Zimbabwe Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Harare Sport Club, Zimbabwe, 02-Feb-2024, Twenty20 International
Ireland Women Win by 14 runs
Round | T115 |
Toss won by | Zimbabwe Women |
Umpires | S Gogwe (Zim) - Tafadzwa Musakwa - Sarah Dambanevana (Zim) |
Umpire notes | Match referee: Julia Chibhabha |
Home Side | Zimbabwe Women |
Player of Match | O Prendergast |
Comment | Match 5 of 5-match series. Ireland won the series 5-0. Player and batter of the series: Amy Hunter Bowler of the series: Laura Delany |
Ireland Women 1st Innings 138/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Hunter | b K Ndhlovu | 1 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | |
GH Lewis | c F Chipare | b N Sibanda | 42 | 48 | 33 | 7 | 0 |
O Prendergast | b K Ndhlovu | 42 | 52 | 34 | 1 | 3 | |
L Delany* | c&b P Marange | 18 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 0 | |
R Stokell | b P Marange | 6 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | |
L Little | b N Sibanda | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | |
A Kelly | b K Ndhlovu | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
L Paul | not out | 8 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | |
C Murray | not out | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
J Loughran+ | dnb | ||||||
A Dalzell | dnb | ||||||
extras | (b4 lb0 w4 nb1) | 9 | |||||
TOTAL | 7 wickets for | 138 |
FOW |
---|
1-4(A Hunter) 2-68(GH Lewis) 3-105(L Delany) 4-105(O Prendergast) 5-115(L Little) |
6-118(A Kelly) 7-132(R Stokell) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N Sibanda | 3 | 1 | 11 | 2 | - | 1 |
P Marange | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 1 | - |
K Ndhlovu | 4 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 1 | - |
M Mavunga | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 2 | - |
L Tshuma | 4 | 0 | 30 | 0 | - | - |
Lindokuhile Mabhero | 3 | 0 | 29 | 0 | - | - |
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 124/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K Ndhlovu | b L Paul | 32 | 46 | 38 | 2 | 0 | |
M Musonda* | b O Prendergast | 52 | 59 | 43 | 6 | 0 | |
P Mujaji | lbw | b O Prendergast | 7 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
C Dhururu+ | c A Hunter | b L Delany | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
L Tshuma | b O Prendergast | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
B Biza | b L Delany | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
P Marange | lbw | b L Delany | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
M Mavunga | not out | 12 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 0 | |
N Sibanda | run out O Prendergast/J Loughran | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
F Chipare | not out | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
Lindokuhile Mabhero | dnb | ||||||
extras | (b0 lb1 w6 nb1) | 8 | |||||
TOTAL | 8 wickets for | 124 |
FOW |
---|
1-77(K Ndhlovu) 2-99(M Musonda) 3-100(P Mujaji) 4-100(C Dhururu) 5-104(B Biza) |
6-106(L Tshuma) 7-106(P Marange) 8-121(N Sibanda) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Dalzell | 3 | 0 | 19 | 0 | - | - |
O Prendergast | 4 | 0 | 24 | 3 | 1 | - |
A Kelly | 4 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 1 | - |
C Murray | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 3 | - |
L Paul | 3 | 0 | 19 | 1 | - | 1 |
L Delany | 4 | 0 | 17 | 3 | - | - |
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
Ireland
18 May Triseries match 1: Netherlands v Scotland (Voorburg)
19 May Triseries match 2: Netherlands v Ireland (Voorburg)
20 May Triseries match 3: Ireland v Scotland (Voorburg)
Interpro T20
16 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Interpro 50 Overs
15 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Irish Cup
18 May Round 1: Railway Union v Cliftonville Academy (Park Avenue)
18 May Round 1: Malahide v Lisburn (The Village)
18 May Round 1: Carrickfergus v The Hills (Middle Road)
18 May Round 1: Ardmore v North Down (The Bleachgreen)
18 May Round 1: Brigade v Woodvale (Beechgrove)
18 May Round 1: CSNI v Newbuildings (Stormont)
18 May Round 1: Instonians v Eglinton (Shaw's Bridge)
18 May Round 1: Bready v Phoenix (Magheramason)
18 May Round 1: Killyclooney v Clontarf (Killyclooney)
18 May Round 1: Pembroke v Coleraine (Sydney Parade)
18 May Round 1: Merrion v Donemana (Anglesea Road)
18 May Round 1: Cork County v Balbriggan (Mardyke)
National Cup
18 May Round 1: North Kildare v Templepatrick (The Maws)
18 May Round 1: Terenure v Glendermott (Terenure)
18 May Round 1: Sandyford v Midleton (Marlay Park)
18 May Round 1: Civil Service v Armagh (Phoenix Park)
18 May Round 1: Cregagh v North County (Cregagh Memorial)
18 May Round 1: Ballymena v Fox Lodge (Eaton Park)
18 May Round 1: Laurelvale v Ballyhaunis (Laurelvale)
18 May Round 1: The Nedd v Belfast (The Nedd)
18 May Round 1: St Johnston v Wexford Wanderers (The Boathole)
18 May Round 1: Burndennett v Rush (Burndennett)
18 May Round 1: Bonds Glen v Donacloney Mill (Bonds Glen)
18 May Round 1: County Kerry v Adamstown (Oyster Oval)
18 May Round 1: Cork Harlequins v Strabane (Farmers Cross)
18 May Round 1: Limerick v County Galway (Galway)
18 May Round 1: University of Galway v Ballyspallen ()
NCU Premier League
16 May Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Muckamore v Waringstown (Moylena)
NCU T20 Cup
16 May Group A: Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Group A: Lisburn v North Down (Wallace Park)
16 May Group B: CIYMS v Carrickfergus (Belmont)
16 May Group B: Waringstown v CSNI (The Lawn)
CL U23 Districts League
17 May T20: Dublin University v Dublin City (College Park)
17 May T20: South Dublin & Midlands v Fingal (College Park)
NWCU Women
20 May Bready v Bonds Glen (Magheramason)
20 May Eglinton v Fox Lodge (Eglinton)
20 May Coleraine v Newbuildings (Sandel Lodge)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
John Mooney signing
Barry Chambers on John Mooney signing