Nepal A Vs Ireland Wolves
1-Innings Match Played At Tribhuvan Univ ICG Kathmandu, 01-Apr-2024, Twenty20
Nepal A Win by 3 runs
Toss won by | Nepal A |
Umpires | Adhip Pradhan - Basu Karn - Rajesh Thakur |
Umpire notes | Match referee: Mohammed Shafique |
Home Side | Nepal A |
Player of Match | Aarif Sheikh |
Comment | Match 3 of 3-match series. Ireland won the series 2-1. Striker of the match : G Delany. Most valued player of the match: Bipin Khatri |
Nepal A 1st Innings 213/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lokesh Bam | c NA Rock | b L McCarthy | 8 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
Dev Khanal | c NA Rock | b F Hand | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
Binod Bhandari*+ | b F Hand | 11 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1 | |
Basir Ahmad | lbw | b G Hoey | 19 | 39 | 21 | 3 | 0 |
Aarif Sheikh | not out | 93 | 82 | 48 | 7 | 6 | |
Pawan Sarraf | st NA Rock | b GJ Delany | 13 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
Narayan Joshi | run out M Foster/GJ Delany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Rashid Khan | c G Hoey | b M Foster | 24 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 3 |
Kamal Airee | not out | 19 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 1 | |
Bipin Khatri | dnb | ||||||
Sagar Dhakal | dnb | ||||||
extras | (b0 lb2 w13 nb4) | 19 | |||||
TOTAL | 7 wickets for | 213 |
FOW |
---|
1-10(Dev Khanal) 2-15(Lokesh Bam) 3-33(Binod Bhandari) 4-80(Basir Ahmad) |
5-120(Pawan Sarraf) 6-121(Narayan Joshi) 7-167(Rashid Khan) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L McCarthy | 4 | 0 | 46 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
F Hand | 4 | 0 | 41 | 2 | 6 | - |
M Foster | 3 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
GJ Delany | 3 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1 | - |
G Hoey | 3 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 1 | - |
MJ Humphreys | 3 | 0 | 24 | 0 | - | - |
Ireland Wolves 1st Innings 210/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R Adair | c Pawan Sarraf | b Bipin Khatri | 31 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 1 |
J McCollum | c Dev Khanal | b Bipin Khatri | 7 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
PJ Moor | c Pawan Sarraf | b Bipin Khatri | 2 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
M Topping | c Pawan Sarraf | b Rashid Khan | 60 | 76 | 37 | 4 | 4 |
NA Rock*+ | c Kamal Airee | b Narayan Joshi | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
GJ Delany | lbw | b Kamal Airee | 68 | 63 | 37 | 5 | 5 |
G Hoey | not out | 6 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
F Hand | run out Aarif Sheikh/Binod Bhandari | 22 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | |
BJ McCarthy | not out | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
MJ Humphreys | dnb | ||||||
M Foster | dnb | ||||||
extras | (b2 lb2 w6 nb2) | 12 | |||||
TOTAL | 7 wickets for | 210 |
FOW |
---|
1-40(J McCollum) 2-41(R Adair) 3-48(PJ Moor) 4-52(NA Rock) 5-181(M Topping) |
6-183(GJ Delany) 7-209(F Hand) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sagar Dhakal | 4 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 2 | - |
Bipin Khatri | 4 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 1 | - |
Kamal Airee | 4 | 0 | 42 | 1 | - | - |
Narayan Joshi | 3 | 0 | 37 | 1 | - | - |
Rashid Khan | 4 | 0 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basir Ahmad | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | - |
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
Ireland
18 May Triseries match 1: Netherlands v Scotland (Voorburg)
19 May Triseries match 2: Netherlands v Ireland (Voorburg)
20 May Triseries match 3: Ireland v Scotland (Voorburg)
Interpro T20
16 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Interpro 50 Overs
15 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Irish Cup
18 May Round 1: Railway Union v Cliftonville Academy (Park Avenue)
18 May Round 1: Malahide v Lisburn (The Village)
18 May Round 1: Carrickfergus v The Hills (Middle Road)
18 May Round 1: Ardmore v North Down (The Bleachgreen)
18 May Round 1: Brigade v Woodvale (Beechgrove)
18 May Round 1: CSNI v Newbuildings (Stormont)
18 May Round 1: Instonians v Eglinton (Shaw's Bridge)
18 May Round 1: Bready v Phoenix (Magheramason)
18 May Round 1: Killyclooney v Clontarf (Killyclooney)
18 May Round 1: Pembroke v Coleraine (Sydney Parade)
18 May Round 1: Merrion v Donemana (Anglesea Road)
18 May Round 1: Cork County v Balbriggan (Mardyke)
National Cup
18 May Round 1: North Kildare v Templepatrick (The Maws)
18 May Round 1: Terenure v Glendermott (Terenure)
18 May Round 1: Sandyford v Midleton (Marlay Park)
18 May Round 1: Civil Service v Armagh (Phoenix Park)
18 May Round 1: Cregagh v North County (Cregagh Memorial)
18 May Round 1: Ballymena v Fox Lodge (Eaton Park)
18 May Round 1: Laurelvale v Ballyhaunis (Laurelvale)
18 May Round 1: The Nedd v Belfast (The Nedd)
18 May Round 1: St Johnston v Wexford Wanderers (The Boathole)
18 May Round 1: Burndennett v Rush (Burndennett)
18 May Round 1: Bonds Glen v Donacloney Mill (Bonds Glen)
18 May Round 1: County Kerry v Adamstown (Oyster Oval)
18 May Round 1: Cork Harlequins v Strabane (Farmers Cross)
18 May Round 1: Limerick v County Galway (Galway)
18 May Round 1: University of Galway v Ballyspallen ()
NCU Premier League
16 May Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Muckamore v Waringstown (Moylena)
NCU T20 Cup
16 May Group A: Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Group A: Lisburn v North Down (Wallace Park)
16 May Group B: CIYMS v Carrickfergus (Belmont)
16 May Group B: Waringstown v CSNI (The Lawn)
CL U23 Districts League
17 May T20: Dublin University v Dublin City (College Park)
17 May T20: South Dublin & Midlands v Fingal (College Park)
NWCU Women
20 May Bready v Bonds Glen (Magheramason)
20 May Eglinton v Fox Lodge (Eglinton)
20 May Coleraine v Newbuildings (Sandel Lodge)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
John Mooney signing
Barry Chambers on John Mooney signing