wicket win.
Fox Lodge (0) lost to Brigade (25) by 121 runs.
Ballymagorry, 2 July.
 Brigade 226/5 (40 overs; A Britton 91*, A McDaid 68, R Macbeth 24*; J Robinson 2-41)
 Fox Lodge 105 (30.2 overs; J Robinson 21; R Barr 3-19; I Hussain 3-30, R Macbeth 2-8, J Millar 2-27)
Fox Lodge finished in fourth place to secure a Premiership slot, despite a heavy defeat at home to Brigade. The Beechgrove side racked up 226 for 5, with Adam McDaid hitting 7 fours and 4 sixes in his 68. His dismissal saw 107 for 2 suddenly become 109 for 5, before skipper Adam Britton took the game by the scruff of the neck against his former club. He thumped 12 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten 92 from just 57 balls, adding 117 with Ryan Macbeth (24*) as they finished on 226 for 5. Fox Lodge never got any momentum in their chase, as they made just 105. Ryan Barr and Ifty Hussain (another doing well against his old club) took three wickets apiece, while Jamie Millar and Ryan Macbeth each took two apiece, the latter conceding just eight runs in his spell, which included five maidens.
Fox Lodge (23) beat St Johnston (2) by 36 runs.
Ballymagorry, 25 June.
Fox Lodge 184/6 (32 overs; J Milligan 74, D McCarter 30, C Doherty 25; D Lapsley 3/40, N Cole 2/28)
St Johnston 148 (26.3 overs; S Babu 47, D Anthony 30, D Lapsley 23, D Macbeth21; J Robinson 4/19, J McIntyre 2/29, A Heywood 2/42)
Fox Lodge are in prime position to claim the fourth place in the group after a St Johnston collapse saw them take victory at Ballymagorry. An opening stand of 105 between Jason Milligan (74) and Dean McCarter (30) gave the Foxes a strong start as they scored 184 for 6 in the 32-over game. Sachin Babu (47) and David Anthony (30) looked to be leading the Saints to victory in the chase at 144 for 4, but four wickets for Johnny Robinson (4/19) saw them lose their last six wickets for only four runs to give the Foxies a 36-run win.
Ardmore (25) beat Bonds Glen (0) by 73 runs.
The Bleachgreen, 25 June.
Ardmore 320/2 (38 overs; D Singh 133, H Zimmermann 101*, R Gaur 37)
Bonds Glen 247/4 (M Barr 140*, S Haslett 56*; T Koen 2/26)
Ardmore centurions Harry Zimmerman and Dharm Singh
Harry Zimmerman speaks to CricketEurope
Ardmore are second in the Group after a high-scoring win over Bonds Glen at The Bleachgreen. The home side racked up 320 for 2 in 38 overs, with centuries for Dharm Singh and Harry Zimmermann. Singh top-scored with 133 from just 91 balls (14 fours, 6 sixes) dominating an opening stand of 97 with Tim Harris, and adding 120 for the second wicket with Zimmermann. The young Australian reached his own three figures in the final over, his 101 not out taking 88 balls (15 fours, 1 six). Zimmermann and Rachit Gaur (37*) adding an unbroken 104 for the third wicket. The Bee Gees reply was in trouble at 40 for 4, but they too showed just how good a batting track it was. Mattie Barr hit his second century in two days, making an unbeaten 140 from 102 balls (11 fours, 10 sixes), adding 207 with youngster Sam Haslett, who scored his first senior half century, making 56 not out as they ended on 247 for 4.
Brigade (0) lost to Bready (25) by 76 runs.
Beechgrove, 25 June.
Bready 225/4 (33 overs; D Rankin 109*, I Samarasooriya 74; R Macbeth 2/31)
Brigade 149 (27 overs; R Macbeth 37, I Hussain 23, A McDaid 20; S Macbeth 3/16, K Bhavsar 2/31, D Scanlon 2/37)
Andy Britton batting for Brigade
Defending champions Bready showed again that they could well be the side to beat as they thumped Brigade by 76 runs at Beechgrove. Former Irish international David Rankin led the way with an unbeaten 109 from 96 balls (7 fours, 7 sixes) as he and Irosh Samarasooriya shared a stand of 138 in 24 overs. The Sri Lankan was in imperious form too as his 74 came from just 58 balls, and included 6 fours and 4 sixes. A total of 225 for 4 was always going to be a challenge in a match reduced to 33 overs, and that was how it transpired, despite a lively start by Ifty Hussain (23), and also the removal of Gregory McFaul after just two balls by the umpire. Wickets for skipper David Scanlon, Scott Macbeth and Khayat Bhavsar saw Brigade dismissed for 149, with Ryan Macbeth hitting 37 late on in a forlorn chase.
David Rankin talking about Bready's win at Beechgrove
Glendermott (25) beat Strabane (0) by 72 runs.
The Rectory, 25 June.
Glendermott 209/8 (32 Overs; B Mills 70, A Johnson 55, J Anwar 26, T McDermott 25; R Gallagher 3/26, E Musuku 2/39, V Murthy 2/56)
Strabane 137/9 (32 overs; C Graham 24, R Raorane 21; T McDermott 3/31, C Ross 3/39, N Maguire 2/24)
It was a woolly hat day at The Rectory
Glendermott won their first league match of the season as they put a serious dent in Strabane's hopes of making the cut-off. Half centuries for skipper Ben Mills and Alan Johnson powered them to 209 for 8 in a contest reduced to 32 overs. Mills top-scored with 70 from 67 balls (5 fours, 6 sixes), while Johnson's 55 from just 39 balls included 4 sixes and fours. Ryan Gallagher took three wickets in four balls as the Rectory side chased quick runs. Six of the Strabane top seven made double figure scores, but none was able to kick on. Three wickets for Busty McDermott and Curtis Ross restricting them to 137 for 9.
NWCU League A
Bonds Glen (24) beat Fox Lodge (1) by 8 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 11 June.
Fox Lodge 163 (33.2 overs, A Heywood 38, T Nicholl 33, R Curry 4-35, K Moore 2-32, D Robinson 2-35)
Bonds Glen 167-2 (22.3 overs, R Curry 61*, M Barr 44*, H Roberts 37)
Four wickets for Raymond Curry in Bonds Glen's victory
Bonds Glen's good form continued as they proved too strong for Fox Lodge to record an eight wickets win which gives them a real chance of making the Premiership cut-off next month. Kyle Moore and David Robinson took two early wickets apiece, including overseas professional Marco Marais to put the Foxies on the back foot. Travis Nicholl hit a run-a-ball 33 (5 fours, 1 six) and skipper Aaron Heywood cleared the ropes four times in a hard hit 38, bit with Raymond Curry taking four wickets, a total of 163 was well short of competitive. The Bee Gees had little trouble chasing down their modest target, given a quick start by South African Heinrich Roberts, who hit 5 fours and 2 sixes in an even time 37. Curry and Matthew Barr then hastened the home side to the win as they shared an unbroken third wicket stand of 89 in 10 overs to seal the win in the 23rd over. Teenager Curry top scored with an unbeaten 61 from 52 balls (7 fours, 2 sixes), while Barr smashed 4 sixes and 3 fours in his 44 not out from just 27 balls. Fox Lodge and Bonds Glen are now level on 50 points in fourth place with two matches left before the league splits.
NWCU League A
Strabane (1) lost to Brigade (24) by 8 wickets.
Strabane Park, 11 June.
Strabane 146-6 (37.0 overs, A Gillespie 38, R Gallagher 26, E Musuku 25, J Millar 2-29, I Hussain 2-39)
Brigade 149-3 (33.0 overs, D Barr 63, I Hussain 42)
David Barr top-scored for Brigade
Brigade moved into second place in Group A thanks to a convincing 8 wickets win at Strabane Park. The side could never really break the shackles of the Brigade attack after early breakthroughs for the opening bowling attack of Mark Simpson and Nick Gray. Aaron Gillespie top scored with 38, adding 55 for the third wicket with Ryan Gallagher (26), but the rate was such that the middle and late order had little time to really accelerate. Ernest Musuku (25) and Conor Graham (20*) both had brief cameos but a total of 146 for 6 looked light, albeit in a 37-overs match. The old firm opening partnership of David Barr soon snuffed out any home hopes, as they shared an opening stand of 96, before Hussain fell in the 25th over for 42 (5 fours). Barr went on to top score with a typically solid 63, as the Beechgrove side eased to the win with four overs in the tank - runs too for Adam McDaid (21*) and Graeme McCarter (11*). After a shaky period, there are signs Brigade are stabilizing and could yet have a major say in the destiny of the league title as the season progresses.
Bready (24) beat Glendermott (1) by 7 wickets.
Magheramason, 4 June.
Glendermott 147 (32.4 overs, N McGuire 26, I Samarasooriya 4-18, G Roulston 2-13, S Macbeth 2-15)
Bready 148-3 (31.4 overs, G Roulston 37, S Macbeth 35, R Clarke 30)
A huge appeal from Gavin Roulston (© CricketEurope)
Bready remain unbeaten in league cricket for two seasons as they easily brushed aside the challenge of bottom club Glendermott at Magheramason. The Rectory side's innings never really got going after losing Pakistan professional Jamal Anwar first ball - the second time this season at Bready. Nathan McGuire top scored with 26 and Jason Lynch 24 in a modest total of 147. Irosh picked up four wickets, while there were two apiece for teenage spinners Gavin Roulston and Scott Macbeth. The pair, together with Ryan Clarke then scored the bulk of the runs, with the young trio all making 30s in a convincing seven wickets win.
Strabane (20) beat Fox Lodge (5) by 1 wicket.
Strabane Park, 4 June.
Fox Lodge 136-9 (40.0 overs, J Robinson 31, T Harpur 3-35, R Gallagher 2-15)
Strabane 140-9 (37.2 overs, E Musuku 40, R Gallagher 35, A Heywood 3-29, J McIntyre 2-10, J Robinson 2-30)
Ryan Gallagher took 2 for 15 for Strabane (© CricketEurope)
Closest game of the day was at the Park where a last gasp six by Ram sealed a one wicket win for Strabane against Fox Lodge in the Tyrone derby. Chasing 137, Strabane needed four with the last pair together, and after a few nerves, Sakeeth Ram opened the shoulders and cleared the ropes. Zimbabwean debutant Ernest Musuku top scored with 40 for the Red Caps, while Ryan Gallagher hit 35. Fox Lodge had found the going equally tough and Johnny Robinson was best with the bat, making 31 after an early reprieve. Tom Harpur (3-15) and Ryan Gallagher (2-15) were best with the ball for Strabane in a win that keeps their top half hopes very much alive.
Bonds Glen (3) lost to Brigade (22) by 26 runs.
Bonds Glen, 4 June.
Brigade 268-6 (40.0 overs, I Hussain 98, K Magee 55*, D Barr 41, H Roberts 2-27, D Curry 2-43, M Barr 2-54)
Bonds Glen 242-8 (40.0 overs, D Cooke 69, J Haslett 60, N Gray 2-63)
It was a beautiful summer's afternoon at Bonds Glen for the visit of Brigade (Photo: M Robinson)
Brigade came out on top of Bonds Glen in a match where 510 runs were scored in the day. Ifty Hussain and David Barr (41) set the game alight with an opening stand of 144 in 27 overs for the Beechgrove side, with Hussain just missing out on a hundred. He top scored with 98 from just 86 balls (11 fours, 4 sixes), before being bowled by Derek Curry. Kyle Magee was in savage mood, as he cleared the ropes five times in his 55 not out from just 29 balls as Brigade finished on 268 for 6 - 20s too for Adam McDaid and skipper Andy Britton. The Bee Gees lost early wickets in the chase but rallied with ex- Brigade player David Cooke top scoring with 69. Johnny Haslett added late fireworks as he clubbed 6 fours and 5 sixes in a 25-ball 60, but it came too late as Brigade clinched a 26-run win.
St Johnston (0) lost to Ardmore (25) by 213 runs.
The Boathole, 4 June.
Ardmore 241-4 (40.0 overs, H Zimmermann 69, D Singh 63, N Cole 2-28)
St Johnston 28 (11.4 overs, T Koen 7-5, D Singh 2-21)
One of Tyron Koen's seven wickets as he demolished the St Johnston batting (Photo: L Moore)
Tyron Koen's seven wickets haul saw Ardmore continue their rich vein of form as they crushed St Johnston by 213 runs at The Boathole. Koen's superb figures of 7 for 5 included a hat-trick as the Donegal side were dismantled for just 28 on a day to forget. Earlier, The Bleachgreen side made 241 for 4 with half centuries for Harry Zimmermann (69) and Dharm Singh (63) who added 94 in 18 overs for the second wicket, after Singh and Tim Harris (21) set the tone in an opening stand of 72. St Johnston didn't help their cause with a litany of missed chances and conceding 41 extras.
Tyron Koen after taking 7 wickets
Ardmore (25) beat Brigade (0) by 88 runs.
Bleachgreen, 15 May.
Ardmore 160-8 (40.0 overs, T Loen 37, R Gaur 33*, R Macbeth 3-16)
Brigade 72 (21.4 overs, C Brolly 4-9, T Koen 2-20, R Gaur 2-22)
Brigade's batting woes continued as they crumbled to an 88-run loss at The Bleachgreen. Ardmore's total of 160 for 8 looked modest, which owed much to Tyron Koen (37), an unbeaten 33 from Rachit Gaur against his former club, and a late, quickfire 23 from Dave Bezzant. The Brigade attack was badly hampered by injuries, but Ryan Macbeth bowled well in his 3 for 16 from six overs. The chase was soon in tatters with Koen (2-20) and Gaur (2-22) making early inroads, and Conor Brolly (4-9) then mopped up the middle and late order - Brigade all out for 72 with only skipper Andy Britton (21) showing any serious resistance.
Tyron Koen talking with Mark Chambers
Glendermott (4) lost to Bonds Glen (21) by 2 wickets.
The Rectory, 28 May.
Glendermott 223-9 (40.0 overs, B Mills 68, T Killen 56, K Kincaid 2-16, D Robinson 2-26, K Moore 2-30)
Bonds Glen 224-8 (35.2 overs, H Roberts 48, M Barr 34, S Barr 31, J Anwar 4-30, A Boyd 2-27)
Bonds Glen excellent season continued as they won the closest match of the day, successfully chasing 223 to beat Glendermott by two wickets at The Rectory. A fifth wicket stand of 107 in 18 overs between home skipper Ben Mills and Todd Killen was the foundation of Glendermott's 223. Mills top scored with 69 from 60 balls (7 fours, 4 sixes), while Killen's 56 included six boundaries. A solid bowling effort by the 'Bee Gees' saw Heinrich Roberts, David Robinson, and Kyle Moore collect two wickets apiece. Roberts got the chase off to a quick start as he hit six fours and 3 sixes in a rapid 48 from 32 balls, dominating an opening stand of 63 in nine overs with Simon Killen (17). Mattie (34) and Steven Barr (31) kept the pace with a third wicket partnership of 73 from 9 overs, and despite a few nervy moments as Jamal Anwar took four wickets, the visitors edged home as Johnny Haslett (25*) shepherded the lower order over the finishing line.
Ardmore (23) beat Strabane (2) by 5 wickets.
Bleachgreen, 28 May.
Strabane 136 (38.5 overs, R Raorane 41, K Ravichandran 29, E Ahmed 27, C Brolly 2-7, H Zimmermann 2-22, T Koen 2-26)
Ardmore 138-5 (33.5 overs, T Koen 50*, M Chambers 36*, R Gallagher 2-22, Tanvir Hasan 2-22)
Tyron Koen and Mark Chambers shared a match-winning partnership of 86 for Ardmore
Ardmore recovered from a batting collapse to beat Strabane by five wickets at The Bleachgreen. Batting first Strabane were in early trouble at 56 for 6, but a determined 41 from Rajan Raorane helped them recover to post 136 all out. The Ardmore attack stuck to their task well with two wickets apiece for Conor Brolly, Tyron Koen, Harry Zimmermann and Rachit Gaur, against his old club. The chase was far from straightforward as Ryan Gallagher and Tanvir Hasan each took 2 for 22 as Ardmore lost four wickets for 12 runs to slip from 40 for 1 to 52 for 5. However, an unbroken sixth wicket stand of 86 in 18 overs between skipper Koen and Mark Chambers (36*) eased the hosts to victory. Koen hit 3 fours and 2 sixes in his unbeaten 50 from 57 balls, while Chambers proved the perfect foil, hitting three boundaries in his 36 not out.
Bready (25) beat Fox Lodge (0) by 122 runs.
Magheramason, 28 May.
Bready 177 (39.4 overs, D McCloskey 34, I Samarasooriya 25, A Walker 6-42, G Heywood 2-30)
Fox Lodge 55 (21.4 overs, I Young 5-10, G Roulston 2-4, I Samarasooriya 2-14)
Fox Lodge's Adam Walker had the best North West bowling figures today but ended up on the losing side (© Mollie Devine)
The Bready juggernaut rolled on as the Magheramason side brushed aside the challenge of Fox Lodge to win the Tyrone derby by 122 runs. A solid batting effort by the hosts saw the top seven reach double figures, with Dean McCloskey top scoring with a hard-hit 34, while Irosh scored 25, and there were 20s from skipper David Scanlon and David Rankin in their 177. Foxies seamer Adam Walker had the best figures of the day, taking six wickets for 42 runs. Irosh picked up two wickets without a run on the board as the Fox Lodge chase got off to a terrible start, before Brian Allen (21) and Jason Milligan (15) looked to have steadied proceedings with a stand of 35. However, the Ballymagorry side - missing overseas professional Marco Marais with a back injury - then fell apart, losing the last eight wickets for just 20 runs to be 55 all out. Ian Young - brother of Craig - picked up five wickets for just 10 runs in an ultimately one-sided contest.
Brigade (24) beat St Johnston (1) by 7 wickets.
Beechgrove, 28 May.
St Johnston 139 (40.0 overs, D Lapsley 64, N Gray 3-20, A Britton 3-25, I Hussain 2-18)
Brigade 140-3 (28.2 overs, I Hussain 67, G McCarter 27*)
Brigade put their recent woes behind them as they gained revenge for their shock Senior Cup loss against St Johnston, beating the Donegal side by seven wickets at Beechgrove. Skipper David Lapsley top scored with 64 (5 fours, 1 six) as the Saints struggled to 139 - three wickets for Nick Gray, included the dismissal of Alan Macbeth with the first ball of the game. Skipper Andy Britton also took three scalps, while Ifty Hussain (2-18) also kept it tight. Hussain was to the fore also with the bat, striking ten boundaries in a rapid 67, as he and Graeme McCarter (27*) added 59 for the third wicket. The win takes Brigade into third place, behind Ardmore and runaway leaders Bready.
Glendermott (4) lost to Fox Lodge (21) by 10 runs.
The Rectory, 15 May.
Fox Lodge 253-8 (40.0 overs, D McCarter 61, L Hayes 53, M Marais 38, B Mills 4-49, A Boyd 2-34)
Glendermott 243-5 (40.0 overs, J Anwar 50, N Maguire 47, S Laird 36, A Walker 2-38)
High flying Fox Lodge won again but were pushed all the way by Glendermott. Dean McCarter top scored with 61 (7 fours, 4 sixes), sharing a fourth wicket stand of 76 with Luke Hayes, who made 53. Marco Marais (38) was also in the runs, while Johnny Robinson clubbed 5 sixes in a 16-ball 36 as the Foxies posted 253 for 8 - four wickets for home skipper Ben Mills. Glendermott gave it a right go, but despite a half century from Pakistan professional Jamal Anwar (50) and 47 from Nathan McGuire, they fell short by ten runs.
Bonds Glen (1) lost to St Johnston (24) by 45 runs.
Bonds Glen, 15 May.
St Johnston 259-9 (40.0 overs, M Rankin 70, D Macbeth 54, Sabin Babu 37, M Barr 3-48, H Roberts 2-11, K Moore 2-28)
Bonds Glen 214 (38.1 overs, J Haslett 42, S Killen 37, S Kincaid 35, N Cole 4-31, I Macbeth 2-18, D Anthony 2-57)
St Johnston completed a dream weekend as they won by 45 runs at Bonds Glen after making 259 for 9. Michael Rankin top scored with 70, while David Macbeth made 54, and Sabin Babu 37 in a solid batting display. The Bee Gees made a right fight of it, with Johnny Haslett top scoring with 42, Simon Killen making 37 and young Sam Kincaid scoring 35. In the end though they left themselves just too much to do, with Nathan Cole taking four wickets and Ian Macbeth two in another impressive display.
Bready (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets.
Magheramason, 15 May.
St Johnston 259-9 (40.0 overs, M Rankin 70, D Macbeth 54, Sabin Babu 37, M Barr 3-48, H Roberts 2-11, K Moore 2-28) Bonds Glen 214 (38.1 overs, J Haslett 42, S Killen 37, S Kincaid 35, N Cole 4-31, I Macbeth 2-18, D Anthony 2-57)
Bready stayed top of Group A after another fine bowling display saw them beat Strabane by seven wickets. Their bowling attack was once again to the fore as they dismissed Strabane for just 108, with only Tanvir Hasan (25) offering any opposition. Skipper David Scanlon took three wickets, while there were two apiece for Conor Olphert, Gregory McFaul and teenage spinner Gavin Roulston. Roulston (24) was in the runs too as Bready made light of the early loss of David Rankin to ease to a seven wickets win - Scott Macbeth (40*) and Jamie Magee (29*) sharing an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 57.
Scorecard St Johnston v Bready, 7 May.
Scorecard Fox Lodge v Ardmore, 7 May.
Scorecard Brigade v Glendermott, 7 May.
Scorecard Strabane v Bonds Glen, 7 May.
NW 40 over League A
St Johnston (0) lost to Bready (25) by 81 runs
The Boathole, 7 May.
Bready 196-9 (40.0 overs, Irosh Samarsooriya 66, I Young 33*, D Barnard 3-39, N Cole 2-29, M Rankin 2-31)
St Johnston 115 (36.1 overs, Khayat Bhavsar 4-25, G Roulston 3-10)
NW 40 over League A
Fox Lodge (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 5 wickets
Ballymagorry, 7 May.
Ardmore 146 (38.5 overs, D Bezant 49, C King 34, A Heywood 3-26, L Kerr 3-35, M Marais 2-16)
Fox Lodge 148-5 (25.2 overs, M Marais 61*, TJ Nicholl 47, H Zimmermann 2-21)
NW 40 over League A
Strabane (24) beat Bonds Glen (1) by 8 wickets
Strabane Park, 7 May.
Bonds Glen 182-6 (40.0 overs, D Cooke 70*, S Killen 38, T Harpur 3-32, E Ahmed 2-28)
Strabane 183-2 (31.3 overs, E Ahmed 77, K Gallagher 65)
NW 40 over League A
Brigade (22) beat Glendermott (3) by 4 wickets
Beechgrove, 7 May.
Glendermott 159-7 (40.0 overs, A Johnson 78*, A Britton 4-26)
Brigade 162-6 (39.2 overs, D Barr 69, A Boyd 2-20, C Ross 2-31)
Use the pull down menu above to view the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Video Highlights
 Breaking Boundaries
The trailer for Paul Davey's DVD of Ireland's history-making journey through the 2007 World Cup.
Ed Liddle's Player Profiles
 Phil Eaglestone
Ireland 2008-2011
Take Your Pic!
 Universe Boss
A photo of 'Universe Boss' Chris Gayle taken at Stormont.
Tournament Feature
 2008 European Under 17 Championship
N Ireland
Match from the Past
 Ireland beat Scotland by 7 wickets
ICC ENT, Harare, 6 April 2000
CricketEurope Magazine
 Malinga, Smith and Lee
Lasith Malinga, Steve Smith and Brett Lee are the favourites of Johnny Morton.
International Venues
Sion Mills CC
Sion Mills, County Tyrone
Latest Photos
 Under 19 World Cup, Ireland v England
21 January (ICC)
Paul Stirling
 Stand in captain Paul Stirling after their last ball loss against Zimbabwe