Zimbabwe Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings Match Played At Harare Sport Club, Zimbabwe, 23-Jan-2024, ODI
Ireland Women Win by 81 runs
Round | 173 |
Toss won by | Zimbabwe Women |
Umpires | Collin Tlou (Zim) - P Sizara (Zim) - Tafadzwa Musakwa |
Umpire notes | Match referee: Julia Chibhabha |
Home Side | Zimbabwe Women |
Player of Match | C Murray |
Comment | Match 3 of 3-match series Ireland won the series 2-0 ( 1 match tied) |
Ireland Women 1st Innings 180/10 All Out (Overs 48.1)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L Paul | c C Dhururu | b K Ndhlovu | 27 | 59 | 46 | 3 | 0 |
GH Lewis | c C Dhururu | b M Mavunga | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
A Hunter+ | lbw | b N Sibanda | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
O Prendergast | c N Sibanda | b Lindokuhile Mabhero | 41 | 81 | 67 | 4 | 0 |
L Delany* | b Lindokuhile Mabhero | 12 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 0 | |
R Stokell | b L Tshuma | 5 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | |
A Kelly | lbw | b L Tshuma | 11 | 20 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
G Dempsey | c Lindokuhile Mabhero | b P Marange | 16 | 50 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
A Canning | b P Marange | 15 | 41 | 28 | 2 | 0 | |
C Murray | not out | 12 | 27 | 22 | 0 | 0 | |
JA Maguire | lbw | b A Ndiraya | 10 | 18 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
extras | (b6 lb4 w11 nb1) | 22 | |||||
TOTAL | 10 wickets for | 180 |
FOW |
---|
1-14(GH Lewis) 2-17(A Hunter) 3-63(L Paul) 4-86(L Delany) 5-103(R Stokell) |
6-103(O Prendergast) 7-123(A Kelly) 8-154(G Dempsey) 9-159(A Canning) |
10-180(JA Maguire) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N Sibanda | 5 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | - |
M Mavunga | 5 | 0 | 24 | 1 | - | - |
P Marange | 10 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
K Ndhlovu | 10 | 2 | 34 | 1 | 2 | - |
Lindokuhile Mabhero | 8 | 0 | 31 | 2 | - | - |
L Tshuma | 9 | 0 | 27 | 2 | - | - |
A Ndiraya | 1.1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 99/10 All Out (Overs 30.5)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C Dhururu+ | c JA Maguire | b A Kelly | 11 | 43 | 43 | 2 | 0 |
P Mujaji | b A Canning | 5 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | |
M Musonda* | b C Murray | 23 | 68 | 52 | 4 | 0 | |
A Ndiraya | c A Kelly | b L Delany | 25 | 57 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
K Ndhlovu | b C Murray | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
L Tshuma | c G Dempsey | b C Murray | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
N Gwanzura | b C Murray | 10 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | |
P Marange | b C Murray | 5 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | |
N Sibanda | run out G Dempsey/A Hunter | 6 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | |
M Mavunga | not out | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
Lindokuhile Mabhero | st A Hunter | b C Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
extras | (b1 lb2 w6 nb2) | 11 | |||||
TOTAL | 10 wickets for | 99 |
FOW |
---|
1-6(P Mujaji) 2-28(C Dhururu) 3-59(M Musonda) 4-67(K Ndlovu) 5-69(L Tshuma) |
6-77(A Ndiraya) 7-89(P Marange) 8-95(N Gwanzura) 9-99(N Sibanda) |
10-99(Lindokuhile Mabhero) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JA Maguire | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | - |
A Canning | 5 | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | - |
A Kelly | 4 | 0 | 13 | 1 | - | - |
G Dempsey | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | - |
L Delany | 7 | 0 | 21 | 1 | - | - |
C Murray | 6.5 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
Ireland
18 May Triseries match 1: Netherlands v Scotland (Voorburg)
19 May Triseries match 2: Netherlands v Ireland (Voorburg)
20 May Triseries match 3: Ireland v Scotland (Voorburg)
Interpro T20
16 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Interpro 50 Overs
15 May Leinster Lightning v Munster Reds (Pembroke)
Irish Cup
18 May Round 1: Railway Union v Cliftonville Academy (Park Avenue)
18 May Round 1: Malahide v Lisburn (The Village)
18 May Round 1: Carrickfergus v The Hills (Middle Road)
18 May Round 1: Ardmore v North Down (The Bleachgreen)
18 May Round 1: Brigade v Woodvale (Beechgrove)
18 May Round 1: CSNI v Newbuildings (Stormont)
18 May Round 1: Instonians v Eglinton (Shaw's Bridge)
18 May Round 1: Bready v Phoenix (Magheramason)
18 May Round 1: Killyclooney v Clontarf (Killyclooney)
18 May Round 1: Pembroke v Coleraine (Sydney Parade)
18 May Round 1: Merrion v Donemana (Anglesea Road)
18 May Round 1: Cork County v Balbriggan (Mardyke)
National Cup
18 May Round 1: North Kildare v Templepatrick (The Maws)
18 May Round 1: Terenure v Glendermott (Terenure)
18 May Round 1: Sandyford v Midleton (Marlay Park)
18 May Round 1: Civil Service v Armagh (Phoenix Park)
18 May Round 1: Cregagh v North County (Cregagh Memorial)
18 May Round 1: Ballymena v Fox Lodge (Eaton Park)
18 May Round 1: Laurelvale v Ballyhaunis (Laurelvale)
18 May Round 1: The Nedd v Belfast (The Nedd)
18 May Round 1: St Johnston v Wexford Wanderers (The Boathole)
18 May Round 1: Burndennett v Rush (Burndennett)
18 May Round 1: Bonds Glen v Donacloney Mill (Bonds Glen)
18 May Round 1: County Kerry v Adamstown (Oyster Oval)
18 May Round 1: Cork Harlequins v Strabane (Farmers Cross)
18 May Round 1: Limerick v County Galway (Galway)
18 May Round 1: University of Galway v Ballyspallen ()
NCU Premier League
16 May Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Muckamore v Waringstown (Moylena)
NCU T20 Cup
16 May Group A: Instonians v Cliftonville Academy (Shaw's Bridge)
16 May Group A: Lisburn v North Down (Wallace Park)
16 May Group B: CIYMS v Carrickfergus (Belmont)
16 May Group B: Waringstown v CSNI (The Lawn)
CL U23 Districts League
17 May T20: Dublin University v Dublin City (College Park)
17 May T20: South Dublin & Midlands v Fingal (College Park)
NWCU Women
20 May Bready v Bonds Glen (Magheramason)
20 May Eglinton v Fox Lodge (Eglinton)
20 May Coleraine v Newbuildings (Sandel Lodge)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
John Mooney signing
Barry Chambers on John Mooney signing